"They really like white and black bread."

Translation:Ili tre ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon.

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


Andi_M

[eo]:"vere ŝatas" is normal usage, too. Should be "almost correct". I would re-translate [eo]:"vere" with [en]:"really" or [en]:"very much" and [eo]:"tre" with [en]:"much".

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

Not just "almost correct," but completely correct. We accept this now as well as ŝategas.

May 29, 2015

PotHix

I chose sxategas and it was considered wrong. :(

October 19, 2015

thealankey

Just a word order query: I wrote "ili satas tre panon blankan kaj nigran" and it was marked as incorrect, and, as I know that word order is pretty fluid in Esperanto, was there something here that actually is incorrect (apart from the 's' instead of the 'sx')?

June 1, 2015

salivanto

"Word order is pretty fluid" is true sometimes but not always. What this really means is that adjectives and nouns can be moved around a little and subject, verb, and object can be moved around a little. Even in these cases, there are better ways and worse ways to arrange your sentence.

Other words such as numbers, articles, and prepositions all have very specific positions which they must take in a sentence.

Related to your question are adverbs, which fall somewhere in the middle. They generally come before the word they modify - which is why it's "tre ŝatas" here.

The rest of your sentence is pretty good, but it has a different feel to me -- kind of like "They like white bread and black" or "they like bread, both black and white."

May 5, 2016

sir.dale

I think that is it, the same thing has happened to me a few times so far.

June 8, 2015

DominicSal294966

Yes I can confirm that the word order alone can make it wrong vs right. There was one where I said the dress is "black and blue", but the sentence said it was "blue and black", and it marked me wrong for only that.

January 18, 2018

salivanto

Silly question, perhaps, but if you're asked to respond "blue and black", why would you expect "black and blue" to be accepted?

January 18, 2018

Rae.F

That's because you led Duo to believe that you thought "❤❤❤❤❤" means "blue" and "blua" means "black".

January 18, 2018

cbooze1017

So is the "-eg-" a way to basically add a "really" to a verb? Can you do it with other verbs too, i.e. "amegas" (really love?). Apologies if this is taught later in the course, if so I haven't gotten there yet.

June 26, 2015

Majklo_Blic

According to the list of Esperanto affixes, -eg means "of great size or degree". So yes, it is a general intensifier. Its use isn't limited to verbs, however; for example, a boulder is a ŝtonego (granda ŝtono).

July 7, 2015

Damian130143

I think though that adding "-eg-" would mean "to adore." Traditional courses stress the fact that the affixes change the meaning instead of addung qualifiers.

September 20, 2015

Ppdoha

When does ŝategas become satas. I think I need to go back to basic :-(

June 23, 2015

Rae.F

sxati = to like
sxatas = like (present tense)
sxategas = really like (present tense)

The -eg- affix indicates a greater size or degree:
varma = warm
varmega = very warm (hot)
sxtono = rock
sxtonego = large rock (boulder)

April 21, 2016

RykerHaun

Would "Ili Sxategas blankan kay nigran panop" correct?

January 10, 2018

salivanto

There are a few typos there, so no.

As for "Ili ŝategas blankan kaj nigran panon" - I would say the meaning is very close, but with a different nuance. Whether that is close enough for the system to mark it correct is not my call.

January 10, 2018

hunar1997

Can i use malblanka? :D

October 11, 2018

salivanto

Great question. The answer is no.

November 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.