"Apples are good."

Translation:Pomoj estas bonaj.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Fajro

This course needs more fruit diversity.

BANANOJ!

3 years ago

JoeJScott

sonori sonori sonori sonori sonori sonori sonori, banano telefono!

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

Citronoj!

3 years ago

TuLaim

And let's not forget my FAVORITE fruit, FRAGOJ!

3 years ago

mwasson

I tried "pomoj bonas" but it wasn't accepted; is it valid to use that form of a predicative adjective for plurals?

3 years ago

JohnMiller36

I'm pretty sure it is since that form was accepted a few questions ago. (I believe it was "viroj belas" or something like that)

3 years ago

dbarszczak

It does not directly translate

1 year ago

-Zorua-

Okay, Duo, you can stop telling me that apples are good now.

3 years ago

WilliamHallman

Hey, does anybody know how the 'n' thing at the end of words goes? I did 'pomojn estas bonaj' and got it wrong. When do I and don't I use it?

2 years ago

mwasson

You use it in the accusative case, that is, the object of the sentence. That's more-or-less the noun phrase that comes after the verb in a normal sentence. If I said "I eat apples", then you'd use "pomojn". But if you say "Apples are red", you use "pomoj." One exception: in "estas" you don't use the "-n" for either noun because it equates the subject and the object.

2 years ago

modology

I wrote "La Pomojs estas bonaj" --> it got it wrong. I've thought you use La for Plural

3 years ago

CrudusAnguis

"La" is for both: plural and singular. La pomo - the apple, la pomoj - the apples

3 years ago

toxic9813

So I wrote Pomojn estas bonajn. Do I not add the accusatory N? I wish that were more clear. Or I wish I'd paid attention.

1 year ago

AndrewGoter

No - "apples" are the subject of the sentence, and you don't put subjects in the accusative, so it's "pomoj." And I'm less sure about this, but it seems that you only put objects in the accusative if the verb is transitive. "Estas" is intransitive, hence "bonoj"

1 year ago

Rae.F

"Esti" isn't even intransitive. Transitivity only applies to active verbs, and "esti" is a stative verb. Therefore it takes a subject complement, which is typically nominative.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.