1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The professor eats with the …

"The professor eats with the chairman."

Translation:Der Professor isst mit dem Vorsitzenden.

December 26, 2012

18 Comments


ricciov

What is a complex word such as Vorsitzenden doing in this level?


marziotta

Agreed. The noun would be "Vorsitzend" then it becomes, in other cases, "Vorsitzenden" because of N Deklination.

They should make a lesson on N Deklination, but maybe there was one and I skipped it! :D


wataya

The noun is 'der/die Vorsitzende'. BTW, declension of nominalized adjectives follows the inflection rules for adjectives.


wgehring

I believe die Professorin is a female professor, so both translate the same. Hope I'm right.


bl1zl3er

yes, both should work.


JamesGBC

Also notice die(f) not der(m)


Amira.Hanafy

Why should we say "Vorsitzenden" and not "Vorsitzende"???


cbjj

I think it's because it's in dative, and some nouns add an n in dative.


DavidgDuran

"Correct solution:

<pre>Der Professor isst mit dem Vorsitzenden. </pre>

You used the singular "Vorsitzende" here, instead of the plural "Vorsitzenden"."

What? it says chairman, I really don't get this one.


ikopkedonado

Agreed. The explanation does not make sense to me either.


anhellopolice

Professor is not der Lehrer?


X78

Professor =/= Teacher


anhellopolice

Then why they intend you to know it is a female professor? in english with "the", there is no distinction between female or masculine


pmair05

I'm confused because it says the answer should be plural (Vorsitzenden) although chairman is singular. Also if it was plural should it not be "mit den Vorsitzenden"? I thought dative nouns added "-n" only when it's plural, however dem is masculine and singular.


wataya

The 'n' indicates dative, not plural. Note that nominalized adjectives - although being nouns - follow the declension rules for adjectives.http://is.gd/98dm7T


dewree

r Vorsitzende n (sg.G: -n, pl.A: -n) - chairman ; ein Vorsitzender e Vorsitzende n (-n, -n) - chair-woman ; eine Vorsitzende

This word is probably one of the many "weak" german noun. Forexample: Mann, Herr, Nachbar


akira181

I see that it's been highlighted that chairman is singular and when you get the translation wrong, the answer tells you it should have been plural. I'm guessing that's a bug as if it was plural, it would be "isst mit den Vorsitzenden"

I'm basing this on the fact that Vorsitzende is one of these special nouns that take a "-n" in dative. Is there any method to identify these nouns?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.