"Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj ili ŝatas nigran panon."

Translation:They like white bread and they like black bread.

3 years ago

86 Comments


Supernova888

We don't discriminate here at duolingo. #Equalityforall

3 years ago

Andy474419

Breadlivesmatter

2 years ago

salivanto

Hashtag #EsperantoLives (Matter)

https://youtu.be/4xP9eTytD7o

10 months ago

superiosa

❤❤❤❤❤ is great trabslation for bread

1 year ago

cs1991

What is black bread?

3 years ago

RebeccaHillary

According to Wikipedia, black bread is rye bread. Far less common, I imagine, than brown (wholemeal) bread.

3 years ago

Arthor

Rye bread (ржаной хлеб, "rzhanoy hleb") is quite widespread in Russia, Ukraine and Belarus.

It best goes with borsch and other soups, also it's common to snack vodka with black bread.

3 years ago

polskiwi

Also in Scandinavia, I would imagine :)

2 years ago

kbulygin

You forgot to mention that it is as dark as a bear and resembles a balalaika in shape.

Jokes aside, rye bread is no more related to borsch and vodka than to other food and drink. Choosing between white and black bread is more a matter of personal taste. (That's what the Esperanto sentence is about.)

There's another evidence that black bread is not something special for vodka. In the dialect of Russian that is used in Saint Petersburg, hleb means black bread (not bread in general), and bulka means white bread (not bun as in common Russian). It's not just a historical fact. In recent years, I was personally in situations where I saw white bread (in a store, a cafe), asked for hleb and was answered with something like: "There is no hleb left. This? You've asked for hleb but this is bulka".

1 year ago

harshbarj

Rye is also quite common here in the United States. Or at least here in the central U.S. But not nearly as common as white or brown.

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_

I'm pretty sure they know what rye bread is. I, for one, have simply never heard it referred to as "black bread". It's not black, so why call it that? Idk. This is news to me.

4 months ago

Imthebestlearner

even in germany

2 years ago

jclocks88

Had no idea that was called that outside the US, pretty neat!

1 year ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

Something they eat in Russia and Germany: Schwarzbrot

3 years ago

Euglot

It's actually better than one would think :) tre bongusta!

3 years ago

JeanKrull

https://search.disconnect.me/image?l=aHR0cHM6Ly9lbmNyeXB0ZWQtdGJuMy5nc3RhdGljLmNvbS9pbWFnZXM/cT10Ym46QU5kOUdjU3A4MVE3TkZXVEVkbkd2QnF6cTl3M0FQQmVBZFg1QzJKaklTbFBrQ1hxaUF0M3ZUS2FSdw==.

Schwarzbrot. Probably what Terry Pratchett had in mind for his dwarf bread ; ) But yes it is a rye bread that they bake pretty long too and sometimes add so many sunflower seeds in it, that its barely bread^^

3 years ago

Pataglu

Mi ŝatas la aludon al Terry Pratchett :)

3 years ago

MardiMonkey

Burnt?!?!

2 years ago

greenq

AerikBjornsson

Pumpernickel

2 years ago

sf2k

Darker than Pumpernickel like a harder thinner bread. Very tasty ;)

3 years ago

SkeptiSkun

Mmmmmm pumpernickel.

3 years ago

Pataglu

Je pense qu'il s'agit de ce que nous français appelons du "pain complet".

3 years ago

ConnorCooki2

That's what I thought!

1 year ago

AANickFan

When you toast the bread way too much. That happened to me; that bagel was far from delicious.

1 month ago

sheldolina

So, this sentence could be talking about one group that likes both white and black bread, or about two different groups that like different kinds of bread, right? Is there a way to differentiate between the two options in Esperanto?

3 years ago

farpung

If you say "Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon", it is one group that likes both kinds of bread.

3 years ago

sqdcn

So actaully it refers to two groups of people?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Nope, not necessarily. Don't get the wrong idea; Esperanto is very prone to ambiguity.

3 years ago

Hxkxm

Actually it's not because it is Esperanto, because english version of that sentence would be constructed the exact same way, and causing the exact same ambiguity

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

I never said English would be better. They are both very prone to ambiguity—English is much, much more.

3 years ago

emiirose

Assuming it is two groups of people, is there a way to distinguish that similarly to in spanish saying "a (group) les gusta" before "ili sXatas" ?

3 years ago

.soleil

I'm not 100% sure of this but it might be possible using ankaŭ.

Like "Ili ŝatas blankon pano kaj ili ŝatas ankaŭ nigran pano." if I'm right would be just "They like white bread, and they like black bread too."

And "Ili ŝatas blankon pano kaj ankaŭ ili ŝatas nigran pano." would be like "They like white bread, and they (group 2) like black bread."

Someone should probably confirm if I'm right or not. XD I just thought of it after seeing your question.

3 years ago

salivanto

Replying to this post

"Ili ŝatas blankon pano kaj ili ŝatas ankaŭ nigran pano." Would not be correct because the word "ankau" must appear immediately before the word it refers to. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Colors) However, I believe that "Ili ŝatas blankon pano kaj ili ankaŭ ŝatas nigran pano." would be correct.

The first sentence means "They like white bread and they like black bread (in addition to white bread)" So I would say it's correct. The rule about coming before the word it modifies is a good one, but be careful about finding the word that's modified. (Some authors, including Zamenhof, have broken this rule.)

