"Well, thank you."

Translation:Bone, dankon.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Dyl_Pickles

I feel like "Nu" is the more appropriate way to say it, unless I'm responding to a "How are you feeling?" type of question. "Bone" is usually associated with positive qualities, after all. The word "well" doesn't necessarily mean a positive.

3 years ago

DiurnalLee

Yes, nu is a legit translation if you imagine that the speaker is interjecting thanks in reply to someone else explaining their own contribution.

"I wasn't using it, anyway." "Well, thanks." "I thought you'd like company." "Well, thanks."

Bone is correct if you imagine that the speaker is replying to a question about the quality of their activity.

"How do you do?" "Well, thanks." "How's it going?" "Well, thanks."

Sana is correct if you imagine the speaker is replying to a question about their state of being/health.

"How are you?" "Well, thanks."

3 years ago

NCSCusic

I have to agree. I was very surprised to see bone used in the exact same way as English. But my question is, what does nu mean, literally translated?

3 years ago

Adrian729689

Wrong 'well'! 1) "How are you, George?" "Well, thank you!" (Bone, dankon!) 2) "Does my bum look big in this, George?" "Weeell...." (Nuuu...)

3 months ago

Dusty_G

I am resisting the urge to write a comment with "B!#%&" after every word. Thank you for your cooporation: BONE DANKON B!#%&!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

AdamScott794079

Wrong well

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.