"Sofia parolas la polan kaj la ĉeĥan."

Translation:Sofia speaks Polish and Czech.

May 29, 2015

89 Comments


jansamu

New sound! Ĥ!

May 29, 2015

Mathso2

It sounds like "ch" in German!

EDIT: A better comparison might be when a kid gets veggies they don't want to eat, they go "Ugghh", the "gghh" sounding like they are saying the letter k repetitively. That is the sound of Ĥ.

May 30, 2015

temrix

It sounds like “Ach!“ in German. That is a Voiceless uvular fricative. Compare this to “Ich“ in German. That is a Voiceless palatal fricative.

In PIV is written: “senvoĉa frikativa velaro”. Therefore you always have to pronounce the first of the both.

June 8, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Interesting fact- the letters gh used to always represent /x/ or /ç/ the way German CH does now-> night was pronounced identically to German nicht, and laugh was pronounced like lach would be in German.

September 19, 2015

kaybekwa

it's like the ch in Dutch

June 1, 2015

zhirev

Or German.

February 26, 2017

Florid_Monkey

And g

October 10, 2016

OmegaGmaster

Or the j in spanish

March 30, 2017

henmcb

Like the "Х" in russian.

July 15, 2015

CianM

It's like the Spanish 'j' too - jamón, joya

May 31, 2015

solidgitarius

That would be Spanish from Spain: https://youtu.be/_44klnkVVQc?t=4m35s

September 2, 2015

AlanTelloM

No. Es español de todos los países de habla hispana. It is a strong h sound.

October 26, 2015

Anthea12345

No, in Latinamerica we don't use that sound.

October 31, 2015

JoaquinARG

Speak for yourself, at least in Argentina it is exactly the same sound.

January 10, 2016

AlanTelloM

Benevolent97, no sé de qué país eres, pero debes saber que en español la j no se pronuncia igual que la h inglesa. Entonces la h inglesa se pronuncia /h/ (suave) y la j española /x/ (más fuerte que la anterior), no se trata siempre de una aspiración, y éste último sonido es equivalente a la ĥ en esperanto.

Para que un esperantista pronuncie genjibre en español (ginger), deberá decir en esperanto ĥenĥibre.

I am a native Spanish speaker from Guatemala. If you want to know more about:

http://pronunciaringles.com/2008/06/16/h-inglesa-versus-jota-espanola/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrD6L0HsI4E

February 5, 2016

idiomas-isaac

Es interesante que en Guatemala usen la jota "fuerte" (fricativa velar sorda) al igual que en México. Yo soy de Costa Rica y aquí usamos la jota suave, la de perro jadeando jajaja (fricativa glotal sorda) que es identica a la h del inglés. Y no es que nosotros nos creamos muy gringos, sino que la jota suave apareció en el español en el sur de España (Sevilla). De ahí se transmitió a diferentes lugares de América, como es el Caribe y Costa Rica. Por eso dicen que los ticos hablamos con acento "caribeño". Yo pensaba que la jota suave era de toda Centroamérica y que eso nos distinguîa de México que usa la jota fuerte. Parece que estaba equivocado.

March 16, 2016

benevolent97

The people down-voting you are clearly not native Spanish speakers from Latin-America. We have 'H' sound (J), but not 'Ĥ'.

February 3, 2016

SergioOQ

Varía a lo largo de todos los países

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_dialects_and_varieties#Pronunciation_of_.22j.22

Algo que debemos entender todos los hispanohablantes es que, si bien sí existe un español estándar, no existe un español correcto.

Hay un montón de variantes y cada una es tan válida como la anterior.

April 13, 2016

memyself9

it sounds like the letter ח in Hebrew

May 30, 2015

GauravAgra16

This is also in Hindi "हँआ"

October 30, 2017

GauravAgra16

हँ in hindi

October 30, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

Like r in French

June 27, 2015

squelettus

Actually the French r is softer than this. You do both with yout throat but the hx feels deeper in your throat when you pronounce it (not sure if this makes sense to you :p)

August 9, 2015

ajyro

So it's a harsher French r? Like exaggerating the French r?

September 27, 2015

AlanTelloM

Exactly. The Spanish j is like that.

October 26, 2015

naughtycheeseman

'ĉeĥan' is how people from Liverpool pronounce 'chicken'.

July 2, 2015

XamLeumas

No one calls me chicken!

July 25, 2015

LazyEinstein

Cool tidbit. Thank you for sharing.

December 10, 2016

gelfo

Ahaha .. It's true

March 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Sofia parolas la polan, la cxehxan, KAJ ESPERANTON.

