"Makası nereye koyduk?"

Translation:Where did we put the scissors?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Tameem89
Tameem89

Why isn't it ''nerede"?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Nerede" is in the locative case (where things are), and "nereye" is in the dative (where they're going). If the sentence were "where are the scissors," you'd ask "makas nerede?" But once you talk about "putting" something, it has a directional element: it's not just sitting somewhere; you moved it to somewhere. So "makası nereye koyduk" is basically asking, where did we take the scissors and move them to? (It's kind of a hard distinction to make and explain in English, I'm realizing. =) )

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I used to be the difference between where and whither. Nereden would have been whence, I suppose. English speakers may still know these words from Shakespeare and the King James Bible.

3 years ago

Gizella70
Gizella70

In Hungarian make perfect sense.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Persze, de a magyar és a török két régi szomszéd.

1 year ago

dragan17a

Think of it as this: The word "to put" implies motion just like the word "to walk". That's the reason.

3 years ago

j.45
j.45

Which part of the sentence implies the"we"??

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It's the ending of the verb.

1 year ago

eileengarton

how would you tranlate 'have put'?

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I tnink same way.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.