1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia parolas la polan kaj l…

"Sofia parolas la polan kaj la ĉeĥan."

Translation:Sofia speaks Polish and Czech.

May 29, 2015

100 Comments


jansamu

New sound! Ĥ!


Mathso2

It sounds like "ch" in German!

EDIT: A better comparison might be when a kid gets veggies they don't want to eat, they go "Ugghh", the "gghh" sounding like they are saying the letter k repetitively. That is the sound of Ĥ.


temrix

It sounds like “Ach!“ in German. That is a Voiceless uvular fricative. Compare this to “Ich“ in German. That is a Voiceless palatal fricative.

In PIV is written: “senvoĉa frikativa velaro”. Therefore you always have to pronounce the first of the both.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Interesting fact- the letters gh used to always represent /x/ or /ç/ the way German CH does now-> night was pronounced identically to German nicht, and laugh was pronounced like lach would be in German.


kaybekwa

it's like the ch in Dutch


OmegaGmaster

Or the j in spanish


henmcb

Like the "Х" in russian.


memyself9

it sounds like the letter ח in Hebrew


CianM

It's like the Spanish 'j' too - jamón, joya


AlanTelloM

No. Es español de todos los países de habla hispana. It is a strong h sound.


SergioOQ

Varía a lo largo de todos los países

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_dialects_and_varieties#Pronunciation_of_.22j.22

Algo que debemos entender todos los hispanohablantes es que, si bien sí existe un español estándar, no existe un español correcto.

Hay un montón de variantes y cada una es tan válida como la anterior.


Anthea12345

No, in Latinamerica we don't use that sound.


AlanTelloM

Benevolent97, no sé de qué país eres, pero debes saber que en español la j no se pronuncia igual que la h inglesa. Entonces la h inglesa se pronuncia /h/ (suave) y la j española /x/ (más fuerte que la anterior), no se trata siempre de una aspiración, y éste último sonido es equivalente a la ĥ en esperanto.

Para que un esperantista pronuncie genjibre en español (ginger), deberá decir en esperanto ĥenĥibre.

I am a native Spanish speaker from Guatemala. If you want to know more about:

http://pronunciaringles.com/2008/06/16/h-inglesa-versus-jota-espanola/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrD6L0HsI4E


HOCHUNHIM5

Enough of bragging, AlanTelloM!


JoaquinARG

Speak for yourself, at least in Argentina it is exactly the same sound.


idiomas-isaac

Es interesante que en Guatemala usen la jota "fuerte" (fricativa velar sorda) al igual que en México. Yo soy de Costa Rica y aquí usamos la jota suave, la de perro jadeando jajaja (fricativa glotal sorda) que es identica a la h del inglés. Y no es que nosotros nos creamos muy gringos, sino que la jota suave apareció en el español en el sur de España (Sevilla). De ahí se transmitió a diferentes lugares de América, como es el Caribe y Costa Rica. Por eso dicen que los ticos hablamos con acento "caribeño". Yo pensaba que la jota suave era de toda Centroamérica y que eso nos distinguîa de México que usa la jota fuerte. Parece que estaba equivocado.


HOCHUNHIM5

Enough of bragging,idiomas-issac!


benevolent97

The people down-voting you are clearly not native Spanish speakers from Latin-America. We have 'H' sound (J), but not 'Ĥ'.


HOCHUNHIM5

What is a moderator, admin?


GauravAgra16

This is also in Hindi "हँआ"


HOCHUNHIM5

Enough of bragging, MrBean!


ntSS15

I was wondering if my keyboard can write it, but luckily yes. Ĥĥ. Btw I thought it's Maltian letter but that's Ħħ


Sarah-Cheung

Like r in French


squelettus

Actually the French r is softer than this. You do both with yout throat but the hx feels deeper in your throat when you pronounce it (not sure if this makes sense to you :p)


ajyro

So it's a harsher French r? Like exaggerating the French r?


AlanTelloM

Exactly. The Spanish j is like that.


naughtycheeseman

'ĉeĥan' is how people from Liverpool pronounce 'chicken'.


XamLeumas

No one calls me chicken!


LazyEinstein

Cool tidbit. Thank you for sharing.


gelfo

Ahaha .. It's true


[deactivated user]

    Sofia parolas la polan, la cxehxan, KAJ ESPERANTON.


deerduck

    Im not sure why but the fact that 'kaj esperanton' was written in all capital letters was really funny to me


alrowden

    I think someone needs to CZECH their facts. Am I right?


