1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Virinoj ofte portas ŝtrumpoj…

"Virinoj ofte portas ŝtrumpojn."

Translation:Women often wear stockings.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


zagadka314

Hmm. Would this be correct? "… en 1953"


loneobserver42

I believe so. "... en la jaro unu mil naŭcent kvindek tri"


OlderThanRome

Do ŝtrumpoj also include tights/pantyhose?


kmhog

Stockings: ŝtrumpoj Pantyhose: kalsonŝtrumpoj Leggings: kruringo

I don't know about tights.


chouninatte

I've never worn stockings, actually don't know anyone who has.


PatriciaJH

My mother used to, but she ditched them as soon as pantyhose became available. Almost any woman of her generation would have worn them, so if you know any 94-year-olds...


Thaddeus108

The longer word is the shorter article of clothing. Ŝtrumpo kaj ŝtrumpeto.


Neotecha

Would ŝtrumpoj also cover leggings?


Luis_Domingos

Esperanto uses kruringo for leggings (literally, leg sheath - something you wrap around your leg)

http://eo.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kruringo


sarquis

I guess I call them knee-highs? Are they the same?


S.Jheimys

I am not a native english speaker but what is the difference between socks and stockings ?


kmhog

Socks: A garment that covers the foot and part of the leg usually made of cotton or wool and worn for warmth or for protection from abrasion from a shoe or boot.

Stocking: A close-fitting, usually knitted covering for the foot and leg, often made of sheer fabric as nylon or silk and rising high on the leg.

Source: thefreedictionary.com


Neotecha

They are relatively close to each other.

Socks are meant to cover your feet (and sometimes ankle/lower calf) to absorb sweat/protect the feet.

Stockings are similar, but they go up to the knee/mid-thigh and are usually only worn by women.

(Bad explanation, could be wrong, but this is how i see the difference)


EntropicIrony

Socks are what most people wear under their shoes. Stockings are (I may be a little wrong because I know very little of women's clothing) much thinner, almost always see-through, and usually worn in a sexual or professional setting.


LukeProcto6

That is the british meaning of stockings, but less so in the US - by my answers here to date from what i am getting marked as correct vs. incorrect, duolingo in Esperanto is translating more into the US nuances of umdergarments (which is getting more confused than anything)


Luna4Prez

I totally would wear stockings all the time if I had more pairs.


AdamScott794079

Does the word ŝtrumpo meaning stockings have anything to do with the english strumpet?


PatriciaJH

It's from the German word for stocking, and that is "of unknown origin."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.