1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia praavo estas la patro de…

"Nia praavo estas la patro de niaj geavoj."

Translation:Our great-grandfather is the father of our grandparents.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

thraenthraen

I should hope that our great-grandfather is the father of only ONE of our grandparents.

May 29, 2015

gdoyle1990

I assume the people saying this sentence are Nth cousins, and have different grandparents but the same great-grandfather.


JackBush2

Or they are from Norfolk.


EdwardThor2

This is either Appalachia or ancient Egypt.


Cambarellus

I know a married couple who share great grandparents.. .. why yes, they do live in Appalachia.


phle70

I guess that's how my train-of-though went, when I answered with
Our great-grandfather is our grandfather's father.

Well, well.
;-)


jusuf.algattan

hahaha yes, lets hope so!


sdtrask1

Just wanted to be sure that I was not the only one concerned about this non-branching family tree.


faust.twi

well it's ok if children were adopted.


jake3389

Ĉu iliaj geavoj estas Jamie kaj Cersei?


LaArakido

Ludo de Tronoj…


m.tastic

Is the "aa" in "praavo" lengthened?


[deactivated user]

    You can listen to it here: http://da.forvo.com/word/praavo/#eo

    It is pronounced seperated as pra-avo.


m.tastic

    Oh, so they're two different syllables :) Thanks!


ben.ohannesian

    In Esperanto, every letter is separate and has only one possible pronunciation. There are no digraphs, and every letter is pronounced separately, so if there are two of the same letter in a row, there would have to be a syllable split between them and it would almost certainly indicate a compound word.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      • pra- is a suffix that means great- (in family relations). You can see from Wiktionary that it exists in (and comes from) the Slavic languages.

      • avo simply means "grandfather" and comes from Latin avus (“grandfather, ancestor, old man”)


loqu84

      Really? Our grandparents' father? I'm scared.


DavidBock9

      What would the situation be if you replaced "niaj" with "siaj"?


MaxTorresdey

      Why doesnt this answer sentence include the apostrophe?


ELF-Emma

      because it implies that the great-granddad is the father of the grandparents... meaning both of the grandparents.... and there isn't any "s" that implies possession - just the "s" that implies that it's the dad of both the grandparents which makes it kinda weird...


Randy241038

      their is no "de" in the choices for a solution.


Hsien.duol

      niaj [pause] geavoj


Sculptor94

      This is probably the most useless Esperanto lesson so far...


EsperantoHundo

      I'm learning genealogy.


Hydraurum

      I got half of this entire lesson wrong...

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.