1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Apples are good."

"Apples are good."

Translation:Pomoj estas bonaj.

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


Fajro

This course needs more fruit diversity.

BANANOJ!


JoeJScott

sonori sonori sonori sonori sonori sonori sonori, banano telefono!


TuLaim

And let's not forget my FAVORITE fruit, FRAGOJ!


mwasson

I tried "pomoj bonas" but it wasn't accepted; is it valid to use that form of a predicative adjective for plurals?


JohnMiller36

I'm pretty sure it is since that form was accepted a few questions ago. (I believe it was "viroj belas" or something like that)


dbarszczak

It does not directly translate


-Zorua-

Okay, Duo, you can stop telling me that apples are good now.


WilliamHallman

Hey, does anybody know how the 'n' thing at the end of words goes? I did 'pomojn estas bonaj' and got it wrong. When do I and don't I use it?


mwasson

You use it in the accusative case, that is, the object of the sentence. That's more-or-less the noun phrase that comes after the verb in a normal sentence. If I said "I eat apples", then you'd use "pomojn". But if you say "Apples are red", you use "pomoj." One exception: in "estas" you don't use the "-n" for either noun because it equates the subject and the object.


modology

I wrote "La Pomojs estas bonaj" --> it got it wrong. I've thought you use La for Plural


CrudusAnguis

"La" is for both: plural and singular. La pomo - the apple, la pomoj - the apples


toxic9813

So I wrote Pomojn estas bonajn. Do I not add the accusatory N? I wish that were more clear. Or I wish I'd paid attention.


AndrewGoter

No - "apples" are the subject of the sentence, and you don't put subjects in the accusative, so it's "pomoj." And I'm less sure about this, but it seems that you only put objects in the accusative if the verb is transitive. "Estas" is intransitive, hence "bonoj"


Rae.F

"Esti" isn't even intransitive. Transitivity only applies to active verbs, and "esti" is a stative verb. Therefore it takes a subject complement, which is typically nominative.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.