"Ni iras kaj dancas."

Translation:We go and dance.

May 29, 2015

28 Comments


ChristusM

"Ni" is just confusing for Swedish speakers :P

May 30, 2015

linkinparkSWE

vi too

May 30, 2015

farpung

If you know a little French, think of "nous" and "vous". (My favorite spelling mistake is to write "me" instead of "mi".

May 31, 2015

G0108

For me, vi = você, ni = nos

June 2, 2015

AlanTelloM

For me: Vi = vos, Ni = nosotros.

July 25, 2015

ruamac

Good tip!

December 9, 2015

theredcebuano

ikr it's been like 5 times I got something wrong because I thought "ni" was "you"

May 31, 2015

Star218

In Mandarin, "你(ni)“ means "you (informal)" as well. I can't type actual pinyin diacritic thingies here, but entering "ni" on a pinyin keyboard will return "你"... along with "泥" which means "mud." I don't confuse "ni" with mud, but I do think "you..." Eh...

October 27, 2015

eflorezpty

I also relate "Ni" with Mandarin

November 4, 2015

ruamac

And for Irish speakers

December 9, 2015

GastonDorren

Sounds like a very silly sentence to me. I interpreted it as 'We are going to dance', but that was marked incorrect.

May 29, 2015

aquwa

Ni iras - We dance. Ni iras -We are dancing.

"We are going to dance" would be some kind of future tense.

"Go" and "dance" are two seperate actions here. Although this is not tht the correct translation, think of it and like this: Ni iras kaj dancas - We go and then we dance.

Hope that helps. :)

May 29, 2015

Jamthom8

Dancas* instead of iras

June 3, 2015

flyver

It is a "silly" sentence indeed, which makes as much/little sense in Esperanto as in English. "Ni iras danci" = We are going [somewhere] to dance, or "Ni dancos" = We will dance / We are going to dance, or "Ni marŝas kaj dancas" = We walk and dance would make more sense. But these words / forms have not been taught yet. :)

May 29, 2015

Kulduris

Forget about English that you know already and read the sentence again "we are going to dance". Did you get it? We are what? We are going. Huh? Going to where? Going to... dance? Huh? Now, English is silly.

May 29, 2015

DukeOfMadeupia

Why not "we go to dance"? Is this a proper Esperantan hendiadys or is it just taken straight from English? Or does it mean that we go and we also, quite separately from going, dance (and not "we go to dance")?

December 10, 2015

PauBofill

Iras in Spanish (irás) means you will go

September 3, 2015

imtonie

Is letter C always pronounced as S in esperanto?

May 31, 2015

.soleil

Do you know if the "ts" pronunciation is similar to the Japanese "tsu" without the "u" sound? That technical wikipedia entry doesn't help me that much XD

August 19, 2015

KainHaart

According to my beginner knowledge of Japanese, something like that. You can listen to some phrases and make your own opinion :) For me, as a russian native speaker, so the sound t͡s is quite natural ;)

August 19, 2015

PaCa826187

I wouldn't be sure how to produnce /t͡s/as opposed to /ts/ but surely, if you just said it as /dantsas/ as opposed to /dant͡sas/ (for the time being) you'd be understood?

August 19, 2015

elvonult

Is there any difference between "simple present tense" and "present continuous tense" in Esperanto?

June 1, 2015

farpung

There is an explicit present continuous tense (e.g. "mi estas dancata"), but it only used if really necessary (i.e., rarely). Wherever possible Esperanto uses the simple past, present, and future tenses (-is, -as, -os). So usually dancas is used for both "I dance" and "I am dancing".

June 16, 2015

elvonult

Thank you, clear explanation!

June 17, 2015

drakovyrn

I've been meaning to get around to this, but what is the equivelant of "Ya'll" or "Vosotros" in Esperanto?

I've heard that there used to be "ci", though there's little documentation on its usage.

Google translate only gives me "Vi ĉiuj", which means "You all".

However, I feel that this is clumsy. As a Texan, I am used to having the contracted word "Y'all". I am also used to the proper Spanish word "Vosotros" which works better than Central/Southern American "Ustedes"

I think having a proper word for 2nd person plural is important. Some linguists say it's unnecessary because "You all" could be used. Though, couldn't the same be said for "Me all"?

September 3, 2015

SuzanneNussbaum

(I'm assuming that there was a definite choice to avoid having both sing. and plur. forms of the 2nd person pronoun (you), so as to avoid the development that a number of European languages have, where the plural "you" gets used as a polite, formal "you" for singular, too.)

September 23, 2015

Star218

"Ci" is usually only used in translations where the original had words like "vosotros" in contrast with the singular. Vi is normally used otherwise. (as much as I got from that Wikipedia article... By the way, there is an Esperanto Wikipedia)

November 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.