"Nia praavo estas la patro de niaj geavoj."

Translation:Our great-grandfather is our grandparents' father.

3 years ago

23 Comments


thraenthraen

I should hope that our great-grandfather is the father of only ONE of our grandparents.

3 years ago

gdoyle1990

I assume the people saying this sentence are Nth cousins, and have different grandparents but the same great-grandfather.

3 years ago

JackBush2

Or they are from Norfolk.

1 year ago

EdwardThor2

This is either Appalachia or ancient Egypt.

1 year ago

Cambarellus

I know a married couple who share great grandparents.. .. why yes, they do live in Appalachia.

7 months ago

phle70

I guess that's how my train-of-though went, when I answered with
Our great-grandfather is our grandfather's father.

Well, well.
;-)

3 years ago

jusuf.algattan

hahaha yes, lets hope so!

3 years ago

sdtrask1

Just wanted to be sure that I was not the only one concerned about this non-branching family tree.

1 year ago

jake3389

Ĉu iliaj geavoj estas Jamie kaj Cersei?

3 years ago

LaArakido

Ludo de Tronoj…

3 years ago

m.tastic

Is the "aa" in "praavo" lengthened?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

You can listen to it here: http://da.forvo.com/word/praavo/#eo

It is pronounced seperated as pra-avo.

3 years ago

m.tastic

Oh, so they're two different syllables :) Thanks!

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

In Esperanto, every letter is separate and has only one possible pronunciation. There are no digraphs, and every letter is pronounced separately, so if there are two of the same letter in a row, there would have to be a syllable split between them and it would almost certainly indicate a compound word.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Yes.

  • pra- is a suffix that means great- (in family relations). You can see from Wiktionary that it exists in (and comes from) the Slavic languages.

  • avo simply means "grandfather" and comes from Latin avus (“grandfather, ancestor, old man”)

3 years ago

loqu84

Really? Our grandparents' father? I'm scared.

1 year ago

fuigshdrkh

What the hell?

2 years ago

DavidBock9

What would the situation be if you replaced "niaj" with "siaj"?

8 months ago

MaxTorresdey

Why doesnt this answer sentence include the apostrophe?

7 months ago

ELF-Emma

because it implies that the great-granddad is the father of the grandparents... meaning both of the grandparents.... and there isn't any "s" that implies possession - just the "s" that implies that it's the dad of both the grandparents which makes it kinda weird...

6 months ago

Sculptor94

This is probably the most useless Esperanto lesson so far...

3 years ago

EsperantoHundo

I'm learning genealogy.

8 months ago

Randy241038

their is no "de" in the choices for a solution.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.