"That thread is one meter long."

Translation:Tiu fadeno estas unu metron longa.

3 years ago

18 Comments


person594
person594

Why is "metron" in the accusative case here?

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

You use accusative case for length, width, weight, height, time (duration), etc.

3 years ago

maspik

Any suggestions for a good explanation of all accusative uses?

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

dankon

3 years ago

Emile_Bouwer
Emile_Bouwer

Why?

8 months ago

bobking12
bobking12

Ĉu vi ne povas diri "tiu fadeno longas unu metron"?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Laŭ mi, jes. laŭ Duo? Mi malcertas.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Ne, ĉar longa estas adjectivo en ĉi tiu frazo. Longi signifus to long kiu, tiu ŝajnas stranga

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Adjectives associated with the verb "esti" can take the appearance of a verb.

Mi estas sana = mi sanas Ĝi estas longa = Ĝi longas Mi estas malcerta= Mi malcertas ktp.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Will that makes some sense, but they usually don't make verbs out of words about length. The most common sentence would be: Ĝi estas longa because the length of something is generally an adjective and cannot translate well into a verb. Remember a verb is an action word

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Generally, but it's not a hard and fast rule.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

May I ask what you mean by it's not a hard and fast rule. Just wondering

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

You what dude, someone lernu help me understand what you were doing with longas.

3 years ago

Whoaholycow

cxu ne "longan" metron?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Transitivity issues.

3 years ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

Why not "longe?"

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Because this example does not call for an adverb.

If you can remove the estas and turn the adjective into a verb (i.e. La fadeno longas unu metron) then you know that an adverb will not fit the sentence.

But good question, I'm surprised that it took this long to show up.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.