1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Many Chinese live in Africa."

"Many Chinese live in Africa."

Translation:Multaj ĉinoj loĝas en Afriko.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


katorihuela

Usonano vs Ĉinio vs Francio vs Meksikano. This is confusing and inconsistent.


CianM

Is it possible to write nationalities and related words with a capital letter? (e.g. here: Multaj Ĉinoj ...)


[deactivated user]

AaronKurz

    But does it matter? Do I have to?


    [deactivated user]

      No, you do not have to, and most people do not, however, it can sometimes be helpful.


FishyCuber

      I'm confused, what words do you have to capitalise in Esperanto? Because it seems like it's all over the place, you capitalise 'Esperanto' but not 'la anglan' or 'ĉinoj'. I'm confused...


salivanto

      "Esperanto" with a lower case E simply means "one who hopes."

      You capitalize other language names such as Klingono, Latino, and Sanskrito.


stefn777

      Why not "cxinanoj" ?


salivanto

      Cxino means "chinese person". "Usono" means the USA. So "cxinio" is the country of Chinese people and "usonano" is a citizen of the USA.


dawei338666

      Yes i was wondering that. Eatlier they had germananoj and usonanoj.


j_jon_t

      Jes, same. Mi ne komprenas ĝin.


InoAuxIcxo

      Why is multe da and multaj both correct?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Think of it as the difference between "a lot of" and "many".


InoAuxIcxo

      So would multo be correct?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      I'm not sure the noun form is used much, if at all.


salivanto

      Why not?

      It's two different ways to say the same thing.


JoshuaSmit942625

      Why not "Multaj da cxinoj?"


danielqsc

      You don't use "da" if the quantity word is an adjective. "Multe da cxinoj" or "multaj cxinoj".


silvaIguer

      Why can't I say "cxinaj homoj"?


salivanto

      If's a free country... but why would you when "cxinoj" means the same thing?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.