"He blow-dries his hair."

Translation:Han føner håret.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Alathat
Alathat

Hvorfor er "Han føner håret sitt" ikke riktig?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Det er det og vi godtar det nå.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Why not 'hans hår'?

3 years ago

Matsukasa
Matsukasa

It would imply that the subject(=he) is blowing someone elses hair. Technically it is not wrong, as the English sentence is ambiguous, but it would not mean the same: Han føner håret (sitt).He blow-dries his (own) hair. Han føner hans hår/håret hans. He blow-dries his (someone else's) hair.

2 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Hmm, now I remember that bit from the earlier lessons. Thanks!

2 years ago

AngharadHafod

So Han føner håret sitt would be OK but the sitt is not needed in Norwegian (unlike the his in English)?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yeah, we assume that the hair is his own.

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

How do we say "dries"... as distinct from "blow-dries?"

1 year ago

zpHi3R
zpHi3R

Tørker? Føner is specifically blow drying.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.