"I am not a man."

Translation:Mi ne estas viro.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


Marion-Sama

kills nazgul lord

November 11, 2016

V3ex

Would "Mi estas ne viro" be acceptable as well?

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

Ne always comes before the word it negates.

May 29, 2015

philhansonduo

So it's, "I not am a man" then?

May 30, 2015

hungover

In Esperanto, yes. In English, no.

May 30, 2015

TheCrazyFace

The word order is always "ne estas," not "estas ne."

December 22, 2016

carambabueno

Yes, I typed that and it was accepted.

July 24, 2017

michael932675

It did for me

September 28, 2017

ErnestoPerales

Does Esperanto allow to omit "estas"? Like in "Mi ne viro?"

June 1, 2015

zerozeroone

From Wikipedia:

Esperanto uses the copula much as English. The infinitive is esti, and the whole conjugation is regular (as with all Esperanto verbs). In addition, adjectival roots can be turned into stative verbs: La ĉielo bluas. "The sky is blue."

So, it appears you need a verb, but it isn't always going to be estas.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_%28linguistics%29#Constructed_languages

June 2, 2015

Loxiney

"Mi ne viras" should be correct

July 28, 2015

dnaleor

I tested it, marked as wrong

November 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Of course, because it is not the object for this lesson, you should learn the basic use of "estas". But you can convert any noun into a verb.

    July 19, 2017

SeanKillia
    Plus

    Based on some sites about Esperanto, I thought I could say "Ne estas mi viro." That was marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?

    January 1, 2017

ShawnR01

    So does Esperanto not have a word for 'a'?

    January 3, 2017

SariahLily

    Correct. The grammar notes page said you omit the article to imply "a."

    April 2, 2017

KvinGriffo

    mi ne estas unu viro

    January 18, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Unu is used as a number, not as an article. I am not one man = Mi ne estas unu viro.

      July 19, 2017

Betamine

      Can we use "viron" ? "Mi ne estas viron" ?

      January 22, 2018

SeanKillia
      Plus

      No because "esti" (and for that matter, the way to say "to be" in every language I know how to say it in: English, French, Spanish, German, Russian, Irish) is different than all other verbs in that it's right-hand side is not a direct object, so you don't put it in the accusative case.

      I keep trying to elaborate on this and every time I write out some reasoning, I end up thinking it's actually more confusing, so I keep deleting it. Let me know if you'd like some reasoning and I can try again to write up some analogies!

      January 29, 2018

derektimmbrock

      I've read in some places that Esperanto sometimes allows you to use a noun as a verb to mean "to be (the noun)". Certainly this is true of adjectives (mi bluas = mi estas blua). "Mi ne viras" was marked incorrect, and I'm wondering if I've got that wrong or if I should submit that as a correct answer

      January 10, 2019

oguL17

      Ол

      February 28, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.