"Vi estas bebo."

Translation:You are a baby.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

henrydwatson

Oh god I'm getting 'vi' so confused with Swedish and Danish.

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I knew that would catch people. I try to link it in my mind with "vi" for "Vous" which is "you" in French and "ni" for "Nous" which is "we". "Li" is like "Lui" from Italian. and "Gee, what is it?" for ĝi which means "it". Luckily "ŝi" sounds like "she". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Pronouns

May 29, 2015

henrydwatson

Ah that's a nice way of remembering it. Thanks :)

May 30, 2015

patrickmccarron

I'm with you for most of these...except ĝi hahaha.

June 1, 2015

jul1amaia

And I think in
Ni = Nós Vi = Você in portuguese

July 16, 2015

Natariel

I keep thinking 'bebo' is I drink like in Spanish or Portuguese, lol

May 29, 2015

jess_fcs

In Portuguese, "bebo" also sounds like "bêbado" mispronounced (drunk). For me this sentence is even weirder. It seems to be a drunk person or someone drinking something, but it is just a baby.

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

Maybe get a picture of a baby & write "BEBO" on it??

May 30, 2015

OkanZA

Come on! Almost everyone knows "bæb" root for the babies! Don't worry about the drinking thing, in Esperanto it's has the same root "tri...".

August 30, 2017

Jacob628280

same lol

January 29, 2018

LittleCatz

It would have been nice if they took Germanic and Scandinavian languages into account when Esperanto was created so avoid confusing our brains haha

May 30, 2015

TobyBartels

Just look at the comments about "bebo" in this subthread; Esperanto is designed to confuse everybody equally!

July 17, 2015

NCSCusic

Esperanto is supposed to be somewhat based on the Germanic languages, but I see what you mean, what with vi and ni. They're both like opposites of what they seem like they should be

January 27, 2016

Wander.Wonder

I thought I was the only one struggling with this!

August 22, 2017

DrKriegerPhD

Ne, vi!

June 30, 2015

admhnsn

what a comback

November 9, 2017

sbvittor

Sorry, but I'm native Portuguese and I wrote " you are drunk" because I thought "bebo" something like drink hahahahaha. By the way, I'm loving to learn Esperanto! If I finish the Esperanto tree will I get fluent in Esperanto?

May 31, 2015

henrydwatson

Finishing a Duolingo tree doesn't make you fluent. On the CEFR, it probably brings you to A2 for most languages but as Esperanto is so easy to learn, you could probably expect it to take you up to B1, possibly. Finishing the tree generally isn't enough, you need to practice the language which can be done by visiting countries where the language is spoken by natives, using apps like Tandem to talk to native speakers or - in the case of Esperanto - going to conferences in your home country and practising speaking there. Duolingo is more a way into language learning than a zero-to-fluent tool.

June 1, 2015

wesley_a_wilson

A good thing to do is join groups and forums on the internet. You can make friends and practice Esperanto at the same time!

January 26, 2016

Flavio_do_Brasil

Being an adjective, drunk ("bêbado") would need to end in "-a". According to Google translate, "trinkaĵo" (a noun) means beverage/"bebida" in portuguese. But drunk translates to "ebria" (pronnounced with 3 syllables: e-bri-a). And "ebrio", the noun, "intoxication". I'm not sure what "trinkaĵa" would mean, if it exists. Anyone knows?

July 4, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

That would probably mean "beverage-like"

November 16, 2015

GuiRSa

Is Duolingo already teaching us flirting in Esperanto. OMG What a bad flirt!

June 1, 2015

gogea_oletaa

Its a beta flirt :p

July 7, 2015

Majklo_Blic

If someone called me a baby, I'd take it as an insult, not a pick-up line.

July 14, 2015

Munuel1st

Is "bebo" the general term for baby or just a term for male babies? If second, is "bebino" correct for female version of baby?

June 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

ciera_jo

    You are a baby, just sounds really weird.

    July 4, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

    Gah-gah!

    July 4, 2015

hyphen-minus

    MI ESTAS VIRO

    June 17, 2017

ZeroGravity416

    I keep mixing up bebo in Spanish/Portuguese and bebo in Esperanto.

    February 11, 2018

vaartis

    Tiny baby man!

    April 20, 2018

edson559871

    Wow. Another brazilian word here. Bebo means "drink" and bebê means "a baby". Very good one.

    June 8, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.