"The professor eats with the chairman."

Translation:Der Professor isst mit dem Vorsitzenden.

12/26/2012, 4:48:49 PM

18 Comments


ricciov

What is a complex word such as Vorsitzenden doing in this level?

1/26/2013, 12:03:39 PM

marziotta

Agreed. The noun would be "Vorsitzend" then it becomes, in other cases, "Vorsitzenden" because of N Deklination.

They should make a lesson on N Deklination, but maybe there was one and I skipped it! :D

3/3/2013, 1:16:57 PM

wataya

The noun is 'der/die Vorsitzende'. BTW, declension of nominalized adjectives follows the inflection rules for adjectives.

3/3/2013, 1:30:13 PM

wgehring

I believe die Professorin is a female professor, so both translate the same. Hope I'm right.

12/26/2012, 8:07:13 PM

bl1zl3er

yes, both should work.

12/26/2012, 8:39:39 PM

JamesGBC

Also notice die(f) not der(m)

2/15/2013, 11:17:58 PM

Alf30

right!!!

2/21/2013, 6:39:28 PM

Amira.Hanafy

Why should we say "Vorsitzenden" and not "Vorsitzende"???

1/27/2013, 1:15:25 PM

cbjj

I think it's because it's in dative, and some nouns add an n in dative.

1/29/2013, 9:15:51 PM

DavidgDuran

"Correct solution:

<pre>Der Professor isst mit dem Vorsitzenden. </pre>

You used the singular "Vorsitzende" here, instead of the plural "Vorsitzenden"."

What? it says chairman, I really don't get this one.

2/23/2013, 9:19:05 PM

ikopkedonado

Agreed. The explanation does not make sense to me either.

2/27/2013, 5:58:05 AM

anhellopolice

Professor is not der Lehrer?

1/18/2013, 10:13:53 PM

X78

Professor =/= Teacher

1/19/2013, 4:45:17 AM

anhellopolice

Then why they intend you to know it is a female professor? in english with "the", there is no distinction between female or masculine

1/19/2013, 11:15:51 AM

pmair05

I'm confused because it says the answer should be plural (Vorsitzenden) although chairman is singular. Also if it was plural should it not be "mit den Vorsitzenden"? I thought dative nouns added "-n" only when it's plural, however dem is masculine and singular.

2/27/2013, 8:46:23 PM

wataya

The 'n' indicates dative, not plural. Note that nominalized adjectives - although being nouns - follow the declension rules for adjectives.http://is.gd/98dm7T

3/3/2013, 1:35:47 PM

dewree

r Vorsitzende n (sg.G: -n, pl.A: -n) - chairman ; ein Vorsitzender e Vorsitzende n (-n, -n) - chair-woman ; eine Vorsitzende

This word is probably one of the many "weak" german noun. Forexample: Mann, Herr, Nachbar

3/6/2013, 10:04:42 AM

akira181

I see that it's been highlighted that chairman is singular and when you get the translation wrong, the answer tells you it should have been plural. I'm guessing that's a bug as if it was plural, it would be "isst mit den Vorsitzenden"

I'm basing this on the fact that Vorsitzende is one of these special nouns that take a "-n" in dative. Is there any method to identify these nouns?

3/20/2013, 2:20:48 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.