1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He is not doing well."

"He is not doing well."

Translation:Li ne fartas bone.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


bookmunkie

I think that's like saying, "He is poorly"


AEAC15

Li ne faras bone .????


AndrezaCoronel

Why can't it be "Li ne estas fartas bone"? :/


Louis369947

For the same reason you don't say "he is does well"


A.J.Dude.

Yeah, that's what I put too


Majklo_Blic

Is "Li fartas malbone" acceptable? Can mal- be used to modify adverbs?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, malbone is an adverb meaning "badly"; but I would stick with the direct translation for Duo purposes (think of the sentence: He's not doing well; he's doing great!); it's also too much of a hassle to check for every implied meaning of every sentence.


NPipitone

I wouldn't say so. Not doing well isn't the same as doing bad. It implies it, but to a lesser extent just doing outright bad. Also, taken literally, not doing well could simply mean you're doing okay or are content, rather than necessarily negative. However, in English, it generally implies that you aren't content - still, to a lesser extend than bad.

Those are mostly connotations though, I'm not sure how well those translate to Esperanto.


zrajm

Is "Li fartas ne bone" wrong? (If so, where in a sentence can the "ne" go?)


bartimaus

"Li estas ne faras bona."

Why doesn't the above work? Additiinally, I didn't know what "doing" was so I had to tap it for a translation and faras was listed, but when the correct answer came up, it used "fartas".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.