"Hans blå skjorte."

Translation:His blue shirt.

May 29, 2015

5 Comments


Guimatoma

why "bla" and not "blat"?

May 29, 2015

Graeskmoent

Adjectives only end in a 't', if the noun is neuter-gender (if you use "et" in front of it)

En blå skjorte = a blue shirt En stor bil = a big car

Et blåt hus = a blue house Et stort bord = a big table

En sød pige med et sødt smil = a sweet girl with a sweet smile

Hope that helps :)

(this is only in singular, if it's plural you don't add 't' for neuter-gender nouns. "Et blåt hus" becomes "to blå huse")

May 29, 2015

MehrzadYp

Thanks for clarifying!

April 5, 2016

HavocShade1

thanks

August 11, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Tak. Also, I'm happy to see that the Danish word for table is bord. It's the same word in Irish :-)

January 17, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.