1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgra…

"Musoj kaj fiŝoj estas malgrandaj bestoj."

Translation:Mice and fish are small animals.

May 29, 2015

39 Comments


[deactivated user]

    An actual goat posts an image of an actual fish :D


XamLeumas

    "Objection!" LOL


Kreilyn

    OMG, Estas mi... Mi estas ekstreme bela en tiu bildo kun miaj homaj amikojn


Albantar

    I'm sure whale sharks would disagree with this sentence... :D


Arancaytar

    Muso and musxo are tricky to keep apart; I translated it as "flies and fish..."


upyourally

    I did the same thing! I started thinking of the difference this way:

    Muŝo has a little "fly" sitting on top!


ekkyvalent

    this is clever. thanks!


verballyinsane

    Thanks! I was trying to think of a mnemonic for that. :)


-Zorua-

    I got one word for you, Duo: SHARKS.


inkybaba

    you ever seen a sunfish? or a marlin :P


langlearnerZeke

    How come it didn't accept "fishes"? come on duo


Marmn96

    Because unlike Esperanto, English is illogical and full of stupid exceptions ^^


sciberc

    Esperanto has exceptions too. Look at the naming convention for countries. :P


Marmn96

    Yeah, but still there are only a few of them. Other languages are filled with exceptions. And in Polish I think that there may be more exceptions than actual rules xD


MSKDLingo

    Fish is the plural of fish in English... Fishes is only used when talking about multiple types of fish.


langlearnerZeke

    that's not true. it varies between speakers. I say "fishes" when I'm not talking about different types of fish.


MSKDLingo

    It doesn't "vary between speaker", it is simply wrong in English grammar to say fishes, with a few exceptions. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/ Has a good explanation.


sciberc

    Pretty much everything to do with language depends on the speakers. And ones usage of the language will vary because of their upbringing, education, and influences. Someone speaking in Australia will speak a different vernacular than Americans, and the British. People from different states in those countries will have there own slang as well, even people from different towns will have their own slang.

    To say it doesn't vary from person to person is wildly untrue. What you are thinking of is "standardized English", which still varies from country to country.

    I personally find the word "fishes" as a mistake, like the word "yous", but it is true that some people do use it. And they are widely understood by the majority.


yadwinder_gadari

    Mee no speek inglish ?!? Thaits unposibal.


OskarHenriksson

    "Mice" and "fish" -- two nice examples of how much more convenient plural is in Esperanto, compared to in English!


Voynich1024

    I agree. Wrote "mouses" and "fishes" several times here. I'm fluent in English but I still often make those mistakes.


Raijania

    thinks about a 60kg tuna


Javi-Er

    For non native english speakers this is a great way to revise it. While learning another language! (I forgot that little cat is kitten in the previous exercise and now I remembered that mice means "mouses") Also I typed rats for musoj and obviously it was incorrect. By the way rat in Esperanto is rato... which in my language means a "while".


yadwinder_gadari

    Why "malgranda" have to be plural here ?


froggylotte

    "Malgranda" here is about "bestoj" and since "malgranda" changes because of the word it's talking about, it's "malgrandaj bestoj"


balsense

    There are plurals in the frase. Mice and fishes are a small animals.


JakharrVin

    I mistook muso for muŝo. No wonder I typed the wrong answer.


Rob278544

    La 'Ocean Sunfish' (Mola Mola) povas pezi 1000 kg. Tre granda!


    [deactivated user]

      "Fisoj" would be fishes (not fish), right?


NachshonB

      So, does "fisxo" reffers only to small fish' and esperanto has another word for big ones, or this is intentionally a wrong statement meant to avoid context-based guesses?


yadwinder_gadari

      Ammm, ever heard of the great white shark ?


Varad211396

      Whale sharks are bigger, and Megalodon is even bigger


Tiroloco49

      Fish is both plural and singular?


Davgwynne

      In English, yes. Sheep is another example.


YaroslavPe18

      Mice and fishes are small animals


MaryKrouse

      I almost mistook "muso" to mean moose... Then came the rest of the sentence.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.