1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am colorblind."

"I am colorblind."

Translation:Mi estas kolorblinda.

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


xiej2520

I swear my mobile keyboard is seliberatrely mesaing up my words


rava-ananaso

I carry the gene but I'm not actually colourblind, gosh Duolingo.


twelvetongue

Chu Kolorblinda deskribas la kondicio de Dro. Dalton aux la euxfemismo ke nia kompanio estas nerasista sed nek kontrauxrasista nek multikulturala?


amuzulo

La kondiĉo, sed oni ankaŭ povas uzi ĝin metafore pri egaleco de rasoj aŭ multkultureco.


twelvetongue

Sed angle 'colorblind' estas manero de diri 'portu vin kial ni kaj vi estas bonvenon kial unu de ni, sed se vi portu vin kial vi mem vi estas unu de ili'. Unu de la akuzoj kontraux la Esperanto estas ke gxi estas Euxrocentra. Angle gxi denotas 'mi ne malrespektos vian koloron sed mi ne devas respekti vian kulturon' kaj mi esperas ke neniuj esperantistoj adoptas la uzo 'metafora' cxar gxi estas kontraux la interna ideo de la egaleco de tutaj kulturoj.


bnbnb2

Think of it, isn't colorblind noun? why it ends with -a?


creambun

"Colorblind" is an adjective, not a noun. When you use the word "colorblind," you are describing someone that is colorblind. Descriptive words are used as adjectives. Therefore, "kolorblinda" ends with "a" because it is an adjective. :)


Michael.Lubetsky

Can i say "Mi kolorblindas" ?


Rikki_Belle

I've seen that colorblind can also be daltonismo instead of kolorblinda


twelvetongue

Mi ne enlistis kiel batalanto cxar mi naskis kun la daltonismo.


Marmalade312

Wow, I'm really glad there are so many sentences on the topic of colour blindness, because that comes up in regular conversation about once every 10 years! Good to know we're covered when it comes to conversations about colour blindness and ugly dancing babies! ;)


Imthebestlearner

yeah... ugly dancing babies you deserve a lingot


SuDudekTri

Mi estas vere kolorblinda, sed mi scias ke la koloro de la flago Esperanta estas.... Flava!


Mattk1999

Is a third o optional? I wrote it "koloroblinda," and it was accepted but it said "kolorblinda" was also correct.


SeptimusBones

Yes, it is optional. Usually compound words only include the -o when not doing so would result in malesperanta pronunciation (litotuko, fruktodona etc.). Thus, kolorblinda is the basic form of the word, but adding the -o is not considered incorrect either.


Blake16180

How do you know these things..


Nathaniel899674

Isn't kolorblindaj the same thing??

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.