"I am not a man."

Translation:Mi ne estas viro.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Marion-Sama

kills nazgul lord

2 years ago

V3ex
V3ex

Would "Mi estas ne viro" be acceptable as well?

3 years ago

makis_eo

Ne always comes before the word it negates.

3 years ago

philhansonduo

So it's, "I not am a man" then?

3 years ago

hungover
hungover

In Esperanto, yes. In English, no.

3 years ago

DoritoLingo

The word order is always "ne estas," not "estas ne."

1 year ago

carambabueno

Yes, I typed that and it was accepted.

1 year ago

michael932675

It did for me

1 year ago

ErnestoPerales

Does Esperanto allow to omit "estas"? Like in "Mi ne viro?"

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

From Wikipedia:

Esperanto uses the copula much as English. The infinitive is esti, and the whole conjugation is regular (as with all Esperanto verbs). In addition, adjectival roots can be turned into stative verbs: La ĉielo bluas. "The sky is blue."

So, it appears you need a verb, but it isn't always going to be estas.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Constructed_languages

3 years ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

"Mi ne viras" should be correct

3 years ago

dnaleor
dnaleor

I tested it, marked as wrong

2 years ago

CharlXav

Of course, because it is not the object for this lesson, you should learn the basic use of "estas". But you can convert any noun into a verb.

1 year ago

SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

Based on some sites about Esperanto, I thought I could say "Ne estas mi viro." That was marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?

1 year ago

ShawnR01
ShawnR01

So does Esperanto not have a word for 'a'?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Correct. The grammar notes page said you omit the article to imply "a."

1 year ago

KvinGriffo

mi ne estas unu viro

1 year ago

CharlXav

Unu is used as a number, not as an article. I am not one man = Mi ne estas unu viro.

1 year ago

Betamine

Can we use "viron" ? "Mi ne estas viron" ?

9 months ago

SeanKillia
SeanKilliaPlus

No because "esti" (and for that matter, the way to say "to be" in every language I know how to say it in: English, French, Spanish, German, Russian, Irish) is different than all other verbs in that it's right-hand side is not a direct object, so you don't put it in the accusative case.

I keep trying to elaborate on this and every time I write out some reasoning, I end up thinking it's actually more confusing, so I keep deleting it. Let me know if you'd like some reasoning and I can try again to write up some analogies!

9 months ago

oguL17

Ол

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.