"Many Chinese live in Africa."

Translation:Multaj ĉinoj loĝas en Afriko.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

katorihuela

Usonano vs Ĉinio vs Francio vs Meksikano. This is confusing and inconsistent.

January 1, 2017

CianM

Is it possible to write nationalities and related words with a capital letter? (e.g. here: Multaj Ĉinoj ...)

May 31, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Jes.

    February 8, 2016

AaronKurz

    But does it matter? Do I have to?

    February 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, you do not have to, and most people do not, however, it can sometimes be helpful.

      February 22, 2016

AaronKurz

      Thank you :)

      February 24, 2016

FishyCuber

      I'm confused, what words do you have to capitalise in Esperanto? Because it seems like it's all over the place, you capitalise 'Esperanto' but not 'la anglan' or 'ĉinoj'. I'm confused...

      January 23, 2016

salivanto

      "Esperanto" with a lower case E simply means "one who hopes."

      You capitalize other language names such as Klingono, Latino, and Sanskrito.

      February 23, 2017

stefn777

      Why not "cxinanoj" ?

      June 6, 2015

salivanto

      Cxino means "chinese person". "Usono" means the USA. So "cxinio" is the country of Chinese people and "usonano" is a citizen of the USA.

      February 23, 2017

dawei338666

      Yes i was wondering that. Eatlier they had germananoj and usonanoj.

      April 5, 2016

j_jon_t

      Jes, same. Mi ne komprenas ĝin.

      July 4, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

      Why is multe da and multaj both correct?

      September 16, 2016

Rae.F

      Think of it as the difference between "a lot of" and "many".

      September 16, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

      So would multo be correct?

      September 17, 2016

Rae.F

      I'm not sure the noun form is used much, if at all.

      September 18, 2016

salivanto

      No.

      February 23, 2017

salivanto

      Why not?

      It's two different ways to say the same thing.

      February 23, 2017

JoshuaSmit942625

      Why not "Multaj da cxinoj?"

      February 21, 2017

danielqsc

      You don't use "da" if the quantity word is an adjective. "Multe da cxinoj" or "multaj cxinoj".

      February 23, 2017

silvaIguer

      Why can't I say "cxinaj homoj"?

      July 9, 2018

salivanto

      If's a free country... but why would you when "cxinoj" means the same thing?

      July 15, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.