1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne estas infano, sed mi n…

"Mi ne estas infano, sed mi ne ŝatas araneojn!"

Translation:I am not a child, but I do not like spiders!

May 29, 2015

69 Comments


cs1991

I second that. I didn't hate spiders as child though but as an adult but now I do


FredCapp

I think spiders are kinda cool, and some are actually sorta cuddly.
Mi pensas, ke araneoj estas iomete mojosa, kaj kelkaj estas efektive kvazaŭ karesemaj.


PatriciaJH

Mi tre ŝatas araneojn, ili estas belaj kaj intersaj. Ankaŭ, ili kaptas kaj manĝas malbonajn insektojn.


Jack_Birss

I was soo proud of myself when I could read this. Bravo!


LauriceJ

Learning through context clues is amazing.


David.Oddisin

Araneoj mangas insektojn cxar ili estas *bongustaj!


BellieShell_

You're very welcome. XD


Demauscian

Super cuddly and cute! unlike the black widow.


MardiMonkey

That's cool looking actually!


taketeisqueen

Araneoj estas tre belan! (Did I get that right?)


EntropicIrony

I agree with that statement... As long as they aren't too close.


Isombard_505

Only Lucas the Spider


BellieShell_

Haha! I started laughing when I read this! The Esperanto Course has such great sentences! :D


ThatOneDoge

I know! The other courses I've tried have pretty standard sentences.


tiger8255

I've heard Norwegian is pretty entertaining.


FredCapp

They have one about a moose biting the speaker's sister, and another about the brothers playing with the moose. I wonder if those two are related?


hobbes09

I think that's a Monty Python reference.


salivanto

Mynd you, møøse bites Kan be pretti nasti.


FredCapp

Alko mordis mian fratinon.

La mordoj de alkoj povas esti tre terura.


FredCapp

MdR :D

(Elgen biter søsteren min)


salivanto

Lå mørdôj dæ âlkoj pøvas èsti tré teruråj.


TopsecretName

Yeah but only because a lot of sentences don't make any sense


worldtraveler96

I initally read this as "I am not a child, but I am a spider!" hahahaha XD. I shouldn't be on duolingo late at night when I am tired lol.


Friesk

I read ŝatas as eat (manĝas). I am tired and shouldn't be here either. :P


EntropicIrony

That should be one of the sentences they actually use XD


PatrickOsa

I've never really had a problem w/ spiders


Robstar100

I put "I amn't" and it counted it as wrong...am I too Irish again?


Dalingo8

What is "amn't" - is that some Irish expression?


AANickFan

indeed it is. I, a Swede, have also used it.


Dalingo8

What is a Swede - someone from Sweden maybe?


AANickFan

Yes, of course.


Dalingo8

Ok, so you are from Sweden, but you live in Ireland? Or you want to say that the word amn't, exsists in Swedish? Be concrete, I don't understand what are you trying to say, tnx.


bluehooloovo

Awwww, mi amas araneojn!


StefanDiet3

"I am no child, but I don't like spiders" is wrong...isn't that a bit picky? Or maybe I'm just a bad loser


KillTheFuture

Report it. That seems valid.


ohlittlejohn

mi estas infano sed mi sxatas arneojn!


ciera_jo

I hate spiders and they are really creepy.


victory_ave

What is infant in Esperanto?


lojbanlorxu

Mi ne malsxatas aranojn.


MitchialStones

This speeks to me on a personal level.


solarpistol24

Does araneo have j on it because it is multiples and n on it because it comes after ŝatas?


Davgwynne

Yes. The j makes it a plural and the n is accusative because it was the object of the verb "like".


Deact1vated_User

Well, I wish I liked spiders...


FredCapp

Araneoj kaj serpientoj estas parto de la KRI-osistemo!


claybird121

"i am not an infant, but i do not like spiders!" wrong

Seriously, i can't translate infano as an infant?


AlmostExMonoglot

Infant in typical English usage refers to a very young child up to perhaps 2 years. "Bebo" would be the Esperanto translation I think.


claybird121

Do you have an age range then of what "infano" refers to?


FredCapp

The only age ranges seem to be: bebo (probably up to preschool) paŝetanto (toddler) infano (apparently up to pubescence) junulo (general catch-all term) and adoleskanto (teenager). I've also seen "antaŭ-junulo" which might translate to "pre-youth" but I'm not sure how commonly understood, or used that one might be. (what DO they mean by pre-young, anyhoo?)

There may be more exact terms for young people's age ranges but I haven't seen them yet.


AlmostExMonoglot

The only definition I've seen here and on Wiktionary is for a child. So I guess that it's used for anyone up to an adult (plenkreskulo) or a teenager (adoleskanto).


PawelBaj

What age range is adoleskanto? I know it can differ from language to language. In German law it's ages 14-17 (at 18 you're technically an adult), but in everyday language it can very depending on where you live. In many languages/cultures it's either 13-19 or 11-19 or whatever arbitrary number. Is there a consensus at all or are there competing interpretations?


FredCapp

You have it explained about as well as I can. Though I have seen it declared to be starting as late as 15 and as early as 10-11. And ending as late as 25. It all depends on the needs of the occasion and individuals.


EmmaJackson9

Me neither, me neither.


Littoralis

I am not a woman, but I do not like to bike. The same logic as in this sentence


Xavierkiller22

Mi ŝatas araneojn.


TobyDaDankEngine

So theyre saying all kids are afraid of spiders


Dalingo8

No, they are not saying that.

Look, when you say that you are not something or someone, but you still do or don't do something; it doesn't mean that everyone from that group is in that category, but that that category is known for that thing.


FredCapp

Ĉu vi intencis Humoro (stato de emocio); Modo (Gramatika); Malgaj(em)a, Ŝanĝhumora (La angla "Moody")?
Aŭ, ĉu ni bezonas novan neologismon.


RayEstonSm1

I couldn't hear the "ne" before "sxatas." Reported it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.