"He blow-dries his hair."

Translation:Han føner håret.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


Alathat

Hvorfor er "Han føner håret sitt" ikke riktig?

May 29, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Det er det og vi godtar det nå.

May 29, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Why not 'hans hår'?

October 8, 2015

Matsukasa

It would imply that the subject(=he) is blowing someone elses hair. Technically it is not wrong, as the English sentence is ambiguous, but it would not mean the same: Han føner håret (sitt).He blow-dries his (own) hair. Han føner hans hår/håret hans. He blow-dries his (someone else's) hair.

November 8, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Hmm, now I remember that bit from the earlier lessons. Thanks!

November 9, 2015

AngharadHafod

So Han føner håret sitt would be OK but the sitt is not needed in Norwegian (unlike the his in English)?

April 18, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Yeah, we assume that the hair is his own.

April 30, 2016

effyleven

How do we say "dries"... as distinct from "blow-dries?"

January 16, 2017

zpHi3R

Tørker? Føner is specifically blow drying.

March 27, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.