1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "God morgen og velkommen!"

"God morgen og velkommen!"

Translation:Good morning and welcome!

May 29, 2015

25 Comments


Tiramisucat

morgen sounds like "moorn" is that right?


Stigjohan

Yes, that is how I pronounce it (I'm from Oslo). But it depends on the dialect.


JillK15

So how can you tell the difference between "morgen" and "morn"? Thanks :)


SupEvan

Morgen has a long "o", while morn has a short one :)


yadwinder_gadari

Why "God morgen" is being pronounced "Go morg" ?


CameronAvocado

It differs from dialect to dialect but the one spoken in Oslo is this one I believe


yadwinder_gadari

Duolingo should teach the most spoken dialects. Otherwise, what differs Duolingo from the mainstream materials of language learning ?


CameronAvocado

I'm no expert, so don't quote me on anything, but Norway has many dialects, and I'm pretty sure the one in Oslo is a pretty safe bet to go with if learning Norwegian. If you want to read more about it, here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_dialects


Erlend324527

duolingo teaches oe of the most commen dialects in norway, however it is not perfect


OnkelD

Sounds more like Go Moorn oh Vilkommen (the only one seems to be pronounced as spelled is Vilkommen... that Go Moorn oh... ties my tongue in knots. :)


Shian_Lin

When do you known when to pronounce the letter g and when not to?


AzureZero6

I keep hearing it as Goo morn o' Velcomin


jtet2014

Why do we not pronounce the "d" on God?


jtet2014

Why do we not pronounce the gen on morgen?


Quentin643619

Lol tasty morning and welcome


DerSalz

the audio is terrible.


efecdml

Lol, shouldn't be it "godt morgen" ?


Study.Owl

In norway we have, just like in english he, she and it(han, hun og det). Godt would only be possible to use for the words that go by "it" (even though its mostly used to say something tastes good)


JenniferTauber

No, morgen is masculine so it takes the masculine form of the adjective. 'godt' is the neuter form


Arabella210259

Good to know :)


oOChaosOo

Just pronounce ut like this:

Ghoul mourn. oh, (w)velcome in


Nehryss

I hear the final "en" differently in "morgen" and "velkommen". As others have already pointed out, you don't pronounce the "e" in "morgen". But I hear it in "velkommen". Is it because this one is a participle of a verb that I guess could be "velkomme"? Or there isn't any rule and we have to learn how to pronounce the "-en"? Takk!


Erlend324527

I think after a g sound, we skip the E sound

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.