1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "God morgen og velkommen!"

"God morgen og velkommen!"

Translation:Good morning and welcome!

May 29, 2015

28 Comments


Tiramisucat

morgen sounds like "moorn" is that right?


Stigjohan

Yes, that is how I pronounce it (I'm from Oslo). But it depends on the dialect.


JillK15

So how can you tell the difference between "morgen" and "morn"? Thanks :)


SupEvan

Morgen has a long "o", while morn has a short one :)


Tiramisucat

tusen takk :)


yadwinder_gadari

Why "God morgen" is being pronounced "Go morg" ?


OnkelD

Sounds more like Go Moorn oh Vilkommen (the only one seems to be pronounced as spelled is Vilkommen... that Go Moorn oh... ties my tongue in knots. :)


KingPlutoIX

It differs from dialect to dialect but the one spoken in Oslo is this one I believe


yadwinder_gadari

Duolingo should teach the most spoken dialects. Otherwise, what differs Duolingo from the mainstream materials of language learning ?


KingPlutoIX

I'm no expert, so don't quote me on anything, but Norway has many dialects, and I'm pretty sure the one in Oslo is a pretty safe bet to go with if learning Norwegian. If you want to read more about it, here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_dialects


Erlend324527

duolingo teaches oe of the most commen dialects in norway, however it is not perfect


Shian_Lin

When do you known when to pronounce the letter g and when not to?


AzureZero6

I keep hearing it as Goo morn o' Velcomin


MidoriTori2020

Why do we not pronounce the "d" on God?


MidoriTori2020

Why do we not pronounce the gen on morgen?


Quentin643619

Lol tasty morning and welcome


[deactivated user]

    the audio is terrible.


efecdml

    Lol, shouldn't be it "godt morgen" ?


JenniferTauber

    No, morgen is masculine so it takes the masculine form of the adjective. 'godt' is the neuter form


Study.Owl

    In norway we have, just like in english he, she and it(han, hun og det). Godt would only be possible to use for the words that go by "it" (even though its mostly used to say something tastes good)


oOChaosOo

    Just pronounce ut like this:

    Ghoul mourn. oh, (w)velcome in

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.