    July 6, 2015

deerduck

    Im not sure why but the fact that 'kaj esperanton' was written in all capital letters was really funny to me

    February 17, 2018

tenhobi

    Mi ankaŭ parolas la ĉeĥan kaj mi loĝas tie... :)

    June 10, 2015

alrowden

    I think someone needs to CZECH their facts. Am I right?

    July 1, 2015

BelleHunter

    Don't russian your work.. Swahili when I say I'm trying to swiss these pun-jabi's up. I'm gonna ma'lay over here and pull out somal more. Just rome around. I could be manderin in my house for ever. Ey, I could never finnish. I welsh I could stay wayyy-allisian too long just faijjaning around. Don't want to get fiji-ty do we? I mean, puns can be nothing budapest. It's nice to have something to croat at. I'm slavi'ing away on this song-hai! Does this even have any seoul anymore? I mean I really don't have to sweden these up any further, do I? I'm bengali be long. I can't say I'm hindi-ing my own business ;_; It's pretty bulgarian. A massacre. Mayan work should be copyrighted. I'm gonna dubai one. Norway did I spend this much time on this. Kenya even think of any more languages? Hmm, my mum is a linguist, Alaska. I swear, israeli fun. Agarta write a skit. Could make a korea out of this. Could charge a czech for this one day. Hey, don't taiwan. It's a sicily thing I've done here if you ask me. Don't be nepalled. Let's just be prague-matic about it. Iran out of puns. Kidding, I'm never syrias. Tokyo a while to read it ;) Serbs ya right. I bet you even want somao. No need to polish your puns any longer. Honestly, Czechmate. I know you hate toulouse. Sa'long! =']

    March 4, 2016

lottelientje

    This is such a masterpiece I'm giving you a lingot

    March 6, 2016

Lea.1717

    Ahahah this is really amazing!

    July 25, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

    How do I give you a lingot from the app?

    June 24, 2017

anhgem

    This is beautiful.

    June 30, 2018

EoghanBostock

    The hardest part was spelling "Czech"...

    Thank you Esperanto Phonetics!! (I needed auto correct for "Phonetics")

    November 13, 2015

addiejm

    i get so excited when we get new letters :D

    January 3, 2016

Witcher.

    Hej Sofie, brnkni mi někdy. ;)

    February 11, 2016

Nvirjskly
    Plus

    It seems as if the speaker is realising 'ĥ' as /χ/ instead of /x/. Is one more common than the other? It seems weird as I thought that /x/ was more of a correct pronounciation.

    August 8, 2015

Vortarulo

    The /x/ is the standard way to pronounce it, according to several sources, but this isn't a very strict rule. You'll hear both /χ/ and /x/ from fluent speakers. It often depends on where they are from. So Germans and Dutchmen use the uvular sound, Russians and Greeks use /x/...

    September 3, 2015

ShubhamRaut

    It is like х from Russian

    October 9, 2015

MissThorson

    Well I sure wish I did!

    June 5, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Is it correct to pronounce 'hx' like Czech 'h'?

      April 28, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

      It's pronounced like the "h" in "práh", according to my research.

      September 12, 2017

A_Konrad

      Polan can into duolingo, but not in space

      June 22, 2016

zagadka314

      Well. I've now gone through hours of Polandball and just now returned over an hour later.

      September 22, 2016

zagadka314

      Where does this meme come from?

      September 22, 2016

zhirev

      Good for her.

      February 26, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

      I thought that use of "Ĥ" had been abolished? (Mi pensis, ke la uzo de la letero "Ĥ" abolicis?)

      September 12, 2017

Eromeon

      No. It's not abolished, only optionally substituted by k.

      December 12, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Does it really matter if I type Sophia instead of Sofia?

        May 29, 2015

unixtippse

        It matters, because in Esperanto it would then be Sop-hia. Although proper names are an entirely different beast. Many people don't want their name to be esperantized.

        May 29, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          I was talking about English..

          May 29, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            oh wait nvm i got it

            May 29, 2015

amuzulo
            Mod

            We should have Sophia as a possible answer to every appearance of Sofia in the course. If it's not, please report it, thanks! :)

            April 26, 2016

Vanror

            "Ĥ" is pronounced like "h" in "hat", but you must rise your tongue in a place you touch when you pronounce "c" in "cat".

            May 31, 2016

desifromitaly

            I have a question for native Swedish speakers. Is it the same sound as that one in Swedish words like "sju", "choklad", "station", etc.?

            January 30, 2017

AANickFan

            Yes. But, the sound can vary. In Stockholm, people use the "ɧ" sound (https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=File%3ASv-sjok.ogg) for those words, while people from the north generally use the "sh" sound for those words (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Sv-kjol.ogg). Source: my grandmother and grandfather and my parents. Not really me though, I grew up in central Sweden. I don't know if that made a difference, but whatever, I don't pronounce things like my relatives.

