"Pomo ne estas blua: ĝi estas verda ruĝa."

Translation:An apple is not blue: it is green or red.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


LupoMikti

Any particular reason why a colon was used instead of a semicolon?

May 29, 2015

RebeccaHillary

I'd like to know that too.

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

I don't think it matters. You can use colons and semicolons in Esperanto.

There are various customs and rules for punctuation in Esperanto, but since details of usage differ from language to language, it's normal to see some variation when people write in Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

Alexander_Rais

Aŭ flava.

August 26, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

Aŭ rozkolora.

December 3, 2015

geocine

I don't think A or An should matter. This should be correct "Apple is not blue: It is green or red"

June 1, 2015

LupoMikti

It may not matter in Esperanto, but it does matter in English. That sentence in English you wrote doesn't sound correct at all. You definitely need the article in the English sentence.

June 1, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.