"Barnet kjører ikke."

Translation:The child doesn't drive.

May 29, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bethany442966

To buy : å kjøpe To drive: å kjøre


FanddenRidder

Normally we need drive to buy something. Drive to shop "Kjøre til kjøpe"


Tyra906563

Thanks for that little bit of information! I was really confused


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I always have to guess if she is saying "barna" or "barnet". I usually guess wrong.


Melanie479769

Me, too. I'm so sick of this. I need an entire set of lessons with every sentence including barna or barnet. Even then, I have little hope of ever getting this


Angie557432

Me too. Pronunciation is so subtle...


Kylert71

Absolutely, i have issues with a few words in Norwegian that do this. I'm audio some of the words sounds so alike that even at slow speed it can be difficult.


I_love_helene

kjøper(sounds like shopping) = buying, Kjører= driving .... Just something to help others remember it :) I get confused a lot so I developed this trick =)


marc797656

Man after learning this language. The problem that I will have is the pronounciation and listening skills.


ShivamSingh56958

Yes, till now i know the meaning of many words. The only problem I face is how to pronounce and use them. If you get any help, let me know. Have a good day.


S.Ha.

å kjøre works for driving a car? How about other processes like using the tram or a ship?


Emma820327

I ALWAYS struggle to hear the difference between 'barna' and 'barnet' and context doesn't always help when 'children don't drive' is a much more likely statement, to me, than about one child specifically.


NSchuder

Right answer: "The bairn isn't driving." ??? I'm confussed. What is a "bairn"? "Barnet" is "the child" in my opinion. I don't know a "bairn".


Flander85

Bairn is the Scottish word for... Barn!


nichtoneistina

I can't stop hearing "hører" istead of "kjører"


Granpa_Noogie

From what I know, "kjø" sounds like "shhhhhh" with a heavy accent on the h.


Alathat

Høres "barna" og "barnet" ulike ut?


FrederickN

Ja, jeg hører "barnet".


Alathat

Men er lyden egentlig forskjellig da folk snakker sammen?


fveldig

da->når*

Yes, but you'll have to practice to hear the difference :) Context might be of help.


MihemedDaw

What is the dufferent between barin and baby


PatriciaSimina

When should I use barna and when barnet?


diananlins

Barna is the plural. Barnet is "the child".


MargaretMa137375

"Barna"should have been accepted because there is no context to distinguish between "the child"and "the children"


Bruce-CallMeSoda

True that there is no context here, but... "barnet" and "barna" should sound different. If you read lots of discussions here, you will see that most of us have a very hard time distinguishing the sound difference. It gets easier with practice, but I still have trouble after 2 years. Basically, "barnet" should sound like "barn-ehh" and "barna" should sound like "barn-ahh".


TheoTheConqueror

Tell that to balkan kids


Ian45229

Again says wrong when not able to listen rather than take not able to listen Very frustrating

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.