"Pomo ne estas blua: ĝi estas verda aŭ ruĝa."

Translation:An apple is not blue: it is green or red.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Any particular reason why a colon was used instead of a semicolon?

3 years ago

RebeccaHillary
RebeccaHillary

I'd like to know that too.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

I don't think it matters. You can use colons and semicolons in Esperanto.

There are various customs and rules for punctuation in Esperanto, but since details of usage differ from language to language, it's normal to see some variation when people write in Esperanto.

3 years ago

Alexander_Rais
Alexander_Rais

Aŭ flava.

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Aŭ rozkolora.

2 years ago

geocine

I don't think A or An should matter. This should be correct "Apple is not blue: It is green or red"

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

It may not matter in Esperanto, but it does matter in English. That sentence in English you wrote doesn't sound correct at all. You definitely need the article in the English sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.