1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La akvo ne estas ruĝa."

"La akvo ne estas ruĝa."

Translation:The water is not red.

May 29, 2015

29 Comments


RebeccaHillary

... The sharks are still hungry.


flootzavut

That's not creepy at all...


Dusty_G

Have my lingots.


petpro

..... JAWS!!!!!!!


MrMatryoshka

Unless you live in the "red sea" BUD-UM CRASH


JorgeVivas2

Said no pharaoh ever


jclocks88

I see what you did there


kaybekwa

Why can't i say "Water is not red"?


Joseph_Winters

Because that would be, "Akvo ne estas ruĝa."


LimeGreenTeknii

I know that in Spanish, they often use the word "the" when we wouldn't. For example, we say, "That's life," when they say, "Eso es la vida." In Esperanto, they seem to say "La angla" when we just say English. How do you know whether they're talking about water in general, or specifically THE water?


Kamparano

If 'la' is used, they're talking about THE water.

In the case of 'la angla', this is because it's short for 'la angla lingvo' (the English language), using English as an adjective.


Imthebestlearner

And if you don't add lingvo, then its translation will be: English


Oscargm98

I've omitted "the" before and it seemed like it's correct. This is the first time I get it wrong.


Kamparano

Well, if no la proceeds a noun, then the noun is "a blank". If it has a la, it always means "the blank"

If you omit the la/the, it becomes a thing, not the thing. It's still a correct sentence, but it has a different meaning.


flootzavut

It depends on the context - sometimes la is used in Esperanto when the would not be used in English.

However, in this instance, both English and Esperanto require the definite article, the/la, and "the water is not red" and "water is not red" are not synonymous.

"Water is not red" is general. Water, typically, is not red. This is just a general statement of fact.

"The water is not red" is specific. Now we are referring to specific water that is not red.

Both sentences are correct English, but they don't mean the same as each other, and only one of them is a correct translation of the Esperanto phrase.


manuelsg02

OR, you could just make every language like Japanese in which there are no articles ;D


mariolis101

wtf why doesn't esperanto appear on your prifile?


arono3

The red sea isn't really red y'all.


BaptisteAu3

If it is, don't drink it


varigby

Could you say la akvo estas ne rugxa?


lojbanlorxu

Jesus I sure hope not.


Imthebestlearner

... unless you add food coloring


.elfin.

I sure hope not!


camcamcam753

Vi ne memoras la korpojn en la akvo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.