"Where are we?"

Translation:Де ми?

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


msingle

Does the order of the words matter?

May 29, 2015

sagitta145

Де ми? is a normal, natural, as Vinnfred said, order, while Ми де? has more emphasis on де. It happens in spoken English as well. Example: Ми тут. Ми де? (- We are here. We are where?)

June 5, 2015

Warao1

How you pronounce?

September 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, usually no matter what word order is, the sentence would mean the same. But some orders are natural, some are totally not, and some can be used for the emphasis when you know what you're doing

May 29, 2015

msingle

Thanks!

May 29, 2015

KorolevZaur

Пишу De и на сайте вижу De, но при этом почему-то слово отмечено красным как не совсем правильное. И выдает almost correct. Почему так?

March 6, 2016

Almondum

I need to find a translit guide (wrote De mi, instead of De my), having trouble to setup my keyboard to ukranien and can't write properly...and trying to use translit but I don't know "ukranien translit grammar", if such a thing makes sense at all. Any hints? Thank you very much

August 31, 2016

skstudio

Please ask general questions in the general Ukrainian Discussion. More people will see it there and will be able to help you. This discussion is only for the given sentence and related grammar.

If you are on Windows, you should install Ukrainian Enhanced keyboard layout. Check the following links for instructions:
comment/7687358
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

August 31, 2016

Klej55

It would be really good if the course had the Cyrillic alphabet on the screen :(

February 23, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.