2 years ago

darrencraigr

"Ili ŝatas blankon pano kaj ili ŝatas ankaŭ nigran pano." Would not be correct because the word "ankau" must appear immediately before the word it refers to. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Colors)

However, I believe that "Ili ŝatas blankon pano kaj ili ankaŭ ŝatas nigran pano." would be correct.

3 years ago

Parr-Splat

Finally someone who actually talks about how to anwser these correctly.

3 years ago

JustinShaffer

They like it before & after it's burned in the toaster!

3 years ago

rmwns

Can you shorten this in any way? in english instead of saying that you could say "they like white AND black bread" emphasize the "and" or you'll get multicolored bread. How is this in esperanto?

3 years ago

farpung

Yep, assuming the two they's refer to the same group of people, it could have been "Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon"

3 years ago

Skapata

Aŭ eĉ ili ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panojn.

3 years ago

talideon

Ugh! Rye bread!

3 years ago

Esprantonian

I L♡ve RYE

3 years ago

bookoverlord

is there a difference between lli and ili in esperanto? is is something related to the grammer?

3 years ago

sheldolina

Lli is not a word in Esperanto (or at least not one that is taught in this course, but I'm pretty sure it doesn't exist altogether). You're probably confusing the upper-case i for an L :)

3 years ago

bookoverlord

lol, SO thats why. XD thank you.

3 years ago

foreverimprove

Why not: They like a white bread and they like a black bread.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

At last, they've accepted it! :D

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

There's no word for "a" in Esperanto. So it can be read that way if you like, but it's direct translation is : "They like white bread and they like black bread"

3 years ago

Kamparano

Yes, you just have to be careful with translations. "They go into car."

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

Yeah but you'd probably say something like "They go into that car" in real life.

"Ili iras en tiun aŭton"

3 years ago

Kamparano

I was just pointing out that while there is no word for "a/an", it's still implied by nouns. Realistically, you would say what you said.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Why not a bread???????

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Never mind; they've accepted it. :)

3 years ago

Lixulukus

How do we say : "They like white bread as well as black bread" ?

3 years ago

Rainkumo

So just make sure not to say the esperanto word for black around people who don't speak esperanto...

3 years ago

solarwings

I admit that I first thought of charcoal bread when I saw "black bread".

3 years ago

Esprantonian

Black bread is rye

3 years ago

scolbyfireworks

saluton

3 years ago

Eltonnjo

Oh, first I didn't understand what is meant with "black" and "white"-bread.... :D

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu

Mi sxatas blankan panon sed mi tre ne sxatas nigran panon.

2 years ago

ladnil

Could you translate in a more mature fashion: They like white and black bread.

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Only if you were absolutely sure that the 'they' talked about were the same group, and not 'They like white bread and they like black bread'

1 year ago

solarpistol24

Does blankan panon and nigran panon have the "n" at the end because the white and black bread are the subjects of the sentence?

2 years ago

salivanto

... because they're the objects of the sentence. That is, they're receiving the action of "sxatas".

2 years ago

solarpistol24

What is "sxatas?" Pardonu min, mi estas komencanto, dankon.

2 years ago

GrandaUrso

In Esperanto, some people find it easier to type Sx instead of ŝ and Cx instead of ĉ and so on and so forth. It's just when people either don't have access to an Esperanto keyboard or they don't want to use it. You can also use Sh and Ch if you're so inclined however that usage is much older and isn't as widespread as X

2 years ago

solarpistol24

I was confused for a little bit but now i understand completely. I'm not sure why but Korean is much easier for me than esperanto or European languages in general and I'm not even korean or know Asian languages in general.

2 years ago

Lucalingo07

According to Wikipedia, black bread is rye bread. Far less common, I imagine, than brown (wholemeal) bread.

2 years ago

JacobStewa16

Does black bread exist = Cxu ❤❤❤❤❤ pano estas?

2 years ago

salivanto

Make sure you're reading the other comments... but yes. I would bet you a loaf of black bread that there is a part of the world where "black bread" is a common expression. In Croatia, for example, the opposite of white whine is black wine ( = red wine).

2 years ago

JacobStewa16

I meant it to ask if that's a correct translation when I clicked 'post'

2 years ago

salivanto

The translation in the OP is correct:

  • "Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj ili ŝatas nigran panon."
  • Translation: They like white bread and they like black bread.

Was that your question?

2 years ago

PigJosh

They burnt the bread -.-

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

does black bread even exist?

2 years ago

ShaneRogers0

equality for all bread

2 years ago

AANickFan

Oh, ❤❤❤❤... People are going to get triggered, aren't they?

2 years ago

Carlos_Almeida1

❤❤❤❤❤❤ bread?

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin

Oh, jeez- im just now learning my colors. You mean to tell me they constructed a language and STILL????

1 year ago

Ariaflame
Plus

If you are referring to the root of the word for black, I think it traces back to latin for the colour.

1 year ago

TerryMadeley

Nope, don't fancy eating black bread, thanks.

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien

I think this sentence should be: Ili ŝatas blankon kaj nigran panon.

1 year ago

xversion1

Blankan sounds like black, but it means white. Funny!

1 year ago

loxodromia

Duolingo glitched and wouldn't let me go forward... just commenting to see if it would help :(

1 year ago

salivanto

Is it safe to assume that it did not?

1 year ago

aa2ccccc5

I am now really happy with this because it accepts They like white bread and black bread

8 months ago

BryanH6

There's no black bread in American English, lmao. Say that and people will look at you like a lunatic. We have varieties of bread though--rye, multigrain, sourdough, whatever you want.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.