"La germano venas el Germanio."

Translation:The German comes from Germany.

3 years ago

23 Comments


AlexDalton314

But don't most Germans come from Haiti?? These counter-intuitive sentences have got to stop! ;-p

3 years ago

idiomas-isaac

The word "el" confuses me with the word the in spanish.

2 years ago

Deathlinger

Does this refer to the German language?

3 years ago

kopolee11

Nope, that would be "la germana". (Short for "la germana lingvo") Notice the -a ending.

3 years ago

Klapanciusz

Does this refer to a "neutral" German, or a male one (or both, depending on the context)?

3 years ago

talideon

Historically, it was masculine, but these days it's neutral.

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Feminine would be La Germanino?

3 years ago

talideon

Not 'would be', but 'would have been': nationalities aren't marked for gender. As I wrote, 'la germano' was originally masculine, but is now neutral. Thus you'd use it to refer to somebody who is German regardless of gender.

Edit: s/Now/Not/

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

I'm glad for the sound option. I kept practicing "germano" and "Germanio" with the ĝ sound thanks to how "German" is pronounced in English lol.

2 years ago

Meerrettchen

Surprise Anschluss.

2 years ago

n0ot

I put "The German comes from Germany." Would it also be correct to say "Germans come from Germany?"

I read somewhere that in Esperanto, unlike English, you refer to an entire group by the singular form with the definite article "la" instead of making the group plural as we do in English. So for example, the Esperanto equivalent of "Dogs bark" is "La hundo bojegas," not "Hundoj bojegas."

Is there a way, once you get a solution correct, to keep trying different translations to see if they work?

3 years ago

kvinfojoj

You've got it the wrong way around - the way to indicate "Dogs bark" would be "Hundoj bojegas". "La" is used very similiarly to "the".

3 years ago

Mann211718

Why is Niko not correct in saying Germans come from Germany. Why is it German is coming or are coming? How will be point our present continuous tense?

1 year ago

Rae.F

It is "[person/people of a certain nationality] comes/come from [country]". I don't see anyone saying that's wrong.

1 year ago

enilevkay

Duh

1 year ago

WaffleFox2

EL Germanio? Not sure if that's correct, isn't it supposed to be al or la or something?

2 years ago

Rae.F

al = to
la = the
el = from

2 years ago

IamJustintime

Where does ''el'' come from? I've been using http://ukdataexplorer.com/european-translator/?word= to look up the etymology of some of the words, but none of these seem to be near the word ''el.''

1 year ago

Rae.F

Latin seems to be the best bet.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/el#Esperanto

1 year ago

Peyton935745

well duh

3 months ago

Rae.F

The point of this lesson is not to teach geography or sociology. The point of this lesson is to teach the difference between "germano" and "Germanio".

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.