1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia praavo estas la patro de…

"Nia praavo estas la patro de niaj geavoj."

Translation:Our great-grandfather is the father of our grandparents.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments


thraenthraen

I should hope that our great-grandfather is the father of only ONE of our grandparents.


gdoyle1990

I assume the people saying this sentence are Nth cousins, and have different grandparents but the same great-grandfather.


AmPretzel

Or they are from Norfolk.


sdtrask1

Just wanted to be sure that I was not the only one concerned about this non-branching family tree.


EdwardThor2

This is either Appalachia or ancient Egypt.


Cambarellus

I know a married couple who share great grandparents.. .. why yes, they do live in Appalachia.


phle70

I guess that's how my train-of-though went, when I answered with
Our great-grandfather is our grandfather's father.

Well, well.
;-)


jusuf.algattan

hahaha yes, lets hope so!


jake3389

Ĉu iliaj geavoj estas Jamie kaj Cersei?


LaArakido

Ludo de Tronoj…


loqu84

Really? Our grandparents' father? I'm scared.


m.tastic

Is the "aa" in "praavo" lengthened?


[deactivated user]

    You can listen to it here: http://da.forvo.com/word/praavo/#eo

    It is pronounced seperated as pra-avo.


m.tastic

    Oh, so they're two different syllables :) Thanks!


ben.ohannesian

    In Esperanto, every letter is separate and has only one possible pronunciation. There are no digraphs, and every letter is pronounced separately, so if there are two of the same letter in a row, there would have to be a syllable split between them and it would almost certainly indicate a compound word.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      • pra- is a suffix that means great- (in family relations). You can see from Wiktionary that it exists in (and comes from) the Slavic languages.

      • avo simply means "grandfather" and comes from Latin avus (“grandfather, ancestor, old man”)


DavidBock9

      What would the situation be if you replaced "niaj" with "siaj"?


das-g

      "si" refers back to the subject (here: "nia praavo"). So

      Nia praavo estas la patro de siaj geavoj.

      would have to mean

      Our great-grandfather is the father of his grandparents.

      where "his" means "his own", i.e., your great-grandfather's. That'd probably require a time travel plot à la Predestination (2014).


TreyEHarris

      Predestination is pretty good, but the “bootstrap paradox” (or, if you like fancy words, the ontological paradox) is explored more fully as a premise of the recently-concluded German Netflix drama Dark.

      Some people mistakenly call this the “grandfather paradox” because of the paradox of being one’s own grandfather, but that name actually refers to another time-travel paradox: changing the past such that the time travel could not occur in the first place. In the example that gives the paradox its name, the time traveller goes back in time and kills their own grandfather before their grandfather’s child—who later becomes the time traveller’s parent—was conceived, thus meaning the time traveller was never born, so the grandfather wasn’t killed, meaning the time traveller was born, meaning the time traveller wasn’t born, etc.

      Both paradoxes are related in that they set up “cause-and-effect loops” and can be “resolved” by positing a time loop that exists as its own causal domain (essentially, a universe that exists only from the traveller’s destination time until the traveller’s departure time, in a closed loop) and has no effect whatsoever on the larger universe, where the time travel never occurred (or, at least, appeared to never have occurred). Since by definition these resolved loops can have no effect on our universe, by the usual rules of what counts as physics, they don’t exist at all, or can only be the subject of metaphysics or religion.


MaxTorresdey

      Why doesnt this answer sentence include the apostrophe?


ELF-Emma

      because it implies that the great-granddad is the father of the grandparents... meaning both of the grandparents.... and there isn't any "s" that implies possession - just the "s" that implies that it's the dad of both the grandparents which makes it kinda weird...


TreyEHarris

      Simple: it’s a family reunion of people descended from la praavo, and all the speakers are fourth generation (first being the great-grandfather). They have different grandparents, who all share a father. They are second cousins.


vtopphol

      And everyone assume this is inappropriate, and never consider that "ni" can refer to third cousins.


Sculptor94

      This is probably the most useless Esperanto lesson so far...


EsperantoHundo

      I'm learning genealogy.


Hydraurum

      I got half of this entire lesson wrong...


David_Godwin7

      Keep pressing on. It's so frustrating, I know. But keep forging ahead. Some of this language is absolutely stupid, but keep going. Face the problem. Fight through it. Win!!!


Randy241038

      their is no "de" in the choices for a solution.


Hsien.duol

      niaj [pause] geavoj


raydpratt

      The lopsidedness of having a brother and sister as grandparents was lost in no one here. Perhaps such situations are at the root meaning of the perjorative "Lop."


MarLap21

      Good thing I'm not the only one who noticed that something's not right... :D

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.