Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het paard loopt langs de straat."

Translation:The horse walks along the street.

3 years ago

9 Comments


EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Can "langs" not also be translated as "beside"?

2 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Why is it incorrect to translate this as 'the horse walks past the street' ?

1 year ago

llusx
llusx

I know it is late to ask, but can the verb "lopen" be translated to "run"! I am mixing it a lot with the Swedish "att löpa"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can, however it can also be a bit controversial. In general, in the Netherlands when someone uses lopen they refer to walking, whereas in Belgium it seems to refer more to running.

Now from both camps people will claim that it can only mean one thing or the other. However, according to the dictionary lopen simply refers to moving while using your legs. Hence the definition on itself is a bit vague.

Also while in the Netherlands lopen most often refers to walking it is used in sport settings as running, e.g.:

  • Ik loop een marathon - I run a marathon.

All in all it can be a bit confusing for people trying to learn the language, just as it can be confusing to native speakers. There have been some discussions about this within the Dutch team and probably some changes need to be made. Though until those changes are made it is a safe bet to use to walk when you come across lopen.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Probably best to defer to El2theK (Elke?) but I think I've heard that you can say hardlopen to specify running but I can't remember if that was Dutch or Flemish.

3 years ago

toinan9999

Hi PaCa826187, when we decide to go for a run with my Dutch friend he does indeed say 'hardlopen'.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Useful to know. Cheers, mate.

3 years ago

DrSkaro

Why is the horse is walking along the road not count?

2 years ago

Florence533289

I have just reported this as i agree it should be :)

2 years ago