1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am not a man."

"I am not a man."

Translation:Mi ne estas viro.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


V3ex

Would "Mi estas ne viro" be acceptable as well?


makis_eo

Ne always comes before the word it negates.


philhansonduo

So it's, "I not am a man" then?


hungover

In Esperanto, yes. In English, no.


[deactivated user]

    The word order is always "ne estas," not "estas ne."


carambabueno

    Yes, I typed that and it was accepted.


ErnestoPerales

    Does Esperanto allow to omit "estas"? Like in "Mi ne viro?"


zerozeroone

    From Wikipedia:

    Esperanto uses the copula much as English. The infinitive is esti, and the whole conjugation is regular (as with all Esperanto verbs). In addition, adjectival roots can be turned into stative verbs: La ĉielo bluas. "The sky is blue."

    So, it appears you need a verb, but it isn't always going to be estas.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Constructed_languages


    [deactivated user]

      "Mi ne viras" should be correct


dnaleor

      I tested it, marked as wrong


      [deactivated user]

        Of course, because it is not the object for this lesson, you should learn the basic use of "estas". But you can convert any noun into a verb.


SeanKillia

        Based on some sites about Esperanto, I thought I could say "Ne estas mi viro." That was marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?


ShawnR01

        So does Esperanto not have a word for 'a'?


SariahLily

        Correct. The grammar notes page said you omit the article to imply "a."


KvinGriffo

        mi ne estas unu viro


        [deactivated user]

          Unu is used as a number, not as an article. I am not one man = Mi ne estas unu viro.


Betamine

          Can we use "viron" ? "Mi ne estas viron" ?


SeanKillia

          No because "esti" (and for that matter, the way to say "to be" in every language I know how to say it in: English, French, Spanish, German, Russian, Irish) is different than all other verbs in that it's right-hand side is not a direct object, so you don't put it in the accusative case.

          I keep trying to elaborate on this and every time I write out some reasoning, I end up thinking it's actually more confusing, so I keep deleting it. Let me know if you'd like some reasoning and I can try again to write up some analogies!


derektimmbrock

          I've read in some places that Esperanto sometimes allows you to use a noun as a verb to mean "to be (the noun)". Certainly this is true of adjectives (mi bluas = mi estas blua). "Mi ne viras" was marked incorrect, and I'm wondering if I've got that wrong or if I should submit that as a correct answer

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.