1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Almanya yeşil bir ülkedir."

"Almanya yeşil bir ülkedir."

Translation:Germany is a green country.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


cometslegend

Does this have the same double meaning as in English i.e. colour wise (lots of forest etc.) but also in terms of being "environmentally friendly" so to speak?


zizey

Yes, it can mean both. But I am pretty sure in this sentence it means environmentally friendly.


HishamAhamad

Should be both, I believe


starcluster-

is "ülke" country?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) You can just scroll over it and it will tell you the meaning.


EhabMohey92

I am a bit confused.. How would you say "I am in germany".. would it be "Almanya'yam" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

Almanya'dayım. You need the locative, -da. But please use the sentence discussions only to ask things relevant to the respective sentence.


EhabMohey92

this is so obvious ! i feel stupid asking such a question ... almanya'yam probably means I am Germany :D

Edit : wait... it is supposed to be almanya'yım to mean I am germany


dilara626239

I think you mean "I am a german" that would be "Almanım"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Almanya yeşil bir ülkedir." Translation: Germany is a green country.

Germany is a fertile country. - I know this is not correct. I will find the Turkish word for soil fertility & post the question as Germany is a fertile country.


sara397826

Why ülkedir and not ülke?


MrHilmiNevzat

sara397826

Why ülkedir and not ülke?

Good morning Sara.

I cannot explain why this suffix is used "-dir."

I do have examples of its use:

The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started