1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La germano venas el Germanio…

"La germano venas el Germanio."

Translation:The German comes from Germany.

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


AlexDalton314

But don't most Germans come from Haiti?? These counter-intuitive sentences have got to stop! ;-p


idiomas-isaac

The word "el" confuses me with the word the in spanish.


Deathlinger

Does this refer to the German language?


kopolee11

Nope, that would be "la germana". (Short for "la germana lingvo") Notice the -a ending.


PurpleHuedMagPie

I'm glad for the sound option. I kept practicing "germano" and "Germanio" with the ĝ sound thanks to how "German" is pronounced in English lol.


Klapanciusz

Does this refer to a "neutral" German, or a male one (or both, depending on the context)?


talideon

Historically, it was masculine, but these days it's neutral.


unPlatypus

Feminine would be La Germanino?


talideon

Not 'would be', but 'would have been': nationalities aren't marked for gender. As I wrote, 'la germano' was originally masculine, but is now neutral. Thus you'd use it to refer to somebody who is German regardless of gender.

Edit: s/Now/Not/


illijitimit

When/how did that happen?


Meerrettchen

Surprise Anschluss.


n0ot

I put "The German comes from Germany." Would it also be correct to say "Germans come from Germany?"

I read somewhere that in Esperanto, unlike English, you refer to an entire group by the singular form with the definite article "la" instead of making the group plural as we do in English. So for example, the Esperanto equivalent of "Dogs bark" is "La hundo bojegas," not "Hundoj bojegas."

Is there a way, once you get a solution correct, to keep trying different translations to see if they work?


kvinfojoj

You've got it the wrong way around - the way to indicate "Dogs bark" would be "Hundoj bojegas". "La" is used very similiarly to "the".


Mann211718

Why is Niko not correct in saying Germans come from Germany. Why is it German is coming or are coming? How will be point our present continuous tense?


Rae.F

It is "[person/people of a certain nationality] comes/come from [country]". I don't see anyone saying that's wrong.


lynTu1

I think it depends on the context. When directly referring to a specific German/dog, you'd have to say "La germano/hundo". However, when referring to an entire group, I think you can use either. When teaching small children animal sounds, we also say "The cow goes moo" when not really referring to a specific cow.


the_mik

I JUST realized that Veni is 'to come' and Vidi is 'to see'... So I excitedly Googled the Esperanto word for 'to conquer'... And was disappointed to discover that it is Venki. Where do I start the petition to replace it with Viĉi?


IamJustintime

Where does ''el'' come from? I've been using http://ukdataexplorer.com/european-translator/?word= to look up the etymology of some of the words, but none of these seem to be near the word ''el.''

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.