"Vi estas bebo."

Translation:You are a baby.

3 years ago

32 Comments


henrydwatson

Oh god I'm getting 'vi' so confused with Swedish and Danish.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I knew that would catch people. I try to link it in my mind with "vi" for "Vous" which is "you" in French and "ni" for "Nous" which is "we". "Li" is like "Lui" from Italian. and "Gee, what is it?" for ĝi which means "it". Luckily "ŝi" sounds like "she". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Pronouns

3 years ago

henrydwatson

Ah that's a nice way of remembering it. Thanks :)

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

I'm with you for most of these...except ĝi hahaha.

3 years ago

jul1amaia

And I think in
Ni = Nós Vi = Você in portuguese

3 years ago

Natariel
Plus

I keep thinking 'bebo' is I drink like in Spanish or Portuguese, lol

3 years ago

jess_fcs

In Portuguese, "bebo" also sounds like "bêbado" mispronounced (drunk). For me this sentence is even weirder. It seems to be a drunk person or someone drinking something, but it is just a baby.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Maybe get a picture of a baby & write "BEBO" on it??

3 years ago

OkanZA

Come on! Almost everyone knows "bæb" root for the babies! Don't worry about the drinking thing, in Esperanto it's has the same root "tri...".

1 year ago

Jacob628280

same lol

1 year ago

LittleCatz

It would have been nice if they took Germanic and Scandinavian languages into account when Esperanto was created so avoid confusing our brains haha

3 years ago

TobyBartels

Just look at the comments about "bebo" in this subthread; Esperanto is designed to confuse everybody equally!

3 years ago

NCSCusic

Esperanto is supposed to be somewhat based on the Germanic languages, but I see what you mean, what with vi and ni. They're both like opposites of what they seem like they should be

3 years ago

Wander.Wonder

I thought I was the only one struggling with this!

1 year ago

DrKriegerPhD

Ne, vi!

3 years ago

dmhnsn

what a comback

1 year ago

sbvittor

Sorry, but I'm native Portuguese and I wrote " you are drunk" because I thought "bebo" something like drink hahahahaha. By the way, I'm loving to learn Esperanto! If I finish the Esperanto tree will I get fluent in Esperanto?

3 years ago

henrydwatson

Finishing a Duolingo tree doesn't make you fluent. On the CEFR, it probably brings you to A2 for most languages but as Esperanto is so easy to learn, you could probably expect it to take you up to B1, possibly. Finishing the tree generally isn't enough, you need to practice the language which can be done by visiting countries where the language is spoken by natives, using apps like Tandem to talk to native speakers or - in the case of Esperanto - going to conferences in your home country and practising speaking there. Duolingo is more a way into language learning than a zero-to-fluent tool.

3 years ago

wesley_a_wilson

A good thing to do is join groups and forums on the internet. You can make friends and practice Esperanto at the same time!

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

Being an adjective, drunk ("bêbado") would need to end in "-a". According to Google translate, "trinkaĵo" (a noun) means beverage/"bebida" in portuguese. But drunk translates to "ebria" (pronnounced with 3 syllables: e-bri-a). And "ebrio", the noun, "intoxication". I'm not sure what "trinkaĵa" would mean, if it exists. Anyone knows?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

That would probably mean "beverage-like"

3 years ago

GuiRSa

Is Duolingo already teaching us flirting in Esperanto. OMG What a bad flirt!

3 years ago

gogea_oletaa

Its a beta flirt :p

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

If someone called me a baby, I'd take it as an insult, not a pick-up line.

3 years ago

Munuel1st

Is "bebo" the general term for baby or just a term for male babies? If second, is "bebino" correct for female version of baby?

3 years ago

ciera_jo

You are a baby, just sounds really weird.

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno

Gah-gah!

3 years ago

hyphen-minus

MI ESTAS VIRO

1 year ago

ZeroGravity416

I keep mixing up bebo in Spanish/Portuguese and bebo in Esperanto.

1 year ago

vaartis

Tiny baby man!

9 months ago

edson559871

Wow. Another brazilian word here. Bebo means "drink" and bebê means "a baby". Very good one.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.