"Vi trinkas kune."

Translation:You drink together.

3 years ago

4 Comments


LeHerself

So the context would imply more than one "you" here? So is vi good for both singular and plural of "you"?

3 years ago

lingvulo

Yes, it can be singular or plural. (And you're right, here it can only be interpreted as plural, thanks to "kune".)

3 years ago

Eddygp

So the stereotypical Southern US y'all could be translated as "vicxiu" (or v'cxiu) for Esperanto to have a more...uhhh ... precise plural hahahaha

3 years ago

ChrisZamenhof

is "vi" also a plural form of "you" like "ustedes"?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.