"Many Chinese live in Africa."

Translation:Multaj ĉinoj loĝas en Afriko.

3 years ago

22 Comments


CianM

Is it possible to write nationalities and related words with a capital letter? (e.g. here: Multaj Ĉinoj ...)

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Jes.

3 years ago

AaronKurz

But does it matter? Do I have to?

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

No, you do not have to, and most people do not, however, it can sometimes be helpful.

2 years ago

AaronKurz

Thank you :)

2 years ago

stefn777

Why not "cxinanoj" ?

3 years ago

salivanto

Cxino means "chinese person". "Usono" means the USA. So "cxinio" is the country of Chinese people and "usonano" is a citizen of the USA.

1 year ago

dawei338666

Yes i was wondering that. Eatlier they had germananoj and usonanoj.

2 years ago

j_jon_t

Jes, same. Mi ne komprenas ĝin.

2 years ago

FishyCuber

I'm confused, what words do you have to capitalise in Esperanto? Because it seems like it's all over the place, you capitalise 'Esperanto' but not 'la anglan' or 'ĉinoj'. I'm confused...

3 years ago

salivanto

"Esperanto" with a lower case E simply means "one who hopes."

You capitalize other language names such as Klingono, Latino, and Sanskrito.

1 year ago

katorihuela

Usonano vs Ĉinio vs Francio vs Meksikano. This is confusing and inconsistent.

2 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

Why is multe da and multaj both correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Think of it as the difference between "a lot of" and "many".

2 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

So would multo be correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F

I'm not sure the noun form is used much, if at all.

2 years ago

salivanto

No.

1 year ago

salivanto

Why not?

It's two different ways to say the same thing.

1 year ago

JoshuaSmit942625

Why not "Multaj da cxinoj?"

1 year ago

danielqsc

You don't use "da" if the quantity word is an adjective. "Multe da cxinoj" or "multaj cxinoj".

1 year ago

silvaIguer

Why can't I say "cxinaj homoj"?

7 months ago

salivanto

If's a free country... but why would you when "cxinoj" means the same thing?

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.