"Do you have a minute?"

Translation:Har du et minut?

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


DylanLaven

Why is "Har I et minut" not an acceptable translation?

May 29, 2015

Xneb
Mod

It is, it was accepted when I tested it in the incubator and it's one of the two accepted translations

May 29, 2015

klesus

Speaking as a swede my assumption was that danish would have the same grammar as in swedish. What my gut is telling me is that it should be "Har du en minut", as you can't use "ett" in the swedish equivalent. So is it that "et" is the only correct translation or could you use "en" as well in this case?

July 29, 2015

Xneb
Mod

It can only ever be "et minut". With my limited experience of Swedish, I've found that despite them being similar, there are also a lot of differences

July 29, 2015

klesus

Thank you. I have to read up on the grammar rules for this one.

July 29, 2015

Dave865524

Could one also say "Har du et √łyeblikk?"

August 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.