"Where are we?"

Translation:Де ми?

3 years ago

8 Comments


msingle
msinglePlus

Does the order of the words matter?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Де ми? is a normal, natural, as Vinnfred said, order, while Ми де? has more emphasis on де. It happens in spoken English as well. Example: Ми тут. Ми де? (- We are here. We are where?)

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

How you pronounce?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Well, usually no matter what word order is, the sentence would mean the same. But some orders are natural, some are totally not, and some can be used for the emphasis when you know what you're doing

3 years ago

msingle
msinglePlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

KorolevZaur

Пишу De и на сайте вижу De, но при этом почему-то слово отмечено красным как не совсем правильное. И выдает almost correct. Почему так?

2 years ago

Almondum

I need to find a translit guide (wrote De mi, instead of De my), having trouble to setup my keyboard to ukranien and can't write properly...and trying to use translit but I don't know "ukranien translit grammar", if such a thing makes sense at all. Any hints? Thank you very much

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Please ask general questions in the general Ukrainian Discussion. More people will see it there and will be able to help you. This discussion is only for the given sentence and related grammar.

If you are on Windows, you should install Ukrainian Enhanced keyboard layout. Check the following links for instructions:
comment/7687358
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.