"I am colorblind."

Translation:Mi estas kolorblinda.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


xiej2520

I swear my mobile keyboard is seliberatrely mesaing up my words

August 4, 2015

rava-ananaso

I carry the gene but I'm not actually colourblind, gosh Duolingo.

June 4, 2015

twelvetongue

Chu Kolorblinda deskribas la kondicio de Dro. Dalton aux la euxfemismo ke nia kompanio estas nerasista sed nek kontrauxrasista nek multikulturala?

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

La kondiĉo, sed oni ankaŭ povas uzi ĝin metafore pri egaleco de rasoj aŭ multkultureco.

May 29, 2015

twelvetongue

Sed angle 'colorblind' estas manero de diri 'portu vin kial ni kaj vi estas bonvenon kial unu de ni, sed se vi portu vin kial vi mem vi estas unu de ili'. Unu de la akuzoj kontraux la Esperanto estas ke gxi estas Euxrocentra. Angle gxi denotas 'mi ne malrespektos vian koloron sed mi ne devas respekti vian kulturon' kaj mi esperas ke neniuj esperantistoj adoptas la uzo 'metafora' cxar gxi estas kontraux la interna ideo de la egaleco de tutaj kulturoj.

May 29, 2015

bnbnb2

Think of it, isn't colorblind noun? why it ends with -a?

June 14, 2015

creambun

"Colorblind" is an adjective, not a noun. When you use the word "colorblind," you are describing someone that is colorblind. Descriptive words are used as adjectives. Therefore, "kolorblinda" ends with "a" because it is an adjective. :)

June 25, 2015

Marmalade312

Wow, I'm really glad there are so many sentences on the topic of colour blindness, because that comes up in regular conversation about once every 10 years! Good to know we're covered when it comes to conversations about colour blindness and ugly dancing babies! ;)

September 26, 2016

Imthebestlearner

yeah... ugly dancing babies you deserve a lingot

November 5, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

Can i say "Mi kolorblindas" ?

December 19, 2016

flying_cookies

jes

February 22, 2017

Rikki_Belle

I've seen that colorblind can also be daltonismo instead of kolorblinda

May 30, 2015

twelvetongue

Mi ne enlistis kiel batalanto cxar mi naskis kun la daltonismo.

May 30, 2015

SuDudekTri

Mi estas vere kolorblinda, sed mi scias ke la koloro de la flago Esperanta estas.... Flava!

November 26, 2016

Mattk1999

Is a third o optional? I wrote it "koloroblinda," and it was accepted but it said "kolorblinda" was also correct.

December 22, 2016

SeptimusBones

Yes, it is optional. Usually compound words only include the -o when not doing so would result in malesperanta pronunciation (litotuko, fruktodona etc.). Thus, kolorblinda is the basic form of the word, but adding the -o is not considered incorrect either.

May 7, 2017

Blake16180

How do you know these things..

January 25, 2017

Nathaniel899674

Isn't kolorblindaj the same thing??

January 1, 2018

KonradKond8

That is sad

March 31, 2018

KonradKond8

That's not true

April 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.