"La glaso da vino estas bongusta."

Translation:The glass of wine is delicious.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


ActualGoat

Ne la vino, sed la glaso :D

May 29, 2015

kaybekwa

This is where the de/da distinction becomes relevant: Da implies quantity, de implies property

mi trinkas glason da vino (I drink a glass-equivalent volume of wine)

mi trinkas glason de vino (I drink a glass, that is used to contain wine)

I gave you a lingot anyway

May 31, 2015

Ludoviko2013

Hmm. Glaso da vino estas kvanto de vino. Glaso de vino estus vinglaso, do la vitra objekto. ("Ĉu vi deziras glason da vino? - Ne, duonglaso da vino sufiĉas.")

May 29, 2015

Kev.Contre

Is "the wine glass is delicious" incorrect?

June 5, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Yes, because the glass itself would be glaso de vino. Please see kaybekwa's comment.

June 5, 2015

AVAX3M

Does it mean the wine is delicious or the glass itself is?

June 7, 2015

Ludoviko2013

The wine is delicious. Or, more precisely, this quantity, one glass of it, is delicous. "La glaso de vino estas bongusta." (= la vinglaso estas bongusta) would be something for special tastes - the majority of people prefer the wine itself and not the glass... :)

Thinking about it a second time, it seems to me, the sentence is not very real. Why say something like that? We usually speak about the wine, we don't mention the quantity while speaking about the taste. So "la vino estas bongusta" would be a more normal sentence. (Maybe the problem existed already before the Esperanto version.)

June 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.