1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Somero estas mallonga, ĉu ne…

"Somero estas mallonga, ĉu ne?"

Translation:Summer is short, isn't it?

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


bryanhumano

Would "Summer is short, no?" be the same thing? It may be the Spanish in me that wants to phrase it that way.


RomanNumeralII

I put that as well, and I don't speak even a bit of Spanish.


langlearnerZeke

I'm a native English speaker but that sounds right to me, even tho I'd never really use it myself. It probably sounds okay to me because I've heard it used so often in movies and stuff by foreigners speaking English.


imtonie

Why is this in the clothes section? lol and jes, somero estas treeee mallonga, and we'll start school again in 6 days :<


Eldecee

Mi skribis "A summer is short...", sed mi ne denaske parolas angle.


langlearnerZeke

Sigh. It goes by so fast for us students. I'm bummed out that when I enter the real world of having a job, I won't get summers off. Unless I'm a teacher, but even then... sigh.


TheWombatGuru

Why is "The summer is short, isn't it" wrong, The summer was given as a translation for Sumero


desivy38

Don't report it. Sumero and La sumero are two different terms. One meaning summer the other meaning the summer


TheWombatGuru

Then why was it given as a tooltip


desivy38

Report that,sorry i misunderstood, the tool tips seem to do stuff like that, it also give adjectives after esti the accusative form.


[deactivated user]

    Summer is "Somero," not "Sumero."


Fordaemdur

    Amuzulo, are you joking? Summer is too short already, but you want to remind :D


amuzulo

    Yeah, I live in Berlin. Sorry. :-P


TobiSowles

    Feel free to move here (southern Nevada, Usono). Summer starts in April and goes till late September. I'm dying of heat here.


heylucc

    Not in Brazil, it isn't


LimeGreenTeknii

    Someone get the recordings of this guy's voice, and put it in an Esperanto film.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.