1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi trinkas glason da vino."

"Ŝi trinkas glason da vino."

Translation:She drinks a glass of wine.

May 29, 2015

26 Comments


benpotter1991

If I wanted to say "she drinks glassES of wine", would it be (1) Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vinoj OR (2) Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vino ??

June 4, 2015

AVAX3M

I think (1) "Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vinoj" is wrong, since wine can't be pluralized nor affected by the number of glasses. Correct me if I'm wrong.

June 7, 2015

Nvirjskly

But what if they are all different kinds of wine, such as at a wine tasting?

September 16, 2015

notthesun_

then i think the english would be "she drinkes glasses of wineS" (?)

November 18, 2015

PatriciaJH

Yes - only "drinks", not "drinkes".

February 5, 2016

salivanto

In this specific regard, Esperanto is similar to English.

"She drinks glasses of wines" sounds odd to me, as does "... glasojn da vinoj." You can get away with things like "NI havas la plej bonajn vinojn" -- and like in English, you can specify kinds of wine.

  • Ili gustumas multajn specojn de vino.
October 16, 2017

hirzizulkarnain

why not glason da vinon?

June 5, 2015

Majklo_Blic

It's in the Tips & Notes: basically, you don't append the accusative (-n) following da or de. (If there are exceptions to this, they're not covered at this level.)

June 5, 2015

salivanto

There are no exceptions to your rule of thumb. Both da and de are prepositions. They are also what I call "ordinary prepositions" or "non-locative prepositions" and therefore will never be followed by an accusative.

October 16, 2017

trielt

The "-n" ending is added to the direct object. The verb "drink" in this case refers to "glass", and "wine" is merely a complement to the information.

December 4, 2015

shackett9

So the accusative isn't used AFTER da, but is used before it?

May 29, 2015

kaybekwa

-on is used

  1. as object

  2. after a location preposition, while implying motion

For example

en la domo - in the house

en la domon- into the house

May 31, 2015

_Travis_

Frome the Tips & Notes section:

Note: the direct object -n ending (accusative) is not used after da or de.

June 29, 2015

BlueBoar

Shouldn't it be "Ŝi drinkas"? AFAIK, there is a distinction between "trinki" and "drinki" in Esperanto. "Drinki" refers to alcoholic beverages: e.g. "drinku ni po glaso...". Could experts clarify please?

September 25, 2015

salivanto

In two years no expert (or advanced novice) has responded.

"Drinki" means "trinki tro da alkoholoajxo".

Unless you're drinking excessively, use "trinki".

October 16, 2017

DouweBeerda

Why not - She is drinking a glass of wine?

May 29, 2015

KoreanEsperanto

That should be right

May 31, 2015

AtalinaDove

How would you say "She drinks THE glass of wine"?

January 28, 2016

PatriciaJH

Ŝi trinkas la glason da vino.

February 5, 2016

HarlanPennell

The verb "trinki" only applies to drinks without alcohol.

April 27, 2016

abrahamdel91

I didn't know it. And what would it be the verb to use when talking about alcohol beverages?

June 2, 2016

salivanto

When talking about alcohol.

  • trinki - to drink in moderation.
  • drinki - to drink to excess.
October 16, 2017

salivanto

Not correct.

"Drinki" only applies to excessive consumption of alcohol. A glass of wine or two with dinner can hardly be called excessive.

Drinki = to booze it up

October 16, 2017

uU6E3

Hm, I thought that glaso means only glass as a substance, but not a vessel. It was a mistake, wasn't it?

July 1, 2017

salivanto

Substance is "vitro".

  • Glasoj ofte estas el vitro.
  • Glasses are often made of glass.
October 16, 2017

jjjosenaldo

Is it "glason da vino" instead of "glason de vino" because it's a quantity?

December 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.