1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu helpi min!"

"Bonvolu helpi min!"

Translation:Please help me!

May 29, 2015

30 Comments


linguafiqari

For anyone who's wondering why ”help” is in the infinitive and not a command, it's because the word for ”please” is already a command, which literally means ”goodwill”.

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

I wouldn't say because it is a command, it's because it already has a tense. The main verb takes the tense the rest take the infinitive. Bonvolu manĝi mian kukon. Mi ŝatas kuri. Mi ŝatas peti helpon iam ajn mi ne povas eltrovi la kialon.

May 29, 2015

linguafiqari

Yeah, that's what I meant :)

May 29, 2015

kbalara

In fact I prefer even more to say "bonvole helpu min", which is still correct.

July 4, 2015

kbalara

Certe cxi tio ankaux povas esti komprenata kiel ordo. "Have a good will to (verb)" a phrasal way to say please.

July 4, 2015

Migranto

Helpi min, Obi-Wan Kenobi. Vi estas mil sola espero!

June 15, 2015

dema90

without "bonvolu" it changes back to "helpu": so either "bonvolu helpi min" or "helpu min"

June 16, 2015

ejae2001ph

"Mi petas" also means please. When can I use Bonvolu and when can I use, mi petas?

June 4, 2015

stevenvarner

Esperantio is a free country.... Whenever you like. :D

April 10, 2017

Owen5076

Kie estas Esperantio? :P

June 6, 2017

Fel05RG

En la koroj de la Esperantistoj. <3

July 14, 2018

IanSpackma

"Be so good as to help me" is a similar English construction.

May 31, 2015

JamesTWils

It looks to me like it was formed on the model of the French "veuillez."

June 7, 2015

hidethedog

"I'm trapped at the duolingo offices and they won't let me out!!!"

September 11, 2015

AANickFan

Anyone hear that "click" half a second after the audio?

January 16, 2017

brunofrra

Now I did

July 10, 2017

RandomCanadian12

Duo, if you're being held captive, blink twice!

January 2, 2016

fail_walking

Someone go and help him already! Jeez...

July 13, 2015

marakura

Someone please tell me I ain't the only one who heard the clap of some sort at the end???

January 3, 2018

AANickFan

You are not the only one. I can hear it.

January 3, 2018

DanielKnis1

NE HAHAHAHHAHHAHAAAHAHAH

April 26, 2016

MintyNinja41

Is this like in Spanish, where you can do "favor de ayudarme", and taking away the "favor de" necessitates the use of an imperative conjugation of ayudar?

August 26, 2016

disestablishment

marina is that you??

January 16, 2017

Justin996641

So then, if I understand this correctly, "Mi petas helpi min" does not employ a command with its synonym for "please" (bonvolu & mi petas) so it wouldn't be correct to use it?

September 27, 2017

VoxSilentum

Is " Bonvolu helpas min" correct? or "Bovolu vi helpas min' ?

June 13, 2015

dema90

"bonvolu helpi min". It is the i-form (infinitive), because bonvolu is already in u-form (command). bonvolu literally means "have good will"

June 16, 2015

EinarSig

Is there a different when I should use 'Mi petas' vs using 'bonvolu'?

October 19, 2016

stevenvarner

No, not really. It's a matter of preference like "Mi ŝatas" vs "plaĉas al mi."

April 10, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

Maybe tomorrow

December 25, 2017

Emile_Bouwer

I remember "Bonvolu" could also mean "You are welcome".
"You are welcome to help me." was not an accepted translation.

January 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.