1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne trinkas kafon en glaso…

"Li ne trinkas kafon en glaso."

Translation:He does not drink coffee in a glass.

May 29, 2015

45 Comments


blessedwhitney

He does not drink coffee in a glass. He does not drink coffee with some brass. He does not drink coffee in a house. He does not drink coffee with a mouse.


TerraZe

"Brass" doesn't work, but "cup" rhymes with "glass" in Esperanto... Plus, I put direct objects ("the") for everything, since it sounds better with the flow. I changed "house" to "bus" to rhyme with "mouse"...

  • Li ne trinkas kafon en la glaso. (He does not drink coffee in the glass)

  • Li ne trinkas kafon en la taso. (He does not drink coffee in the cup)

  • Li ne trinkas kafon en la buso. (He does not drink coffee on the bus)

  • Li ne trinkas kafon kun la muso. (He does not drink coffee with the mouse)

We should totally make a Dr Seuss Esperanto book.


salivanto

Could "some brass" not mean "some top military officers"?


fizzy224385

Mi ne ŝatas verdan ovojn kaj ŝinkon...and now we struggle to rhyme with that


salivanto

I have a copy of Green Eggs and Ham translated in Esperanto. I read it to my kids all the time. The rhymes were not skillfully translated, so I kind of sang it to the kids.

I did once enter a Dr Seuss style poetry contest and tied for first place with the famous Esperanto poet "Laŭlum". I even got a cash prize. My poem began like this:

Fiŝo blua, Fiŝo verda, Kien malaperis Gerda?


Majklo_Blic

Kaj se vi donas al muso kafon... ;)


onewhohopes

kaj gi estas neotolerema al la laktozo...


Sawderf

He does not drink coffee in a glass. He does not drink coffee in a flask.


Mrs.Merhaba

come on spell checker... accept "coffe" for "coffee"


camcamcam753

How about 'covfefe'?


salivanto

If you like covfefe and speak Esperanto, watch this video and feel jealous!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1MFq7nwQmCg


trezapoioi1

Why should it?


lazar.ljubenovic

Can someone explain the meaning of this sentence? Shouldn't it be from a glass?


ActualGoat

I suppose it could be that way in English, although in makes sense too. One important thing to note is that propositions in many languages are different to what we are used to.


lazar.ljubenovic

Sure thing, propositions are the hardest part of any language (at least for me). I was just making sure that Duo wasn't throwing some weird sentences at us; so I wanted to check if this sentence indeed has the expected meaning. Dankon!


Davgwynne

It isn’t the language that makes propositions hard; it’s my natural shyness.

I too have great difficulty with prepositions even in my natural lanuage, English. I am surprised that “in” a glass is acceptable in either English or Esperanto, especially since I have read claims that Esperanto has logical preposition use.


salivanto

I'm not sure I understand what you're saying here. In what way is in or en not a logical preposition to describe something which is in a glass?

Are you saying that it should be from a glass? This is a semantic question, not a logical one.


In reply to your comment below: I'm not suggesting anything. I'm asking what your concern is. It sounds like you have a problem with the sentence, not with the "claimed logic" of Esperanto.


Davgwynne

Whilst the coffee had been in the container before it had been drunk, it certainly wasn’t during the period during which the action of drinking is taking place. Are you suggesting that the drinker was in the container whilst drinking the coffee?

Hence my difficulty with the preposition in/en in this case. He is drinking (or not drinking) “from” the glass, not “in” the glass, unless it is a very big glass or a very small man. ;-)

This makes it a question of both semantics and logic: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/semantic

P.s. the claims for logical use of prepositions, in either language, are not my own. I’m just trying (and often failing ) to learn to live with prepostions in both. ;-)


camcamcam753

I think you mean Prepositions


salivanto

I can't believe you're spell-checking a goat.


Ludoviko2013

Vi pravas. La fizike ĝusta versio estas: Li ne trinkas kafon el glaso. (La aŭtoroj eble pensis: Ĉu vi volas kafon en glaso? - Ne, mi ne ŝatas kafon en glaso.)


Florid_Monkey

"Hi is not drinking koffee in a glass"

Esperanto logic seems to be corrupting my English.


SkeptiSkun

Silly, you drink it from your hands.


Molli13

Why is glaso not pluralized?


salivanto

I'm not sure why this is voted down. It's a decent question. You could say "you don't use forks for soup"... but my sense is that "you don't use a fork for soup" is better. Same thing with Esperanto.

"He doesn't drink from glasses" is passable. "He doesn't drink coffee from glasses" less so.


Bert-Timo

"He doesn't drink coffee in a glass." Is not accepted. I am not able to report it because Duo says it's a typo.


salivanto

Out of curiosity, were there any unused words? "He does n't" seems like an odd way to present things.

And, to split hairs, it looks like it did accept it ... as a typo.


Bert-Timo

I can't remember my unused words but there was nothing interesting, there was no "not". Yes, it was indeed accepted, but it wasn't a correct solution. I have before used the formulation "does n't" and it was always accepted as correct.


Makasu18

Is it me or does the voice speqk a little too fast? I feel like its blending the words together.


TerraZe

Sounds fine to me. You should listen to Portuguese (possibly others, but that's what I know). They seem to blend almost everything and you get very little to work with except having heard that expression before. Off Duolingo, it can be even worse. I've listened to some Portugal Portuguese speakers on YouTube and sometimes they seem to simply drop half of the word. It's interesting. We probably do it in English all the time also, but it's harder to pick up on when it's your native language.


Davgwynne

Anybody speaking any language fluently will blend the words together to some extent. As a beginner it helps me to try and work out the sense and then I can usually work out what the words were. Then when I repeat the listening exercise I can usually hear the words properly.


salivanto

You're absolutely right, although it's an interesting question as to whether there is good blending and bad blending. I'm a fluent speaker just back from a small weekend event. There was a guy there - we both share the same native language - and I had a difficult time understanding him at times because the final consonants of some words sounded (to me) like they were the initial consonants of the following words.

I twa stifilul to under standimb eekuh zitwa snotk leer when one wurr dbega nand the neck stwurr dended.

On the other hand, the speaker in the recorded voice here doesn't share a common native language with me, and I understand him just fine.


[deactivated user]

    What the heck does that even mean? Why not 'He doesn't drink coffee from a glass.' and 'Li ne trinkas kafon el glaso.' respectively?


TerraZe

    "A glass" as in "a glass cup"... He probably drinks it if it's in a mug.


    [deactivated user]

      That would be 'He doesn't drink the coffee in the glass.' for me..


EsperTae

      Wouldn't it be painful to drink hot coffee in a glass? Unless they are talking about iced coffee.


LenaStorli

      Because he does not want to burn his fingers.


ianmckay.h

      I totally thought it was "Linda trinkas..."


LuluLingual

      I'm a bit confused. Why does it say "kafon" and not "kafo"?


salivanto

      Because kafon is the direct object and direct objects take the -n ending. Be sure to read the Tips and Notes.


edson559871

      Ĉu? Hmmm. How interesting.


katorihuela

      It sounds like "Li NA trinkas..." to me.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.