1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi trinkas kune."

"Vi trinkas kune."

Translation:You drink together.

May 29, 2015

4 Comments


LeHerself

So the context would imply more than one "you" here? So is vi good for both singular and plural of "you"?


lingvulo

Yes, it can be singular or plural. (And you're right, here it can only be interpreted as plural, thanks to "kune".)


Eddygp

So the stereotypical Southern US y'all could be translated as "vicxiu" (or v'cxiu) for Esperanto to have a more...uhhh ... precise plural hahahaha


ChrisZamenhof

is "vi" also a plural form of "you" like "ustedes"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.