1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi estas bebo."

"Vi estas bebo."

Translation:You are a baby.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments


henrydwatson

Oh god I'm getting 'vi' so confused with Swedish and Danish.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I knew that would catch people. I try to link it in my mind with "vi" for "Vous" which is "you" in French and "ni" for "Nous" which is "we". "Li" is like "Lui" from Italian. and "Gee, what is it?" for ĝi which means "it". Luckily "ŝi" sounds like "she". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Pronouns


henrydwatson

Ah that's a nice way of remembering it. Thanks :)


patrickmccarron

I'm with you for most of these...except ĝi hahaha.


jul1amaia

And I think in
Ni = Nós Vi = Você in portuguese


Natariel

I keep thinking 'bebo' is I drink like in Spanish or Portuguese, lol


jess_fcs

In Portuguese, "bebo" also sounds like "bêbado" mispronounced (drunk). For me this sentence is even weirder. It seems to be a drunk person or someone drinking something, but it is just a baby.


Clara_2134

Maybe get a picture of a baby & write "BEBO" on it??


OkanZA

Come on! Almost everyone knows "bæb" root for the babies! Don't worry about the drinking thing, in Esperanto it's has the same root "tri...".


LittleCatz

It would have been nice if they took Germanic and Scandinavian languages into account when Esperanto was created so avoid confusing our brains haha


TobyBartels

Just look at the comments about "bebo" in this subthread; Esperanto is designed to confuse everybody equally!


NCSCusic

Esperanto is supposed to be somewhat based on the Germanic languages, but I see what you mean, what with vi and ni. They're both like opposites of what they seem like they should be


Wander.Wonder

I thought I was the only one struggling with this!


sbvittor

Sorry, but I'm native Portuguese and I wrote " you are drunk" because I thought "bebo" something like drink hahahahaha. By the way, I'm loving to learn Esperanto! If I finish the Esperanto tree will I get fluent in Esperanto?


henrydwatson

Finishing a Duolingo tree doesn't make you fluent. On the CEFR, it probably brings you to A2 for most languages but as Esperanto is so easy to learn, you could probably expect it to take you up to B1, possibly. Finishing the tree generally isn't enough, you need to practice the language which can be done by visiting countries where the language is spoken by natives, using apps like Tandem to talk to native speakers or - in the case of Esperanto - going to conferences in your home country and practising speaking there. Duolingo is more a way into language learning than a zero-to-fluent tool.


wesley_a_wilson

A good thing to do is join groups and forums on the internet. You can make friends and practice Esperanto at the same time!


Flavio_do_Brasil

Being an adjective, drunk ("bêbado") would need to end in "-a". According to Google translate, "trinkaĵo" (a noun) means beverage/"bebida" in portuguese. But drunk translates to "ebria" (pronnounced with 3 syllables: e-bri-a). And "ebrio", the noun, "intoxication". I'm not sure what "trinkaĵa" would mean, if it exists. Anyone knows?


Ungewitig_Wiht

That would probably mean "beverage-like"


GuiRSa

Is Duolingo already teaching us flirting in Esperanto. OMG What a bad flirt!


gogea_oletaa

Its a beta flirt :p


Majklo_Blic

If someone called me a baby, I'd take it as an insult, not a pick-up line.


Munuel1st

Is "bebo" the general term for baby or just a term for male babies? If second, is "bebino" correct for female version of baby?


ciera_jo

You are a baby, just sounds really weird.


ZeroGravity416

I keep mixing up bebo in Spanish/Portuguese and bebo in Esperanto.


vaartis

Tiny baby man!


edson559871

Wow. Another brazilian word here. Bebo means "drink" and bebê means "a baby". Very good one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.