Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj bestoj."

Translation:Mice and fish are small animals.

3 years ago

55 Comments


ActualGoat

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

An actual goat posts an image of an actual fish :D

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

inception

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

OMG, Estas mi... Mi estas ekstreme bela en tiu bildo kun miaj homaj amikojn

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

"Objection!" LOL

3 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

I'm sure whale sharks would disagree with this sentence... :D

3 years ago

JakubSzwedo
JakubSzwedo

Whales and sharks are not fishes!!!

2 years ago

LuutvanDijk

Whales aren't, sharks most definitely are.

2 years ago

JakubSzwedo
JakubSzwedo

Yes, my bad!

2 years ago

xMatisse95

However, he said whale sharks, not whales AND sharks :P

2 years ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

The Whale Shark (Rhincodon typus) is a cartilaginous fish and the largest known extant species of fish.

6 months ago

JakharrVin

He didn't say whales. He said whale sharks(a type of shark). http://lmgtfy.com/?q=whale+shark

4 months ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Muso and musxo are tricky to keep apart; I translated it as "flies and fish..."

3 years ago

upyourally

I did the same thing! I started thinking of the difference this way:

Muŝo has a little "fly" sitting on top!

2 years ago

ekkyvalent

this is clever. thanks!

2 years ago

verballyinsane

Thanks! I was trying to think of a mnemonic for that. :)

2 years ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I always try to think of the circumflex (^) as the fly's wings on muŝo.

6 months ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I got one word for you, Duo: SHARKS.

3 years ago

inkybaba
inkybaba

you ever seen a sunfish? or a marlin :P

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

How come it didn't accept "fishes"? come on duo

3 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Because unlike Esperanto, English is illogical and full of stupid exceptions ^^

3 years ago

sciberc
sciberc

Esperanto has exceptions too. Look at the naming convention for countries. :P

3 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Yeah, but still there are only a few of them. Other languages are filled with exceptions. And in Polish I think that there may be more exceptions than actual rules xD

3 years ago

MSKDLingo

Fish is the plural of fish in English... Fishes is only used when talking about multiple types of fish.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

that's not true. it varies between speakers. I say "fishes" when I'm not talking about different types of fish.

3 years ago

MSKDLingo

It doesn't "vary between speaker", it is simply wrong in English grammar to say fishes, with a few exceptions. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/ Has a good explanation.

3 years ago

sciberc
sciberc

Pretty much everything to do with language depends on the speakers. And ones usage of the language will vary because of their upbringing, education, and influences. Someone speaking in Australia will speak a different vernacular than Americans, and the British. People from different states in those countries will have there own slang as well, even people from different towns will have their own slang.

To say it doesn't vary from person to person is wildly untrue. What you are thinking of is "standardized English", which still varies from country to country.

I personally find the word "fishes" as a mistake, like the word "yous", but it is true that some people do use it. And they are widely understood by the majority.

3 years ago

jaiveersingh

Mee no speek inglish ?!? Thaits unposibal.

2 years ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

Fishes is a perfectly acceptable plural of fish as an alternative to fish as the plural. See a decent dictionary such as the Oxford English Dictionary.

6 months ago

langlearnerZeke

actually no. Just like how people think "cacti" is right, but cactuses is just as acceptable. it's completely up to personal choice whether or not you say "fish" or "fishes" But I don't give a **** about proper grammar anyway. It's stupid and pretentious.

3 years ago

JakubMarian

"Correctness" in English is decided by how many speakers find the variant acceptable. Using the word "fishes" when talking about several fish is considered to be a mistake by the vast majority of English speakers.

Of course, nobody can stop you from using it, but you will be perceived as uneducated by most other speakers.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

@JakubMarian No, actually, I'm a native English speaker and I find it perfectly acceptable to use either "fishes" or "fish" in either context.

3 years ago

jaiveersingh

Why "malgranda" have to be plural here ?

2 years ago

lottelientje

"Malgranda" here is about "bestoj" and since "malgranda" changes because of the word it's talking about, it's "malgrandaj bestoj"

2 years ago

OskarHenriksson

"Mice" and "fish" -- two nice examples of how much more convenient plural is in Esperanto, compared to in English!

2 years ago

Voynich1024

I agree. Wrote "mouses" and "fishes" several times here. I'm fluent in English but I still often make those mistakes.

5 months ago

Raijania

thinks about a 60kg tuna

6 months ago

JosephStal21801

Not if you believe

6 months ago

JakharrVin

I mistook muso for muŝo. No wonder I typed the wrong answer.

4 months ago

Onklo

malgranda=not big, isn't it ? why mice and fish are not big animals are marked wrong ?

2 years ago

LuutvanDijk

Not big would be 'ne granda' or 'ne estas granda' malgranda is one word.

2 years ago

Bebedebwebseb

How come it doesn't except tiny for malgranda? Is there a more specific word for tiny?

2 years ago

LuutvanDijk

Not sure what the word for tiny would be. But I can imagine them being different words (just like they are in english)

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Tiny" is eta. It's the affix for smallness, "-et-", attached to the adjective ending "-a".

(In the same manner, ega means "enormous".)

1 year ago

jaiveersingh

Ammm, ever heard of the great white shark ?

2 years ago

Varad211396

Whale sharks are bigger, and Megalodon is even bigger

4 months ago

Tiroloco49
Tiroloco49

Fish is both plural and singular?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

In English, yes. Sheep is another example.

7 months ago

balsense

There are plurals in the frase. Mice and fishes are a small animals.

1 year ago

Javi-Er

For non native english speakers this is a great way to revise it. While learning another language! (I forgot that little cat is kitten in the previous exercise and now I remembered that mice means "mouses") Also I typed rats for musoj and obviously it was incorrect. By the way rat in Esperanto is rato... which in my language means a "while".

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

Dude ! What about sharks , whales and other so many fishes ?

9 months ago

Varad211396

Whales are not fish. Unless you mean Whale Sharks in which case Megalodon wants some recognition

4 months ago

jaiveersingh

I wrote "creatures" instead of "animals" since fishes are not mammals but it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

LuutvanDijk

fishes aren't mammals, but they are animals. All mammals are animals, but not all animals are mammals

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Creatures (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/creature) and animals are synonyms. A fish is a creature. So Jaiveersing was both right (with his translation) and wrong (with his reason).

7 months ago