1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu aligatoroj demetas ovojn?"

"Ĉu aligatoroj demetas ovojn?"

Translation:Do alligators lay eggs?

May 29, 2015

35 Comments


ActualGoat

Jes, aligatoroj demetas ovojn :D


astropauws

Ĉu ovojn de la aligatoroj estas bongusta? :O


Whoaholycow

vi iras al domo da aligatoro, kaj vi diras nin!


Mike50815

I think the imperative ("iru") fits better here.


Alogician

Is that a true grammatical thing, or idiomatic?


lssssj

True. -as is just present tenses. -U is the imperative.


Mike50815

And it needs to be "de la aligatoro"


elijahmartincek

Shouldn't it just be "de aligatoro"? It isn't a specific alligator in question.


yadwinder_gadari

No, she's right since she meant to say 'alligators' and not 'alligator'.


unPlatypus

Dankon, mi ne sciis tio!


DebraWetherell

I now know how to discuss the reproduction of alligators in Esperanto, but I still don't know how to say " I would like to take a shower". I can't wait to get to that bit.


PurpleHuedMagPie

That moment when you realize that "DEMETI" is a combo word of "METI" (to put/lay/set down) and "DE" (of/from/by X-source).

So essentially "DEMETI" means to "to put down from X-source"!


Kyoumimasu

Jes, aligatoroj demetas ovojn :) Ili estas reptiliojn(?).


danielqsc

This doesn't make sense. "Cxu" can't be always used the same way "do" is used in English (as in "yes, they do"). I would only repeat the verb in this case (jes, ili demetas). That's what I do in my native language, Portuguese (pássaros botam ovos? sim, eles botam). Or I would simply say "jes".


KylePrice8

Why does, "Does an alligator lay eggs" not work?


jytou

I guess it is because the original sentence has aligatoroj which is a plural. So it's not really a straight translation.


AdamScott794079

I see an et is there. Is demas a thing?


Emmett705338

cxu personoj havas ideojn por lerni "demetas" tio significas 'lay'. Mi daŭre pensis pri la franca vorto 'demitasse'.


yemum1

I misunderstood this as "can alligators get dementia?" at first.


zagadka314

"aLLigators" Really… Testing my English? xD


da_funky_munky

Guys, Guys, if you type into google translate え (egu) repeatidly, it comes up (eventually) with DECEARING EGG


DalDagor

Why Duo told me this answer? "Are alligators depositing eggs?"


salivanto

What did you enter as your response?


rialtosteve

I spelt aligators and it said no


ThomasLums

Does 'demeti' also work in the sense of "I 'lay down' (on something)"?


salivanto

No, that's kuŝi/kuŝiĝi. (To be lying down/to become lying down)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.