"Ĉu aligatoroj demetas ovojn?"

Translation:Do alligators lay eggs?

5/29/2015, 8:37:07 AM

35 Comments


ActualGoat

Jes, aligatoroj demetas ovojn :D

5/29/2015, 8:37:07 AM

astropauws

Ĉu ovojn de la aligatoroj estas bongusta? :O

5/29/2015, 1:29:50 PM

Whoaholycow

vi iras al domo da aligatoro, kaj vi diras nin!

5/29/2015, 7:48:02 PM

Mike50815

I think the imperative ("iru") fits better here.

8/30/2015, 8:57:53 AM

Alogician

Is that a true grammatical thing, or idiomatic?

8/4/2017, 1:54:46 AM

LucasSanto309765

True. -as is just present tenses. -U is the imperative.

2/6/2018, 3:43:55 AM

Mike50815

And it needs to be "de la aligatoro"

8/30/2015, 9:06:14 AM

elijahmartincek

Shouldn't it just be "de aligatoro"? It isn't a specific alligator in question.

11/27/2015, 10:56:41 PM

yadwinder_gadari

No, she's right since she meant to say 'alligators' and not 'alligator'.

1/6/2016, 6:18:03 PM

stefandejager

ovoj*

4/24/2016, 9:14:40 PM

unPlatypus

Dankon, mi ne sciis tio!

6/12/2015, 9:13:55 PM

DebraWetherell

I now know how to discuss the reproduction of alligators in Esperanto, but I still don't know how to say " I would like to take a shower". I can't wait to get to that bit.

5/4/2016, 5:47:52 AM

PurpleHuedMagPie

That moment when you realize that "DEMETI" is a combo word of "METI" (to put/lay/set down) and "DE" (of/from/by X-source).

So essentially "DEMETI" means to "to put down from X-source"!

1/30/2017, 6:31:25 PM

ZaelSlyte

Well do they?

11/18/2015, 2:51:20 AM

KubeJay

Yes they do.

9/3/2017, 8:21:25 AM

Kyoumimasu

Jes, aligatoroj demetas ovojn :) Ili estas reptiliojn(?).

9/23/2017, 7:25:59 AM

martaypartay101

Jes, Duo!

8/20/2015, 3:01:53 PM

yadwinder_gadari

Jes, ili ĉu.

1/6/2016, 6:15:31 PM

danielqsc

This doesn't make sense. "Cxu" can't be always used the same way "do" is used in English (as in "yes, they do"). I would only repeat the verb in this case (jes, ili demetas). That's what I do in my native language, Portuguese (pássaros botam ovos? sim, eles botam). Or I would simply say "jes".

2/14/2017, 10:41:21 PM

yadwinder_gadari

I see, thanks.

2/16/2017, 6:20:02 AM

KylePrice8

Why does, "Does an alligator lay eggs" not work?

1/12/2016, 7:35:26 PM

jytou

I guess it is because the original sentence has aligatoroj which is a plural. So it's not really a straight translation.

1/12/2016, 8:46:02 PM

AdamScott794079

I see an et is there. Is demas a thing?

6/2/2017, 12:06:28 PM

salivanto

de-met-i

11/14/2017, 7:50:51 AM

Emmett705338

cxu personoj havas ideojn por lerni "demetas" tio significas 'lay'. Mi daŭre pensis pri la franca vorto 'demitasse'.

11/9/2016, 5:52:28 AM

yemum1

I misunderstood this as "can alligators get dementia?" at first.

11/18/2016, 2:15:46 PM

zagadka314

"aLLigators" Really… Testing my English? xD

2/7/2017, 9:10:24 PM

hugglesaim

Jes!

7/2/2017, 11:31:32 AM

da_funky_munky

Guys, Guys, if you type into google translate え (egu) repeatidly, it comes up (eventually) with DECEARING EGG

7/2/2017, 8:53:41 PM

DalDagor

Why Duo told me this answer? "Are alligators depositing eggs?"

11/14/2017, 1:01:05 AM

salivanto

What did you enter as your response?

11/15/2017, 5:43:25 PM

rialtosteve

I spelt aligators and it said no

2/9/2018, 9:09:40 PM

ThomasLums

Does 'demeti' also work in the sense of "I 'lay down' (on something)"?

3/19/2018, 7:43:09 AM

salivanto

No, that's kuŝi/kuŝiĝi. (To be lying down/to become lying down)

3/19/2018, 12:40:15 PM

KonradKond8

Jes

7/5/2018, 2:14:12 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.