1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi trinkas glason da vino."

"Ŝi trinkas glason da vino."

Translation:She drinks a glass of wine.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


benpotter1991

If I wanted to say "she drinks glassES of wine", would it be (1) Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vinoj OR (2) Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vino ??


AVAX3M

I think (1) "Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vinoj" is wrong, since wine can't be pluralized nor affected by the number of glasses. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Nvirjskly

But what if they are all different kinds of wine, such as at a wine tasting?


notthesun_

then i think the english would be "she drinkes glasses of wineS" (?)


PatriciaJH

Yes - only "drinks", not "drinkes".


salivanto

In this specific regard, Esperanto is similar to English.

"She drinks glasses of wines" sounds odd to me, as does "... glasojn da vinoj." You can get away with things like "NI havas la plej bonajn vinojn" -- and like in English, you can specify kinds of wine.

  • Ili gustumas multajn specojn de vino.

hirzizulkarnain

why not glason da vinon?


Majklo_Blic

It's in the Tips & Notes: basically, you don't append the accusative (-n) following da or de. (If there are exceptions to this, they're not covered at this level.)


salivanto

There are no exceptions to your rule of thumb. Both da and de are prepositions. They are also what I call "ordinary prepositions" or "non-locative prepositions" and therefore will never be followed by an accusative.


trielt

The "-n" ending is added to the direct object. The verb "drink" in this case refers to "glass", and "wine" is merely a complement to the information.


shackett9

So the accusative isn't used AFTER da, but is used before it?


kaybekwa

-on is used

  1. as object

  2. after a location preposition, while implying motion

For example

en la domo - in the house

en la domon- into the house


_Travis_

Frome the Tips & Notes section:

Note: the direct object -n ending (accusative) is not used after da or de.


BlueBoar

Shouldn't it be "Ŝi drinkas"? AFAIK, there is a distinction between "trinki" and "drinki" in Esperanto. "Drinki" refers to alcoholic beverages: e.g. "drinku ni po glaso...". Could experts clarify please?


salivanto

In two years no expert (or advanced novice) has responded.

"Drinki" means "trinki tro da alkoholoajxo".

Unless you're drinking excessively, use "trinki".


DouweBeerda

Why not - She is drinking a glass of wine?


KoreanEsperanto

That should be right


AtalinaDove

How would you say "She drinks THE glass of wine"?


PatriciaJH

Ŝi trinkas la glason da vino.


HarlanPennell

The verb "trinki" only applies to drinks without alcohol.


abrahamdel91

I didn't know it. And what would it be the verb to use when talking about alcohol beverages?


salivanto

When talking about alcohol.

  • trinki - to drink in moderation.
  • drinki - to drink to excess.

salivanto

Not correct.

"Drinki" only applies to excessive consumption of alcohol. A glass of wine or two with dinner can hardly be called excessive.

Drinki = to booze it up


uU6E3

Hm, I thought that glaso means only glass as a substance, but not a vessel. It was a mistake, wasn't it?


salivanto

Substance is "vitro".

  • Glasoj ofte estas el vitro.
  • Glasses are often made of glass.

jjjosenaldo

Is it "glason da vino" instead of "glason de vino" because it's a quantity?


Haytham172317

Why glaso is accusative and vino isn't?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.