"I am like you."

Translation:Jeg er lik deg.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ilwongy

Why does this change to "Jeg er like dere." for the plural 'you'? Isn't lik modifying 'jeg', which is singular?

June 10, 2015

Eirik_Haarberg

It should still be "lik", even with plural. "Jeg er LIK dere" and also "vi er LIK dere". If you want to say "we/you/they are ALIKE" that would be "vi/dere/de er LIKE"

March 22, 2016

Alathat

Hvorfor ikke også "like som"?

May 29, 2015

TeganLeeMcGrath

It should be "Jeg er som deg" OR perhaps it should be "Vi er like". As "Jeg er lik deg" translate to "I equal you" (my partner is Norsk and it is his first language, he thinks this would work better)

May 30, 2016

amyhasnolife

isn't "som" like a comparative thing? but in this case, you're just stating that you are equal because you are alike? jeg vet ikke

July 14, 2017

MrsSMBurns

is "jeg ligner deg" wrong?

June 18, 2018

Matt.LeCroix

I reckon, "Jeg ligner deg," or "Jeg ser ut som deg," would both pertain to appearance, in the same way, "I resemble you," and "I look like you," pertain to appearance.

September 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.