1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a minute?"

"Do you have a minute?"

Translation:Har du et minut?

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


dlavvv

Why is "Har I et minut" not an acceptable translation?


Xneb
Mod

It is, it was accepted when I tested it in the incubator and it's one of the two accepted translations


klesus

Speaking as a swede my assumption was that danish would have the same grammar as in swedish. What my gut is telling me is that it should be "Har du en minut", as you can't use "ett" in the swedish equivalent. So is it that "et" is the only correct translation or could you use "en" as well in this case?


Xneb
Mod

It can only ever be "et minut". With my limited experience of Swedish, I've found that despite them being similar, there are also a lot of differences


klesus

Thank you. I have to read up on the grammar rules for this one.


Dave865524

Could one also say "Har du et √łyeblikk?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.