"Programisto, helpu min!"

Translation:Programmer, help me!

May 29, 2015

26 Comments


sheldolina

May 29, 2015

FredCapp

Mi pardonpetas

Miaj pardonpetoj pri la fuŝoj. Tiu bezonis plu da vekeco ol mi kutime havas post la meznokto. Sed mi devis atendi la lavmaŝinon fini kun la filinaj kelsonetoj.

January 19, 2016

BruceWegne

La nova fibro kablo permesas la komputilo teknikisto vojaĝi ĉe la lumrapideco.

September 29, 2016

Smalde

I suppose that the new ability is the using of hanging vines to swing at great speed, is it not?

June 27, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Wowww! Since when has Tarzan become a programmer?! So cool!!! XD

May 31, 2015

mrfinnsmith

Perfekta!

May 31, 2015

yellowcrash10

I love how it zooms out in the fourth panel XD xkcd is fantastic.

July 22, 2015

RDelisciou

Couldn't ruby do it faster?

November 23, 2015

amras_96

Captain?

June 10, 2015

RDelisciou

Have you tried turning it off and on again?

November 23, 2015

csi

Is it plugged in?

January 31, 2016

NoelEtrof

Should it be?

March 29, 2016

FredCapp

Is the programmer named Obi-Wan?

Or should I be calling; help me, Mr. Software wizard?

June 25, 2015

Rippler

declare you='my only hope'

January 19, 2016

FredCapp

Helpu min Obi Ŭan Programisto, vi estas mia sola espero!

January 19, 2016

Garan105

Ne, mi ne fiksos vian komputilon.

December 4, 2016

Amikigisto

A helpful hint for false friends (or false cognates) and word usage:

Fiksi = to fix something to something.

Mi fiksas la pentraĵon sur la muron.

I fix the painting onto the wall.

Ripari = to repair something that was broken

Ne maltrankviliĝu, mi riparos vian komputilon.

Don't worry, I will fix your computer. (slight implication of fixing something physical like hardware)

Cimo = software bug

Sencimigi = sen-cim-ig-i = to make without bugs = to debug

Mi provas sencimigi la programon, sed mi bezonas helpon.

I'm trying to debug the program, but I need help.

These were helpful to me when learning because I am a programmer.

November 13, 2018

SquirlRat

Kie estas la Ajna Klavo?

January 31, 2017

Pietro460054

why don't you just use SQUARESPACE insert commercial

December 7, 2017

donaldo_zouras

Does programisto only apply to computer programmers? I translated it as "Computer programmer, help me." and it was marked wrong.

October 10, 2015

ben.ohannesian

I imagine, although I'm not sure, that as you can say "programmer" or "computer programmer" in English, you could say "programisto" or "komputilprogramisto" in Esperanto.

But going on that assumption, unless "komputilprogramisto" was used, one would not use "computer programmer" as a translation.

October 19, 2015

Robbadob

I mean, I've never heard the word programmer used outside of a computer context, so that would seem a bit redundant.

March 7, 2019

Amikigisto

Homoj ofte diras tion al mi

February 25, 2017

SonDinhTha

How do I say "bug" in Esperanto?

November 12, 2018

Amikigisto

Cimo = a bug in software

Insekto = an insect

November 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.