1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu helpi min!"

"Bonvolu helpi min!"

Translation:Please help me!

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


linguafiqari

For anyone who's wondering why ”help” is in the infinitive and not a command, it's because the word for ”please” is already a command, which literally means ”goodwill”.


makis_eo

I wouldn't say because it is a command, it's because it already has a tense. The main verb takes the tense the rest take the infinitive. Bonvolu manĝi mian kukon. Mi ŝatas kuri. Mi ŝatas peti helpon iam ajn mi ne povas eltrovi la kialon.


linguafiqari

Yeah, that's what I meant :)


kbalara

In fact I prefer even more to say "bonvole helpu min", which is still correct.


kbalara

Certe cxi tio ankaux povas esti komprenata kiel ordo. "Have a good will to (verb)" a phrasal way to say please.


Migranto

Helpi min, Obi-Wan Kenobi. Vi estas mil sola espero!


dema90

without "bonvolu" it changes back to "helpu": so either "bonvolu helpi min" or "helpu min"


ejae2001ph

"Mi petas" also means please. When can I use Bonvolu and when can I use, mi petas?


stevenvarner

Esperantio is a free country.... Whenever you like. :D


Owen5076

Kie estas Esperantio? :P


Fel05RG

En la koroj de la Esperantistoj. <3


IanSpackma

"Be so good as to help me" is a similar English construction.


JamesTWils

It looks to me like it was formed on the model of the French "veuillez."


hidethedog

"I'm trapped at the duolingo offices and they won't let me out!!!"


AANickFan

Anyone hear that "click" half a second after the audio?


RandomCanadian12

Duo, if you're being held captive, blink twice!


fail_walking

Someone go and help him already! Jeez...


marakura

Someone please tell me I ain't the only one who heard the clap of some sort at the end???


AANickFan

You are not the only one. I can hear it.


DanielKnis1

NE HAHAHAHHAHHAHAAAHAHAH


MintyNinja41

Is this like in Spanish, where you can do "favor de ayudarme", and taking away the "favor de" necessitates the use of an imperative conjugation of ayudar?


disestablishment

marina is that you??


Justin996641

So then, if I understand this correctly, "Mi petas helpi min" does not employ a command with its synonym for "please" (bonvolu & mi petas) so it wouldn't be correct to use it?


VoxSilentum

Is " Bonvolu helpas min" correct? or "Bovolu vi helpas min' ?


dema90

"bonvolu helpi min". It is the i-form (infinitive), because bonvolu is already in u-form (command). bonvolu literally means "have good will"


EinarSig

Is there a different when I should use 'Mi petas' vs using 'bonvolu'?


stevenvarner

No, not really. It's a matter of preference like "Mi ŝatas" vs "plaĉas al mi."


Emile_Bouwer

I remember "Bonvolu" could also mean "You are welcome".
"You are welcome to help me." was not an accepted translation.


TaylorOBri6

I believe that the most common translation of “you’re welcome,” as in the response to someone else giving thanks, is “nedankinde” (“not thank-worthy”). I don’t think I’ve ever seen someone use Bonvolu that way before.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.