"What is impossible?"

Translation:Hvad er umuligt?

5/29/2015, 8:43:35 AM

5 Comments


ArikDutcher

Is the -t ending always used for question words without some pronoun, does someone know? Thanks ^^

5/29/2015, 8:43:35 AM

mads-lime

Now I am not completely sure, and I just went through, like, 25 adjectives in my head just to try to answer your question....but we use the -t ending for questions like these, beginning with "hvad". However, when using "hvem" (who) then it's without the -t.

  • "Hvem er smuk?", "hvem er blå?", "hvem er sød?" (Who is beautiful?, who is blue?, who is sweet?) as opposed to
  • "Hvad er smukt?", "hvad er blåt?", "hvad er sødt?" (What is beautiful?, etc)

And as always, there are exceptions.

5/29/2015, 10:27:53 PM

ArikDutcher

Thanks so much!

5/31/2015, 6:21:05 AM

Lina134113

It is not ~ From a native Danish speaker ✌

6/14/2017, 10:31:57 AM

jzsuzsi

Unmöglich?

12/17/2016, 7:34:13 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.