"М'ячнаполі."

Translation:The ball is in the field.

3 years ago

11 Comments


vytah
vytah

What kind of fields can поле refer to?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I'd' say these are pretty close. A beginner should feel very proud that they know such a useful word ^_^ It means a whole lot of things:

  • a field as an open area
  • a field to grow crops
  • a battlefield.
  • "Поле" is used in physics (eg. electromagnetic field)
  • ...and mathematics (sorry, I'm not sure you know enough maths for that)
  • "field of view"
  • soccer field
  • "margins" on a page.

I am not sure "поле" is used to describe areas of knowledge or human activity. It seems that both in Russian and in Ukranian "сфера" would be the best word for that.

The metaphor of "field testing" (practical testing or studies as opposed to purely theoretical) also works to an extent: there is the adjective "польовий". The use is different, though.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Thanks!

I'm regularly asking all those questions, because as a native Polish speaker learning Ukrainian through English there's high risk of things getting lost in translation.

Polish doesn't use word pole to refer to a sports field, the term boisko is used instead, so I wanted to make sure if there's a similar situation in Ukrainian.

As for field in mathematics, there are two meanings of field: (1) a function whose domain is a space, or (2) an algebraic structure supporting division, and in languages influenced by the German, those two are different: German has Feld vs Körper, Polish has pole vs ciało.

This is of course yet another reason you can't have mathematical texts translated by any random translator.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

The same problem - being a russian native speaker and learning Ukrainian through English )))

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

From the Ukranian wikipedia: «У футбол грають м'ячем на прямокутному трав'яному полі з воротами на двох протилежних сторонах поля».

In the mathematical sense of the word, I was talking about fields that have addition, multiplication and division defined. The whole set of axioms includes about ten of them, from a+b=b+a and the existence of 0 and 1 to a(b+c) = ab + ac and the existence of such 1/a that a · 1/a = 1. A function defined in space would be pretty boring, since it is the same as the interpretation in physics—yeah, we all know that physics uses various mathematics to get the job done.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

If I've got you right in Russian this thing is called "группа" (group)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Nope, in Russian числовое поле is a thing, too.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Oh, I did not know such thing ((( I am not mathematician... I am just physicist...

3 years ago

smarnv
smarnv

If this makes you feel any better, I think it's called „група“ and all the others from Igor's list above are „поле“ in Bulgarian, including „поле/сфера на познание“ (both equally used). The lesson from this is: whatever you guess in such occasions, you might actually be right in at least one Slavic language, but not necessarily the one you are looking for… ;)

1 year ago

Cosadsa

"A ball on a field" would be another correct solution, but Duolingo marked it as wrong

2 years ago

Zonia435615

I agree with Cornel.... Isn't "Мяч НА полі." "The ball is ON the field."? "IN the field" I'd use "В полі", although it doesn't 'sound' right. Please explain. Thanks.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.