"Mi ĉiam volas provi."

Translation:I always want to try.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


thraenthraen

My philosophy on new Duolingo languages!

May 29, 2015

JoeJScott

ne ekzistas provi

June 1, 2015

Squatch810114

Faru aŭ ne faru...

June 6, 2015

Fajro

Yoda kiel esperantisto parolas!

June 2, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

*provo

September 18, 2015

hellomidnight

The way the speaker says "provi" is sounds like "pro-ho-vi". Anyone else hearing that?

September 18, 2015

NotWaje

Yes, that really threw me off.

June 3, 2016

jdubya67

I was hearing "pro-vi-vi"

September 10, 2016

ltmt999

Mi ofte ne povas aŭdas la diferenca inter "mi" kaj "ni".

May 8, 2016

Robbadob

It would be cool if subjects were incorporated into verbs, although that's probably just my Spanish leaking out. Look, though!

(Mi) provonas: I try
(Ni) provojnas: we try (Vi) provunas: you try
(Li) provanas: he tries
(Ŝi) provenas: she tries
(Ĝi) provinas: it tries
(Ili) provajnas: they try

Same for provonis (I tried), provonos (I will try), etc. Ne ke tio okaz(in)os.

February 2, 2019

Javi-Er

Tio estas kio ŝi diris!

May 4, 2017

Pseudonym18

I want to try all the time was marked wrong.

April 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.