"I am not a man."

Translation:Mi ne estas viro.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Marion-Sama

kills nazgul lord

2 years ago

V3ex

Would "Mi estas ne viro" be acceptable as well?

3 years ago

makis_eo

Ne always comes before the word it negates.

3 years ago

philhansonduo

So it's, "I not am a man" then?

3 years ago

hungover

In Esperanto, yes. In English, no.

3 years ago

TheCrazyFace

The word order is always "ne estas," not "estas ne."

2 years ago

carambabueno

Yes, I typed that and it was accepted.

1 year ago

michael932675

It did for me

1 year ago

ErnestoPerales

Does Esperanto allow to omit "estas"? Like in "Mi ne viro?"

3 years ago

zerozeroone

From Wikipedia:

Esperanto uses the copula much as English. The infinitive is esti, and the whole conjugation is regular (as with all Esperanto verbs). In addition, adjectival roots can be turned into stative verbs: La ĉielo bluas. "The sky is blue."

So, it appears you need a verb, but it isn't always going to be estas.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Constructed_languages

3 years ago

Loxiney

"Mi ne viras" should be correct

3 years ago

dnaleor

I tested it, marked as wrong

3 years ago

CharlXav

Of course, because it is not the object for this lesson, you should learn the basic use of "estas". But you can convert any noun into a verb.

1 year ago

quinesha5

You can't believe everything from Wikipedia. You have to use a more accurate website.

2 years ago

SeanKillia
Plus

Based on some sites about Esperanto, I thought I could say "Ne estas mi viro." That was marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?

2 years ago

ShawnR01

So does Esperanto not have a word for 'a'?

2 years ago

SariahLily

Correct. The grammar notes page said you omit the article to imply "a."

1 year ago

KvinGriffo

mi ne estas unu viro

2 years ago

CharlXav

Unu is used as a number, not as an article. I am not one man = Mi ne estas unu viro.

1 year ago

Betamine

Can we use "viron" ? "Mi ne estas viron" ?

1 year ago

SeanKillia
Plus

No because "esti" (and for that matter, the way to say "to be" in every language I know how to say it in: English, French, Spanish, German, Russian, Irish) is different than all other verbs in that it's right-hand side is not a direct object, so you don't put it in the accusative case.

I keep trying to elaborate on this and every time I write out some reasoning, I end up thinking it's actually more confusing, so I keep deleting it. Let me know if you'd like some reasoning and I can try again to write up some analogies!

1 year ago

derektimmbrock

I've read in some places that Esperanto sometimes allows you to use a noun as a verb to mean "to be (the noun)". Certainly this is true of adjectives (mi bluas = mi estas blua). "Mi ne viras" was marked incorrect, and I'm wondering if I've got that wrong or if I should submit that as a correct answer

1 month ago

oguL17

Ол

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.