BelleHunter

    Don't russian your work.. Swahili when I say I'm trying to swiss these pun-jabi's up. I'm gonna ma'lay over here and pull out somal more. Just rome around. I could be manderin in my house for ever. Ey, I could never finnish. I welsh I could stay wayyy-allisian too long just faijjaning around. Don't want to get fiji-ty do we? I mean, puns can be nothing budapest. It's nice to have something to croat at. I'm slavi'ing away on this song-hai! Does this even have any seoul anymore? I mean I really don't have to sweden these up any further, do I? I'm bengali be long. I can't say I'm hindi-ing my own business ;_; It's pretty bulgarian. A massacre. Mayan work should be copyrighted. I'm gonna dubai one. Norway did I spend this much time on this. Kenya even think of any more languages? Hmm, my mum is a linguist, Alaska. I swear, israeli fun. Agarta write a skit. Could make a korea out of this. Could charge a czech for this one day. Hey, don't taiwan. It's a sicily thing I've done here if you ask me. Don't be nepalled. Let's just be prague-matic about it. Iran out of puns. Kidding, I'm never syrias. Tokyo a while to read it ;) Serbs ya right. I bet you even want somao. No need to polish your puns any longer. Honestly, Czechmate. I know you hate toulouse. Sa'long! =']


lottelientje

    This is such a masterpiece I'm giving you a lingot


Lea.1717

    Ahahah this is really amazing!


MuhammadAr189213

    How do I give you a lingot from the app?


anhgem

    This is beautiful.


AladorDeath

    Thank you so much for this, it made my day! And here's a lingot.


tenhobi

    Mi ankaŭ parolas la ĉeĥan kaj mi loĝas tie... :)


EoghanBostock

    The hardest part was spelling "Czech"...

    Thank you Esperanto Phonetics!! (I needed auto correct for "Phonetics")


addiejm

    i get so excited when we get new letters :D


Witcher.

    Hej Sofie, brnkni mi někdy. ;)


ShubhamRaut

    It is like х from Russian


BellieShell_

    Well I sure wish I did!


Nvirjskly

    It seems as if the speaker is realising 'ĥ' as /χ/ instead of /x/. Is one more common than the other? It seems weird as I thought that /x/ was more of a correct pronounciation.


Vortarulo

    The /x/ is the standard way to pronounce it, according to several sources, but this isn't a very strict rule. You'll hear both /χ/ and /x/ from fluent speakers. It often depends on where they are from. So Germans and Dutchmen use the uvular sound, Russians and Greeks use /x/...


A_Konrad

    Polan can into duolingo, but not in space


zagadka314

    Well. I've now gone through hours of Polandball and just now returned over an hour later.


zagadka314

    Where does this meme come from?


    [deactivated user]

      Is it correct to pronounce 'hx' like Czech 'h'?


xXBad_WolfXx

      It's pronounced like the "h" in "práh", according to my research.


desifromitaly

      I have a question for native Swedish speakers. Is it the same sound as that one in Swedish words like "sju", "choklad", "station", etc.?


AANickFan

      Yes. But, the sound can vary. In Stockholm, people use the "ɧ" sound (https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=File%3ASv-sjok.ogg) for those words, while people from the north generally use the "sh" sound for those words (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Sv-kjol.ogg). Source: my grandmother and grandfather and my parents. Not really me though, I grew up in central Sweden. I don't know if that made a difference, but whatever, I don't pronounce things like my relatives.


desifromitaly

      Thanks for your help, I appreciate it! So, you are a Swede who studies Esperanto, eller hur? :-) I was referring to the "ɧ" version of that Swedish sound, the most common, I suppose. Do you think that "ɧ" and "ĥ" have the same sound?


AANickFan
      1. Yes, I'm a Swede who's learning Esperanto.

      2. No, I don't think "ɧ" and "ĥ" have the same sound. They are very similar, but I pronounce the "ĥ" with a wider and more open mouth... It's hard to explain. But they are very similar.


desifromitaly

      Trevligt att träffas, AANickFan! Jag skulle gärna vilja lära mig svenska jättebra. The "ɧ" sound seems a little bit softer to me, but I can't perceive clearly the difference, because both these sounds don't exist in my native language.


