1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He blow-dries his hair."

"He blow-dries his hair."

Translation:Han føner håret.

May 29, 2015

10 Comments


Alathat

Hvorfor er "Han føner håret sitt" ikke riktig?


alek_d

Det er det og vi godtar det nå.


UtkarshSyng

Why not 'hans hår'?


Matsukasa

It would imply that the subject(=he) is blowing someone elses hair. Technically it is not wrong, as the English sentence is ambiguous, but it would not mean the same: Han føner håret (sitt).He blow-dries his (own) hair. Han føner hans hår/håret hans. He blow-dries his (someone else's) hair.


UtkarshSyng

Hmm, now I remember that bit from the earlier lessons. Thanks!


AngharadHafod

So Han føner håret sitt would be OK but the sitt is not needed in Norwegian (unlike the his in English)?


alek_d

Yeah, we assume that the hair is his own.


effyleven

How do we say "dries"... as distinct from "blow-dries?"


zpHi3R

Tørker? Føner is specifically blow drying.


Randi643747

Question because Norwegian and German sometimes have similar constructions and idioms: Could you use "føne" as a reflexive verb, ie say "Han føner seg"? Would that be weird, or would people think that he's blow-drying his entire body, or would it be understood that he's just drying his hair?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.