"I am like you."

Translation:Jeg er lik deg.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ilwongy
ilwongy

Why does this change to "Jeg er like dere." for the plural 'you'? Isn't lik modifying 'jeg', which is singular?

3 years ago

Eirik_Haarberg
Eirik_Haarberg

It should still be "lik", even with plural. "Jeg er LIK dere" and also "vi er LIK dere". If you want to say "we/you/they are ALIKE" that would be "vi/dere/de er LIKE"

2 years ago

Bronzdragon

Short answer: No.

It's modifying 'dere'.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Hvorfor ikke også "like som"?

3 years ago

TeganLeeMcGrath

It should be "Jeg er som deg" OR perhaps it should be "Vi er like". As "Jeg er lik deg" translate to "I equal you" (my partner is Norsk and it is his first language, he thinks this would work better)

2 years ago

amyhasnolife

isn't "som" like a comparative thing? but in this case, you're just stating that you are equal because you are alike? jeg vet ikke

1 year ago

MrsSMBurns

is "jeg ligner deg" wrong?

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.