"Bona esperantisto havas grandajn vortarojn."

Translation:A good Esperanto speaker has large dictionaries.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


rapn21

Vortaro comes from the word for word (vorto) and the suffix -aro, meaning a a collection, so vortaro is literally "a collection of words". A good Esperantis needs that as well!

May 29, 2015

SeanOBrien17

Well that's just plain vulgar...

July 29, 2015

creepmother

You know what they say about big dictionaries...

December 27, 2015

phaeluis

What?

May 4, 2018

Siavel

Ili enhavas multaj da vortoj.

May 17, 2018

Razoner

This is so indisputable. Whenever I learn a new word in Esperanto, the first thing that I do is go to http://www.esperanto-chicago.org/rootsglossary.htm or some other root word glossary. From there, I use Control + F (or Command + F on my Macs) for the individual roots of the new word that I have learned. This allows me to track what the roots within the word mean and how they change the meaning of the word.

October 5, 2015

n0ot

I use the text Esperanto English dictionary from http://www.denisowski.org/Esperanto/espdic_readme.htm. Wrote a Python script to convert it to an sqlite db and search it. Thinking about turning it into a web interface so you can click words in the definition and see their translation. This is a pretty good dictionary.

October 11, 2015

Razoner

This looks pretty useful. A web interface would definitely make an excellent addition to compliment the Python script. ;)

October 11, 2015

_Firegem

I can't see when this was posted on mobile, but this is a great idea!

June 15, 2017

Benja_Zouras

La ligilo jam ne funkcias.

May 19, 2018

zgebiit

Why is "a large vocabulary" wrong?

January 23, 2017

RouillieW

I also thought "large vocabularies" was correct. What would have been the correct way to say this?

February 1, 2017

Siavel

According to Lernu.net, vortaro is a valid translation for vocabulary. However, it also lists vortprovizo and leksiko. ReVo seems to agree that vocabulary would be translated as vortprovizo or leksiko, so I suppose those two would be preferable over vortaro.

February 5, 2017

felicitywhy

Funny.

May 29, 2015

Sensorfire

That's not the only big thing they have.

January 15, 2016

PigJosh

lol

October 26, 2016

xinode

It seems to strict if i put a little "a" in between has and large and its marked wrong

May 14, 2016

Siavel

"A" isn't allowed because "large dictionaries" is plural. By adding the "a", you're indicating that it's singular, which is incorrect. In this case, it's not the Duolingo course being strict, rather, it is the rules of English that are strict on this matter.

September 26, 2016

Shareni8

Why can't you translate granda as grand?

April 22, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.