"La germano venas el Germanio."

Translation:The German comes from Germany.

May 29, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexDalton314

But don't most Germans come from Haiti?? These counter-intuitive sentences have got to stop! ;-p


idiomas-isaac

The word "el" confuses me with the word the in spanish.


PurpleHuedMagPie

I'm glad for the sound option. I kept practicing "germano" and "Germanio" with the ĝ sound thanks to how "German" is pronounced in English lol.


Deathlinger

Does this refer to the German language?


kopolee11

Nope, that would be "la germana". (Short for "la germana lingvo") Notice the -a ending.


Klapanciusz

Does this refer to a "neutral" German, or a male one (or both, depending on the context)?


talideon

Historically, it was masculine, but these days it's neutral.


n0ot

I put "The German comes from Germany." Would it also be correct to say "Germans come from Germany?"

I read somewhere that in Esperanto, unlike English, you refer to an entire group by the singular form with the definite article "la" instead of making the group plural as we do in English. So for example, the Esperanto equivalent of "Dogs bark" is "La hundo bojegas," not "Hundoj bojegas."

Is there a way, once you get a solution correct, to keep trying different translations to see if they work?


kvinfojoj

You've got it the wrong way around - the way to indicate "Dogs bark" would be "Hundoj bojegas". "La" is used very similiarly to "the".


lynTu1

I think it depends on the context. When directly referring to a specific German/dog, you'd have to say "La germano/hundo". However, when referring to an entire group, I think you can use either. When teaching small children animal sounds, we also say "The cow goes moo" when not really referring to a specific cow.


Mann211718

Why is Niko not correct in saying Germans come from Germany. Why is it German is coming or are coming? How will be point our present continuous tense?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is "[person/people of a certain nationality] comes/come from [country]". I don't see anyone saying that's wrong.


Meerrettchen

Surprise Anschluss.


the_mik

I JUST realized that Veni is 'to come' and Vidi is 'to see'... So I excitedly Googled the Esperanto word for 'to conquer'... And was disappointed to discover that it is Venki. Where do I start the petition to replace it with Viĉi?


IamJustintime

Where does ''el'' come from? I've been using http://ukdataexplorer.com/european-translator/?word= to look up the etymology of some of the words, but none of these seem to be near the word ''el.''


robinbanks_

Shouldn't "German people come from Germany" also be accepted? I phrased it that way for one of these questions earlier in the course and it said I got it right.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can always flag it and select "My answer should be accepted."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.