"Bonvolu helpi min!"

Translation:Please help me!

3 years ago

30 Comments


adamyoung97

For anyone who's wondering why ”help” is in the infinitive and not a command, it's because the word for ”please” is already a command, which literally means ”goodwill”.

3 years ago

makis_eo

I wouldn't say because it is a command, it's because it already has a tense. The main verb takes the tense the rest take the infinitive. Bonvolu manĝi mian kukon. Mi ŝatas kuri. Mi ŝatas peti helpon iam ajn mi ne povas eltrovi la kialon.

3 years ago

adamyoung97

Yeah, that's what I meant :)

3 years ago

kbalara

In fact I prefer even more to say "bonvole helpu min", which is still correct.

3 years ago

kbalara

Certe cxi tio ankaux povas esti komprenata kiel ordo. "Have a good will to (verb)" a phrasal way to say please.

3 years ago

Migranto

Helpi min, Obi-Wan Kenobi. Vi estas mil sola espero!

3 years ago

dema90

without "bonvolu" it changes back to "helpu": so either "bonvolu helpi min" or "helpu min"

3 years ago

ejae2001ph

"Mi petas" also means please. When can I use Bonvolu and when can I use, mi petas?

3 years ago

stevenvarner

Esperantio is a free country.... Whenever you like. :D

1 year ago

Owen5076

Kie estas Esperantio? :P

1 year ago

Fel05RG

En la koroj de la Esperantistoj. <3

7 months ago

IanSpackma

"Be so good as to help me" is a similar English construction.

3 years ago

JamesTWils

It looks to me like it was formed on the model of the French "veuillez."

3 years ago

hidethedog

"I'm trapped at the duolingo offices and they won't let me out!!!"

3 years ago

AANickFan

Anyone hear that "click" half a second after the audio?

2 years ago

brunofrra

Now I did

1 year ago

RandomCanadian12

Duo, if you're being held captive, blink twice!

3 years ago

fail_walking

Someone go and help him already! Jeez...

3 years ago

marakura

Someone please tell me I ain't the only one who heard the clap of some sort at the end???

1 year ago

AANickFan

You are not the only one. I can hear it.

1 year ago

DanielKnis1

NE HAHAHAHHAHHAHAAAHAHAH

2 years ago

MintyNinja41

Is this like in Spanish, where you can do "favor de ayudarme", and taking away the "favor de" necessitates the use of an imperative conjugation of ayudar?

2 years ago

disestablishment

marina is that you??

2 years ago

Justin996641

So then, if I understand this correctly, "Mi petas helpi min" does not employ a command with its synonym for "please" (bonvolu & mi petas) so it wouldn't be correct to use it?

1 year ago

VoxSilentum

Is " Bonvolu helpas min" correct? or "Bovolu vi helpas min' ?

3 years ago

dema90

"bonvolu helpi min". It is the i-form (infinitive), because bonvolu is already in u-form (command). bonvolu literally means "have good will"

3 years ago

EinarSig

Is there a different when I should use 'Mi petas' vs using 'bonvolu'?

2 years ago

stevenvarner

No, not really. It's a matter of preference like "Mi ŝatas" vs "plaĉas al mi."

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Maybe tomorrow

1 year ago

Emile_Bouwer

I remember "Bonvolu" could also mean "You are welcome".
"You are welcome to help me." was not an accepted translation.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.