1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Makası nereye koyduk?"

"Makası nereye koyduk?"

Translation:Where did we put the scissors?

May 29, 2015

10 Comments


Tameem89

Why isn't it ''nerede"?


sainio

"Nerede" is in the locative case (where things are), and "nereye" is in the dative (where they're going). If the sentence were "where are the scissors," you'd ask "makas nerede?" But once you talk about "putting" something, it has a directional element: it's not just sitting somewhere; you moved it to somewhere. So "makası nereye koyduk" is basically asking, where did we take the scissors and move them to? (It's kind of a hard distinction to make and explain in English, I'm realizing. =) )


JamesTWils

I used to be the difference between where and whither. Nereden would have been whence, I suppose. English speakers may still know these words from Shakespeare and the King James Bible.


Gizella70

In Hungarian make perfect sense.


JamesTWils

Persze, de a magyar és a török két régi szomszéd.


dragan17a

Think of it as this: The word "to put" implies motion just like the word "to walk". That's the reason.


j.45

Which part of the sentence implies the"we"??


JamesTWils

It's the ending of the verb.


eileengarton

how would you tranlate 'have put'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.