Vortarulo

      No, they don't. The ĥ is phonetically written as [x] and occurs e.g. in German "Bach", Scottish "loch", Spanish "rioja", Russian "tyxo" (тыхо), Mongolian "khaan" (хаан), Chinese "hànyǔ" (汉语), Dutch "echt"; Greek "kháos" (χάος), Arabic "khalad" (خلد), Hebrew "Khanukah" (חנוכה), etc.


desifromitaly

      It's interesting, thank you! Anyway, [x] and /ɧ/ are quite similar. Some information about /ɧ/ from Wikipedia (Swedish phonology): The Swedish phoneme /ɧ/ (the "sje-sound" or voiceless postalveolar-velar fricative) and its alleged coarticulation is a difficult and complex issue debated amongst phoneticians.[47] Though the acoustic properties of its [ɧ] allophones are fairly similar, the realizations can vary considerably according to geography, social status, age, gender as well as social context and are notoriously difficult to describe and transcribe accurately. Most common are various [ɧ]-like sounds, with [ʂ] occurring mainly in northern Sweden and [ɕ] in Finland. A voiceless uvular fricative, [χ], can sometimes be used in the varieties influenced by major immigrant languages like Arabic and Kurdish.


Vortarulo

      Yes, true, they do sound similar. The ɧ sound was described as "simultaneous ʃ and x sound", which I think seems a bit fitting.


SCRFs

      And I thought my native language won't be here :)


      [deactivated user]

        Does it really matter if I type Sophia instead of Sofia?


unixtippse

        It matters, because in Esperanto it would then be Sop-hia. Although proper names are an entirely different beast. Many people don't want their name to be esperantized.


        [deactivated user]

          I was talking about English..


          [deactivated user]

            oh wait nvm i got it


amuzulo

            We should have Sophia as a possible answer to every appearance of Sofia in the course. If it's not, please report it, thanks! :)


MarkVortexx

            Maybe Sofia is her birth name, like the Italian name "Sofia".


lojbanlorxu

            H has a circumflex now too?! Someone went a bit towards diacritical-mass


Ungewitig_Wiht

            Esperanto havas nur 6 ĉapelliterojn: la ĉ ĝ ĥ ĵ ŝ ŭ


Vanror

            "Ĥ" is pronounced like "h" in "hat", but you must rise your tongue in a place you touch when you pronounce "c" in "cat".


.elfin.

            Ooooh! Czech! I cannot wait to learn that language; I know many who do.


xXBad_WolfXx

            I thought that use of "Ĥ" had been abolished? (Mi pensis, ke la uzo de la letero "Ĥ" abolicis?)


Eromeon

            No. It's not abolished, only optionally substituted by k.


KonradKond8

            Ĥ is like Polish h/ch


Setsuko670458

            The sound of the ĥ is approximately like the welsh ch.


igpri

            Is it acceptable to pronounce "ĥ" as /k/ if you can't pronounce /x/, similarly to how /ʁ/ will be understood if you can't pronounce /r/?


raydpratt

            I translated la ĉeĥan as Czechoslovakian instead of Czech, and after the error message I learned that Czechoslovakia is no longer a country and that it has been divided into The Czech Republic and Slovakia. So, I suppose that the Czech language got smaller, too. :-(


MandakingM

            Why can't I say "Sophia"? After all in the beginning of the lesson, we were told that the English equivalent of Sofia in EO is Sophia in Eng


sesquilingual

            I was so surprised I got this one right.


KonradKond8

            Mi parolas polan


MosesPeris

            There is no "en" in the sentence !


Vortarulo

            Why should there be?


macocancinos

            ES CORRESTO ESCRIBIR: SOFIA SPEAKS CZECH AND POLISH. COMO TRADUCCION. POR QUE? LA RESPUESTA


Eromeon

            Por el orden. Tú primero escribiste checo y luego polaco; cuando es al revés.


macocancinos

            DANKON, PRO ILIA HELPO.


macocancinos

            SOFIA PAROLAS LA POLAN KAJ LA CXEHXAN = SOFIA PAROLAS LA CXEFXAN KAJ LA POLAN.


macocancinos

            GRACIAS POR LA AYUDA.


benevolent97

            En Internet es considerado mala etiqueta escribir todo en mayuscula. Escribir en mayuscula equivale a estar gritando.


Acowan123

            My eyes are burning.


AANickFan

            Well, you seem to be on fire, you've got a 288 day streak.

            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.