"Somero estas mallonga, ĉu ne?"

Translation:Summer is short, isn't it?

3 years ago

17 Comments


bryanhumano

Would "Summer is short, no?" be the same thing? It may be the Spanish in me that wants to phrase it that way.

3 years ago

RomanNumeralII

I put that as well, and I don't speak even a bit of Spanish.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

I'm a native English speaker but that sounds right to me, even tho I'd never really use it myself. It probably sounds okay to me because I've heard it used so often in movies and stuff by foreigners speaking English.

3 years ago

imtonie

Why is this in the clothes section? lol and jes, somero estas treeee mallonga, and we'll start school again in 6 days :<

3 years ago

Eldecee

Mi skribis "A summer is short...", sed mi ne denaske parolas angle.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Sigh. It goes by so fast for us students. I'm bummed out that when I enter the real world of having a job, I won't get summers off. Unless I'm a teacher, but even then... sigh.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru

Why is "The summer is short, isn't it" wrong, The summer was given as a translation for Sumero

3 years ago

desivy38

Don't report it. Sumero and La sumero are two different terms. One meaning summer the other meaning the summer

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru

Then why was it given as a tooltip

3 years ago

desivy38

Report that,sorry i misunderstood, the tool tips seem to do stuff like that, it also give adjectives after esti the accusative form.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Summer is "Somero," not "Sumero."

    3 years ago

glavkos

    Report it.

    3 years ago

Fordaemdur

    Amuzulo, are you joking? Summer is too short already, but you want to remind :D

    3 years ago

amuzulo
    Mod

    Yeah, I live in Berlin. Sorry. :-P

    3 years ago

TobiSowles

    Feel free to move here (southern Nevada, Usono). Summer starts in April and goes till late September. I'm dying of heat here.

    3 years ago

heylucc

    Not in Brazil, it isn't

    3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

    Someone get the recordings of this guy's voice, and put it in an Esperanto film.

    3 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.