"Ŝi trinkas glason da vino."

Translation:She drinks a glass of wine.

3 years ago

25 Comments


benpotter1991

If I wanted to say "she drinks glassES of wine", would it be (1) Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vinoj OR (2) Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vino ??

3 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

I think (1) "Ŝi trinkas glasojn da vinoj" is wrong, since wine can't be pluralized nor affected by the number of glasses. Correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

But what if they are all different kinds of wine, such as at a wine tasting?

3 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

then i think the english would be "she drinkes glasses of wineS" (?)

2 years ago

PatriciaJH

Yes - only "drinks", not "drinkes".

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In this specific regard, Esperanto is similar to English.

"She drinks glasses of wines" sounds odd to me, as does "... glasojn da vinoj." You can get away with things like "NI havas la plej bonajn vinojn" -- and like in English, you can specify kinds of wine.

  • Ili gustumas multajn specojn de vino.
1 year ago

hirzizulkarnain

why not glason da vinon?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's in the Tips & Notes: basically, you don't append the accusative (-n) following da or de. (If there are exceptions to this, they're not covered at this level.)

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

There are no exceptions to your rule of thumb. Both da and de are prepositions. They are also what I call "ordinary prepositions" or "non-locative prepositions" and therefore will never be followed by an accusative.

1 year ago

trielt
trielt

The "-n" ending is added to the direct object. The verb "drink" in this case refers to "glass", and "wine" is merely a complement to the information.

2 years ago

shackett9
shackett9

So the accusative isn't used AFTER da, but is used before it?

3 years ago

kaybekwa

-on is used

  1. as object

  2. after a location preposition, while implying motion

For example

en la domo - in the house

en la domon- into the house

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Frome the Tips & Notes section:

Note: the direct object -n ending (accusative) is not used after da or de.

3 years ago

BlueBoar
BlueBoar

Shouldn't it be "Ŝi drinkas"? AFAIK, there is a distinction between "trinki" and "drinki" in Esperanto. "Drinki" refers to alcoholic beverages: e.g. "drinku ni po glaso...". Could experts clarify please?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In two years no expert (or advanced novice) has responded.

"Drinki" means "trinki tro da alkoholoajxo".

Unless you're drinking excessively, use "trinki".

1 year ago

DouweBeerda

Why not - She is drinking a glass of wine?

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

That should be right

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

How would you say "She drinks THE glass of wine"?

2 years ago

PatriciaJH

Ŝi trinkas la glason da vino.

2 years ago

HarlanPennell

The verb "trinki" only applies to drinks without alcohol.

2 years ago

abrahamdel91

I didn't know it. And what would it be the verb to use when talking about alcohol beverages?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

When talking about alcohol.

  • trinki - to drink in moderation.
  • drinki - to drink to excess.
1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Not correct.

"Drinki" only applies to excessive consumption of alcohol. A glass of wine or two with dinner can hardly be called excessive.

Drinki = to booze it up

1 year ago

uU6E3
uU6E3

Hm, I thought that glaso means only glass as a substance, but not a vessel. It was a mistake, wasn't it?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Substance is "vitro".

  • Glasoj ofte estas el vitro.
  • Glasses are often made of glass.
1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.