"Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj bestoj."

Translation:Mice and fish are small animals.

May 29, 2015

41 Comments


ActualGoat

May 29, 2015

Kelirya

An actual goat posts an image of an actual fish :D

May 30, 2015

langlearnerZeke

inception

June 15, 2015

Kreilyn

OMG, Estas mi... Mi estas ekstreme bela en tiu bildo kun miaj homaj amikojn

June 4, 2015

XamLeumas

"Objection!" LOL

July 23, 2015

Albantar

I'm sure whale sharks would disagree with this sentence... :D

May 29, 2015

Arancaytar

Muso and musxo are tricky to keep apart; I translated it as "flies and fish..."

August 20, 2015

upyourally

I did the same thing! I started thinking of the difference this way:

Muŝo has a little "fly" sitting on top!

August 21, 2015

ekkyvalent

this is clever. thanks!

September 2, 2015

verballyinsane

Thanks! I was trying to think of a mnemonic for that. :)

June 7, 2016

-Zorua-

I got one word for you, Duo: SHARKS.

June 21, 2015

inkybaba

you ever seen a sunfish? or a marlin :P

May 30, 2015

langlearnerZeke

How come it didn't accept "fishes"? come on duo

June 1, 2015

Marmn96

Because unlike Esperanto, English is illogical and full of stupid exceptions ^^

June 2, 2015

sciberc

Esperanto has exceptions too. Look at the naming convention for countries. :P

July 11, 2015

Marmn96

Yeah, but still there are only a few of them. Other languages are filled with exceptions. And in Polish I think that there may be more exceptions than actual rules xD

July 11, 2015

MSKDLingo

Fish is the plural of fish in English... Fishes is only used when talking about multiple types of fish.

June 1, 2015

langlearnerZeke

that's not true. it varies between speakers. I say "fishes" when I'm not talking about different types of fish.

June 1, 2015

MSKDLingo

It doesn't "vary between speaker", it is simply wrong in English grammar to say fishes, with a few exceptions. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/ Has a good explanation.

June 1, 2015

sciberc

Pretty much everything to do with language depends on the speakers. And ones usage of the language will vary because of their upbringing, education, and influences. Someone speaking in Australia will speak a different vernacular than Americans, and the British. People from different states in those countries will have there own slang as well, even people from different towns will have their own slang.

To say it doesn't vary from person to person is wildly untrue. What you are thinking of is "standardized English", which still varies from country to country.

I personally find the word "fishes" as a mistake, like the word "yous", but it is true that some people do use it. And they are widely understood by the majority.

July 11, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Mee no speek inglish ?!? Thaits unposibal.

January 23, 2016

OskarHenriksson

"Mice" and "fish" -- two nice examples of how much more convenient plural is in Esperanto, compared to in English!

June 28, 2016

Voynich1024

I agree. Wrote "mouses" and "fishes" several times here. I'm fluent in English but I still often make those mistakes.

March 13, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Why "malgranda" have to be plural here ?

January 23, 2016

lottelientje

"Malgranda" here is about "bestoj" and since "malgranda" changes because of the word it's talking about, it's "malgrandaj bestoj"

April 13, 2016

Raijania

thinks about a 60kg tuna

January 28, 2018

JosephStal21801

Not if you believe

February 14, 2018

JakharrVin

I mistook muso for muŝo. No wonder I typed the wrong answer.

March 24, 2018

Onklo

malgranda=not big, isn't it ? why mice and fish are not big animals are marked wrong ?

November 26, 2015

LuutvanDijk

Not big would be 'ne granda' or 'ne estas granda' malgranda is one word.

January 19, 2016

Bebedebwebseb

How come it doesn't except tiny for malgranda? Is there a more specific word for tiny?

December 20, 2015

LuutvanDijk

Not sure what the word for tiny would be. But I can imagine them being different words (just like they are in english)

January 19, 2016

Majklo_Blic

"Tiny" is eta. It's the affix for smallness, "-et-", attached to the adjective ending "-a".

(In the same manner, ega means "enormous".)

September 30, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Ammm, ever heard of the great white shark ?

January 23, 2016

Varad211396

Whale sharks are bigger, and Megalodon is even bigger

March 26, 2018

Tiroloco49

Fish is both plural and singular?

July 19, 2016

Davgwynne

In English, yes. Sheep is another example.

December 31, 2017

balsense

There are plurals in the frase. Mice and fishes are a small animals.

November 6, 2016

Javi-Er

For non native english speakers this is a great way to revise it. While learning another language! (I forgot that little cat is kitten in the previous exercise and now I remembered that mice means "mouses") Also I typed rats for musoj and obviously it was incorrect. By the way rat in Esperanto is rato... which in my language means a "while".

April 30, 2017

GauravAgra16

Dude ! What about sharks , whales and other so many fishes ?

October 28, 2017

Varad211396

Whales are not fish. Unless you mean Whale Sharks in which case Megalodon wants some recognition

March 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.