1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bona esperantisto havas gran…

"Bona esperantisto havas grandajn vortarojn."

Translation:A good Esperanto speaker has large dictionaries.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


rapn21

Vortaro comes from the word for word (vorto) and the suffix -aro, meaning a a collection, so vortaro is literally "a collection of words". A good Esperantis needs that as well!


SeanOBrien17

Well that's just plain vulgar...


creepmother

You know what they say about big dictionaries...


Siavel

Ili enhavas multaj da vortoj.


[deactivated user]

    This is so indisputable. Whenever I learn a new word in Esperanto, the first thing that I do is go to http://www.esperanto-chicago.org/rootsglossary.htm or some other root word glossary. From there, I use Control + F (or Command + F on my Macs) for the individual roots of the new word that I have learned. This allows me to track what the roots within the word mean and how they change the meaning of the word.


n0ot

    I use the text Esperanto English dictionary from http://www.denisowski.org/Esperanto/espdic_readme.htm. Wrote a Python script to convert it to an sqlite db and search it. Thinking about turning it into a web interface so you can click words in the definition and see their translation. This is a pretty good dictionary.


    [deactivated user]

      This looks pretty useful. A web interface would definitely make an excellent addition to compliment the Python script. ;)


_Firegem

      I can't see when this was posted on mobile, but this is a great idea!


Benja_Zouras

      La ligilo jam ne funkcias.


_philipk

      Why is "a large vocabulary" wrong?


RouillieW

      I also thought "large vocabularies" was correct. What would have been the correct way to say this?


Siavel

      According to Lernu.net, vortaro is a valid translation for vocabulary. However, it also lists vortprovizo and leksiko. ReVo seems to agree that vocabulary would be translated as vortprovizo or leksiko, so I suppose those two would be preferable over vortaro.


Sensorfire

      That's not the only big thing they have.


xinode

      It seems to strict if i put a little "a" in between has and large and its marked wrong


Siavel

      "A" isn't allowed because "large dictionaries" is plural. By adding the "a", you're indicating that it's singular, which is incorrect. In this case, it's not the Duolingo course being strict, rather, it is the rules of English that are strict on this matter.


Shareni8

      Why can't you translate granda as grand?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.