            January 31, 2017

desifromitaly

            Thanks for your help, I appreciate it! So, you are a Swede who studies Esperanto, eller hur? :-) I was referring to the "ɧ" version of that Swedish sound, the most common, I suppose. Do you think that "ɧ" and "ĥ" have the same sound?

            January 31, 2017

Vortarulo

            No, they don't. The ĥ is phonetically written as [x] and occurs e.g. in German "Bach", Scottish "loch", Spanish "rioja", Russian "tyxo" (тыхо), Mongolian "khaan" (хаан), Chinese "hànyǔ" (汉语), Dutch "echt"; Greek "kháos" (χάος), Arabic "khalad" (خلد), Hebrew "Khanukah" (חנוכה), etc.

            January 31, 2017

desifromitaly

            It's interesting, thank you! Anyway, [x] and /ɧ/ are quite similar. Some information about /ɧ/ from Wikipedia (Swedish phonology): The Swedish phoneme /ɧ/ (the "sje-sound" or voiceless postalveolar-velar fricative) and its alleged coarticulation is a difficult and complex issue debated amongst phoneticians.[47] Though the acoustic properties of its [ɧ] allophones are fairly similar, the realizations can vary considerably according to geography, social status, age, gender as well as social context and are notoriously difficult to describe and transcribe accurately. Most common are various [ɧ]-like sounds, with [ʂ] occurring mainly in northern Sweden and [ɕ] in Finland. A voiceless uvular fricative, [χ], can sometimes be used in the varieties influenced by major immigrant languages like Arabic and Kurdish.

            January 31, 2017

Vortarulo

            Yes, true, they do sound similar. The ɧ sound was described as "simultaneous ʃ and x sound", which I think seems a bit fitting.

            February 1, 2017

AANickFan
            1. Yes, I'm a Swede who's learning Esperanto.

            2. No, I don't think "ɧ" and "ĥ" have the same sound. They are very similar, but I pronounce the "ĥ" with a wider and more open mouth... It's hard to explain. But they are very similar.

            January 31, 2017

desifromitaly

            Trevligt att träffas, AANickFan! Jag skulle gärna vilja lära mig svenska jättebra. The "ɧ" sound seems a little bit softer to me, but I can't perceive clearly the difference, because both these sounds don't exist in my native language.

            January 31, 2017

.elfin.

            Ooooh! Czech! I cannot wait to learn that language; I know many who do.

            May 20, 2017

KonradKond8

            Mi parolas polan

            July 22, 2018

KonradKond8

            Ĥ is like Polish h/ch

            July 27, 2018

Setsuko670458

            The sound of the ĥ is approximately like the welsh ch.

            November 2, 2018

igpri

            Is it acceptable to pronounce "ĥ" as /k/ if you can't pronounce /x/, similarly to how /ʁ/ will be understood if you can't pronounce /r/?

            December 2, 2018

raydpratt
            Plus

            I translated la ĉeĥan as Czechoslovakian instead of Czech, and after the error message I learned that Czechoslovakia is no longer a country and that it has been divided into The Czech Republic and Slovakia. So, I suppose that the Czech language got smaller, too. :-(

            December 30, 2018

sesquilingual

            I was so surprised I got this one right.

            March 7, 2016

lojbanlorxu

            H has a circumflex now too?! Someone went a bit towards diacritical-mass

            April 11, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

            Esperanto havas nur 6 ĉapelliterojn: la ĉ ĝ ĥ ĵ ŝ ŭ

            September 20, 2016

MosesPeris

            There is no "en" in the sentence !

            December 30, 2016

Vortarulo

            Why should there be?

            January 31, 2017

macocancinos

            ES CORRESTO ESCRIBIR: SOFIA SPEAKS CZECH AND POLISH. COMO TRADUCCION. POR QUE? LA RESPUESTA

            August 2, 2015

Eromeon

            Por el orden. Tú primero escribiste checo y luego polaco; cuando es al revés.

            December 12, 2017

macocancinos

            DANKON, PRO ILIA HELPO.

            August 2, 2015

macocancinos

            SOFIA PAROLAS LA POLAN KAJ LA CXEHXAN = SOFIA PAROLAS LA CXEFXAN KAJ LA POLAN.

            August 4, 2015

macocancinos

            GRACIAS POR LA AYUDA.

            August 2, 2015

benevolent97

            En Internet es considerado mala etiqueta escribir todo en mayuscula. Escribir en mayuscula equivale a estar gritando.

            February 3, 2016

Acowan123

            My eyes are burning.

            April 13, 2016

AANickFan

            Well, you seem to be on fire, you've got a 288 day streak.

            January 24, 2017
            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.