1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That thread is one meter lon…

"That thread is one meter long."

Translation:Tiu fadeno estas unu metron longa.

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


person594

Why is "metron" in the accusative case here?


jake3389

You use accusative case for length, width, weight, height, time (duration), etc.


maspik

Any suggestions for a good explanation of all accusative uses?


bobking12

Ĉu vi ne povas diri "tiu fadeno longas unu metron"?


FredCapp

Laŭ mi, jes. laŭ Duo? Mi malcertas.


JoshLingo1800

Ne, ĉar longa estas adjectivo en ĉi tiu frazo. Longi signifus to long kiu, tiu ŝajnas stranga


FredCapp

Adjectives associated with the verb "esti" can take the appearance of a verb.

Mi estas sana = mi sanas Ĝi estas longa = Ĝi longas Mi estas malcerta= Mi malcertas ktp.


JoshLingo1800

Will that makes some sense, but they usually don't make verbs out of words about length. The most common sentence would be: Ĝi estas longa because the length of something is generally an adjective and cannot translate well into a verb. Remember a verb is an action word


FredCapp

Generally, but it's not a hard and fast rule.


JoshLingo1800

May I ask what you mean by it's not a hard and fast rule. Just wondering


JoshLingo1800

You what dude, someone lernu help me understand what you were doing with longas.


Whoaholycow

cxu ne "longan" metron?


FredCapp

Transitivity issues.


seancenarox

Why not "longe?"


FredCapp

Because this example does not call for an adverb.

If you can remove the estas and turn the adjective into a verb (i.e. La fadeno longas unu metron) then you know that an adverb will not fit the sentence.

But good question, I'm surprised that it took this long to show up.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.