"La bebo falas en la parko."

Translation:The baby falls in the park.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


MC_Mac_MC

Noooo don't drop the baby :0

May 29, 2015

Asuva

it was dancing too fast.

December 16, 2015

ImNabooThatsWh0

I feel sorry for the kid. I really do.

June 17, 2015

Megan417862

I love how the narrator even sounds sad about it.

January 11, 2016

Daisy87013

He does. It's cool

March 14, 2018

Melenhawenn

I hope there was grass.

January 31, 2016

Crafty_Carver

Poor baby :''(

June 29, 2015

Global_Pagan

Wow. What a graphic sentence.

November 3, 2015

GemRider

Why are all of these sentences so depressing?

February 7, 2016

Melenhawenn

Not all of these, just the half of them… indeed it seems to be a maniaco-depressive language :p.

February 7, 2016

FrenchFry2002

But if no one was there to hear it, did it make a sound?

June 4, 2017

omniduo

What about kid, child?

February 11, 2016

Tb8S4GFv

I believe there's a different word for that. "Bebo", from what I've heard, is only applicable to babies and extremely young children. Nice pic, by the way

June 18, 2018

MechFactions

Is "the baby is falling in the park" correct? It isn't accepted, but verbs seem to work this way.

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's a bit of a stretch to have fall in the continuous (you can only fall for so long), but you're right - the Esperanto present is too all-encompassing not to accept "is falling". Report it - it doesn't hurt :)

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

You're right, it's accepted now. :)

May 29, 2015

Vietata

Out of the cradle?

January 4, 2016

ChrisLowe14

Does the past-tense "fell" work here?

January 10, 2016

kobayashison

The past tense doesn't end with "-as"

May 31, 2016

Michael147059

How could a baby fall in the park? Does it have slides or swings. Plus, its a bebo, how?

November 1, 2017

Awesome74

Hope the baby's okay

March 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.