1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They really like white and b…

"They really like white and black bread."

Translation:Ili tre ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon.

May 29, 2015

33 Comments


Andi_M

[eo]:"vere ŝatas" is normal usage, too. Should be "almost correct". I would re-translate [eo]:"vere" with [en]:"really" or [en]:"very much" and [eo]:"tre" with [en]:"much".


amuzulo

Not just "almost correct," but completely correct. We accept this now as well as ŝategas.


PotHix

I chose sxategas and it was considered wrong. :(


thealankey

Just a word order query: I wrote "ili satas tre panon blankan kaj nigran" and it was marked as incorrect, and, as I know that word order is pretty fluid in Esperanto, was there something here that actually is incorrect (apart from the 's' instead of the 'sx')?


salivanto

"Word order is pretty fluid" is true sometimes but not always. What this really means is that adjectives and nouns can be moved around a little and subject, verb, and object can be moved around a little. Even in these cases, there are better ways and worse ways to arrange your sentence.

Other words such as numbers, articles, and prepositions all have very specific positions which they must take in a sentence.

Related to your question are adverbs, which fall somewhere in the middle. They generally come before the word they modify - which is why it's "tre ŝatas" here.

The rest of your sentence is pretty good, but it has a different feel to me -- kind of like "They like white bread and black" or "they like bread, both black and white."


domsalazar0

Yes I can confirm that the word order alone can make it wrong vs right. There was one where I said the dress is "black and blue", but the sentence said it was "blue and black", and it marked me wrong for only that.


salivanto

Silly question, perhaps, but if you're asked to respond "blue and black", why would you expect "black and blue" to be accepted?


Rae.F

That's because you led Duo to believe that you thought "❤❤❤❤❤" means "blue" and "blua" means "black".


sir.dale

I think that is it, the same thing has happened to me a few times so far.


hunar1997

Can i use malblanka? :D


salivanto

Great question. The answer is no.


cauerego

and what's the long answer? i mean... languages evolve. that sounds like a very nice evolution, to me, as a complete newbie and non speaker.

also, does Esperanto embrace new vocabulary or does it avoid it, as a general rule?


salivanto

A lot of people like to say "languages evolve" in response to situations that they would never apply to a national language. I see this a lot.

If this were a course for English and someone asked whether they can say "unwhite" instead of "black", would an appropriate response be "languages evolve"?


Rae.F

Speaking as someone with a B.A. in linguistics, I constantly encounter people who don't understand how language evolution works.


cauerego

how does it work?


cauerego

English isn't an artificial language. i would hope that an artificial one is able to evolve much faster.

and i can see "unwhite" becoming a thing which wouldn't be just "instead of black".


salivanto

English isn't an artificial language

This is exactly my point. You're treating Esperanto like an artificial language. It was a project 132 years ago. "Languages evolve" is usually something said about natural languages. I think what you mean is "projects can be tinkered with" - not "languages evolve."


[deactivated user]

    Iu ne povas akcepti sian eraron, do ankoraŭ daŭrigas disputi


Ppdoha

    When does ŝategas become satas. I think I need to go back to basic :-(


Rae.F

    sxati = to like
    sxatas = like (present tense)
    sxategas = really like (present tense)

    The -eg- affix indicates a greater size or degree:
    varma = warm
    varmega = very warm (hot)
    sxtono = rock
    sxtonego = large rock (boulder)


cbooze1017

    So is the "-eg-" a way to basically add a "really" to a verb? Can you do it with other verbs too, i.e. "amegas" (really love?). Apologies if this is taught later in the course, if so I haven't gotten there yet.


Majklo_Blic

    According to the list of Esperanto affixes, -eg means "of great size or degree". So yes, it is a general intensifier. Its use isn't limited to verbs, however; for example, a boulder is a ŝtonego (granda ŝtono).


Damian130143

    I think though that adding "-eg-" would mean "to adore." Traditional courses stress the fact that the affixes change the meaning instead of addung qualifiers.


cauerego

    i was offered an option of "multe" instead of "tre" which i suppose would be considered wrong. if so, why?


DexP2003

    I was marked wrong using "sxatas multe" instead of "tre sxatas" why is it wrong? Could somebody explain please?


RykerHaun

    Would "Ili Sxategas blankan kay nigran panop" correct?


salivanto

    There are a few typos there, so no.

    As for "Ili ŝategas blankan kaj nigran panon" - I would say the meaning is very close, but with a different nuance. Whether that is close enough for the system to mark it correct is not my call.


    [deactivated user]

      I do assume that it should be “panojn”, considering that these are two different kinds of bread.


salivanto

      Actually, when we treat pano as countable, it means "loaf of bread."


GreasyBoy2

      Couldn't you also use 'oni' in this case, if you were referring to, say, the preferences of people from a certain country in general?


salivanto

      Possibly. I personally think that using oni requires the addition of a context not justified in the original. It's best to answer for the most likely context.


WallieMcKi

      Its dont it three times to me now I'm not pressing the continue button while I'm still putting the letters in it acts like i finished and pressed the button, and i didn't. So i get it wrong. :(


Rae.F

      There's nothing anyone in this user forum can do. Next time this happens, take some screen shots and file a bug report.

      https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.