"I am like you."

Translation:Jeg er lik deg.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


ilwongy

Why does this change to "Jeg er like dere." for the plural 'you'? Isn't lik modifying 'jeg', which is singular?


Eirik_Haarberg

It should still be "lik", even with plural. "Jeg er LIK dere" and also "vi er LIK dere". If you want to say "we/you/they are ALIKE" that would be "vi/dere/de er LIKE"


Alathat

Hvorfor ikke også "like som"?


TeganLeeMcGrath

It should be "Jeg er som deg" OR perhaps it should be "Vi er like". As "Jeg er lik deg" translate to "I equal you" (my partner is Norsk and it is his first language, he thinks this would work better)


amyhasnolife

isn't "som" like a comparative thing? but in this case, you're just stating that you are equal because you are alike? jeg vet ikke


MrsSMBurns

is "jeg ligner deg" wrong?


Matt.LeCroix

I reckon, "Jeg ligner deg," or "Jeg ser ut som deg," would both pertain to appearance, in the same way, "I resemble you," and "I look like you," pertain to appearance.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.