1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bebo falas en la parko."

"La bebo falas en la parko."

Translation:The baby falls in the park.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


MC_Mac_MC

Noooo don't drop the baby :0


Asuva

it was dancing too fast.


ImNabooThatsWh0

I feel sorry for the kid. I really do.


Megan417862

I love how the narrator even sounds sad about it.


Daisy87013

He does. It's cool


Melenhawenn

I hope there was grass.


Global_Pagan

Wow. What a graphic sentence.


GemRider

Why are all of these sentences so depressing?


Melenhawenn

Not all of these, just the half of them… indeed it seems to be a maniaco-depressive language :p.


FrenchFry2002

But if no one was there to hear it, did it make a sound?


omniduo

What about kid, child?


loneobserver42

I believe there's a different word for that. "Bebo", from what I've heard, is only applicable to babies and extremely young children. Nice pic, by the way


MechFactions

Is "the baby is falling in the park" correct? It isn't accepted, but verbs seem to work this way.


Luis_Domingos

It's a bit of a stretch to have fall in the continuous (you can only fall for so long), but you're right - the Esperanto present is too all-encompassing not to accept "is falling". Report it - it doesn't hurt :)


amuzulo

You're right, it's accepted now. :)


Vietata

Out of the cradle?


ChrisLowe14

Does the past-tense "fell" work here?


kobayashison

The past tense doesn't end with "-as"


Michael147059

How could a baby fall in the park? Does it have slides or swings. Plus, its a bebo, how?


Awesome74

Hope the baby's okay

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.