1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Hot coffee is good."

"Hot coffee is good."

Translation:Varma kafo estas bona.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments


Kulduris

"Varmega kafo bonas" was right! Yes, I'm getting the hang of it, I think!

May 29, 2015

rmwns

What is the difference between saying "Varmega kafo bonas" and "Varma kafo estas bona" ? How does this work?

May 30, 2015

Clara_2134

Two differences:

  • "bonas" vs "estas bona" = these mean almost the same, with almost any verb. Fluent Esperantists seem to mostly prefer the "bonas" form.

  • "Varmega" vs "varma" = from reading one of the other discussions of a sentence using "varma" in this lesson (Basics part 2, lesson 2), this seems to be about describing varying degrees of temperature, like this:

malvarma = cold,

varma = warm,

tre varma = very warm,

varmega = hot,

tre varmega = very hot.

May 30, 2015

Munuel1st

Is it also allowed to build forms like "tre malvarma" and "malvarmega"?

June 1, 2015

Clara_2134

This is encouraged, even!

It is part of what Esperanto is about!

June 2, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yes

June 1, 2015

Clara_2134

I'd like to add that this approach for describing temperatures seems great to me!

EDIT: But also I should add, there seems to be some disagreement on this degree of temperature thing / how exactly to measure it, on the thread that I got this from, as well.

May 30, 2015

rmwns

Does this work for all adjectives? ex: bonega (excellent) it sounds weird

May 30, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yes and you will learn that adverbs and adjectives such as "tre" and "bona" modify how the verb/adjective/verb is while suffixes such as "-eg" and "-et" change the entire meaning of the word. Take, for example, "pafilo", "granda pafilo", "pafilego", and "granda pafilego". "Pafilo" is a gun, "granda pafilo" is a big gun, "pafilego" is a cannon, and "granda pafilego" is a big cannon. Since a cannon is basically a big gun, but a different weapon, you can just add the suffix. The same even goes for the ammunition, which is "kuglo" for a bullet and "kuglego" for a cannon-ball. You can probably do the same thing for daggers, swords, and longswords, and shacks, houses, and mansions.

May 30, 2015

Clara_2134

yes, i've read/heard the one for houses:

domo = house

domego = mansion

dometo = cottage !

June 6, 2015

Clara_2134

Yes, bonega = excellent.

http://en.lernu.net/index.php

has an Eo-English (can be changed) dictionary in a box to the right of the page, and this agrees.

It seems that "-ega" is a suffix & "ega" is a word, both meaning "considerable/major/great".

Esperanto is wonderful for the way words can be formed by modifying & adding (even layering) suffixes etc!

May 30, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Mal'bon'eg'ul'land'o - un-good-er-person-land-noun - a country of terrible people.

Kok'aĵ'gust'ant'fromaĝ'o - chicken-meat-taste-ing-cheese-noun - cheese which tastes like chicken

Bier'mal'am'ant'patr'in'aro - beer-un-love-ing-dad-female-group-noun - club of mothers who hate beer

<h1>EsperantoEterne</h1>
January 1, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

mia patrino estus en la biermalamantpatrinaro

January 2, 2016

Clara_2134

It probably just sounds weird because you aren't really very used to / familiar with it yet!

It will probably seem much more comfortable with time, if you continue learning & using the language!

May 30, 2015

milosanj

No i think

May 28, 2016

rcpjenn

This discussion reminds me of a time many years ago when I had to take a course in Medical Terminolgy. It was all Latin and Greek ( which didn't bother me at all ) and I found it fascinating. All one needed to do was take a root, and add as many prefixes and suffixes as you desired. In this way, one can describe exactly anything in medicine. I think I'm going to feel just as enthusiastic about Esperanto!

September 28, 2015

MarethyuFlamel

Varma sounds like 'warm'

November 11, 2015

Menelion

Exactly! That is because Mr. Zamenhof took roots from different European languages, including Germanic ones like English.

January 26, 2016

Rainkumo

Any anti-Esperantists will call this an example of Orwellian newspeak. I like it though.

February 4, 2016

kobayashison

is "ne varmega" the only way to say "not hot" since "malvarmega" already means "very cold"? I mean, is there an order for processing the prefixes and suffix? mal(varmega) is different from (malvarm)ega

May 31, 2016

KxngDeo.

So it doesn't matter whether you say "varma kafo estas bona" or "kafo varma estas bona"? :O

April 6, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Wtf, the grammar.

June 5, 2017

Dante805148

Me hate do lingo

August 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.