1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Programisto, helpu min!"

"Programisto, helpu min!"

Translation:Programmer, help me!

May 29, 2015

29 Comments


FredCapp

Mi pardonpetas

Miaj pardonpetoj pri la fuŝoj. Tiu bezonis plu da vekeco ol mi kutime havas post la meznokto. Sed mi devis atendi la lavmaŝinon fini kun la filinaj kelsonetoj.


BruceWegne

La nova fibro kablo permesas la komputilo teknikisto vojaĝi ĉe la lumrapideco.


[deactivated user]

    Dankegon!


Smalde

    I suppose that the new ability is the using of hanging vines to swing at great speed, is it not?


Sarah-Cheung

    Wowww! Since when has Tarzan become a programmer?! So cool!!! XD


yellowcrash10

    I love how it zooms out in the fourth panel XD xkcd is fantastic.


RDelisciou

    Couldn't ruby do it faster?


    [deactivated user]

      Dankon!!!!!


RDelisciou

      Have you tried turning it off and on again?


csi

      Is it plugged in?


Pietro460054

      why don't you just use SQUARESPACE insert commercial


FredCapp

      Is the programmer named Obi-Wan?

      Or should I be calling; help me, Mr. Software wizard?


Rippler

      declare you='my only hope'


FredCapp

      Helpu min Obi Ŭan Programisto, vi estas mia sola espero!


Garan105

      Ne, mi ne fiksos vian komputilon.


Amikemulo

      A helpful hint for false friends (or false cognates) and word usage:

      Fiksi = to fix something to something.

      Mi fiksas la pentraĵon sur la muron.

      I fix the painting onto the wall.

      Ripari = to repair something that was broken

      Ne maltrankviliĝu, mi riparos vian komputilon.

      Don't worry, I will fix your computer. (slight implication of fixing something physical like hardware)

      Cimo = software bug

      Sencimigi = sen-cim-ig-i = to make without bugs = to debug

      Mi provas sencimigi la programon, sed mi bezonas helpon.

      I'm trying to debug the program, but I need help.

      These were helpful to me when learning because I am a programmer.


SquirlRat

      Kie estas la Ajna Klavo?


Amikemulo

      Homoj ofte diras tion al mi


donaldo_zouras

      Does programisto only apply to computer programmers? I translated it as "Computer programmer, help me." and it was marked wrong.


ben.ohannesian

      I imagine, although I'm not sure, that as you can say "programmer" or "computer programmer" in English, you could say "programisto" or "komputilprogramisto" in Esperanto.

      But going on that assumption, unless "komputilprogramisto" was used, one would not use "computer programmer" as a translation.


Robbadob

      I mean, I've never heard the word programmer used outside of a computer context, so that would seem a bit redundant.


Ioannes3.16

      How do I say "bug" in Esperanto?


Amikemulo

      Cimo = a bug in software

      Insekto = an insect


SamuelHamm14

      Every time in programming class

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.