"Mi ne estas infano, sed mi ne ŝatas araneojn!"

Translation:I am not a child, but I do not like spiders!

May 29, 2015

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

cs1991

I second that. I didn't hate spiders as child though but as an adult but now I do

May 29, 2015

FredCapp

I think spiders are kinda cool, and some are actually sorta cuddly.

May 30, 2015

PatriciaJH

Mi tre ŝatas araneojn, ili estas belaj kaj intersaj. Ankaŭ, ili kaptas kaj manĝas malbonajn insektojn.

August 20, 2015

Jack_Birss

I was soo proud of myself when I could read this. Bravo!

January 4, 2016

Christin635925

Me too

March 15, 2016

taketeisqueen

Yeah same

October 26, 2016

DanielleKr560190

Saaame

March 11, 2018

LauriceP

Learning through context clues is amazing.

February 3, 2016

MissThorson

Weird. :D

June 1, 2015

FredCapp

Thank you.

June 1, 2015

MissThorson

You're very welcome. XD

June 1, 2015

ChuckWalter

Cool, yes: http://i2.2photo.ru/1/d/297253.jpg Cuddly, not-so-much.

June 25, 2015

Demauscian

Super cuddly and cute! unlike the black widow.

February 5, 2016

MardiMonkey

That's cool looking actually!

March 13, 2016

taketeisqueen

Araneoj estas tre belan! (Did I get that right?)

October 26, 2016

Owen5076

*Belaj

May 15, 2017

EntropicIrony

I agree with that statement... As long as they aren't too close.

March 25, 2016

mijaberes1

they cute :B

July 30, 2015

ConnorRK505

Only Lucas the Spider

February 17, 2019

MissThorson

Haha! I started laughing when I read this! The Esperanto Course has such great sentences! :D

June 1, 2015

ThatOneDoge

I know! The other courses I've tried have pretty standard sentences.

April 27, 2016

tiger8255

I've heard Norwegian is pretty entertaining.

August 22, 2016

TopsecretName

Yeah but only because a lot of sentences don't make any sense

March 14, 2017

worldtraveler96

I initally read this as "I am not a child, but I am a spider!" hahahaha XD. I shouldn't be on duolingo late at night when I am tired lol.

June 14, 2015

Immortalizd

I read ŝatas as eat (manĝas). I am tired and shouldn't be here either. :P

December 18, 2015

EntropicIrony

That should be one of the sentences they actually use XD

March 25, 2016

PatrickOsa

I've never really had a problem w/ spiders

May 29, 2015

Robstar100

I put "I amn't" and it counted it as wrong...am I too Irish again?

July 29, 2017

bluehooloovo

Awwww, mi amas araneojn!

January 9, 2016

StefanDiet3

"I am no child, but I don't like spiders" is wrong...isn't that a bit picky? Or maybe I'm just a bad loser

August 25, 2015

KillTheFuture

Report it. That seems valid.

September 28, 2015

ciera_jo

I hate spiders and they are really creepy.

August 7, 2015

ohlittlejohn

mi estas infano sed mi sxatas arneojn!

November 14, 2015

MitchialStones

This speeks to me on a personal level.

December 9, 2017

victory_ave

What is infant in Esperanto?

October 25, 2015

YVfYaT

Bebo

January 12, 2016

lojbanlorxu

Mi ne malsxatas aranojn.

April 8, 2016

TobyDaDankEngine

So theyre saying all kids are afraid of spiders

December 23, 2017

Dalingo8

No, they are not saying that.

Look, when you say that you are not something or someone, but you still do or don't do something; it doesn't mean that everyone from that group is in that category, but that that category is known for that thing.

May 12, 2019

Deact1vated_User

Well, I wish I liked spiders...

May 20, 2018

claybird121

"i am not an infant, but i do not like spiders!" wrong

Seriously, i can't translate infano as an infant?

June 3, 2015

AlmostExMonoglot

Infant in typical English usage refers to a very young child up to perhaps 2 years. "Bebo" would be the Esperanto translation I think.

June 5, 2015

claybird121

Do you have an age range then of what "infano" refers to?

June 5, 2015

FredCapp

The only age ranges seem to be: bebo (probably up to preschool) infano (apparently up to pubescence) junulo (general catch-all term) and adoleskanto (teenager). I've also seen "antaŭ-junulo" which might translate to "pre-youth" but I'm not sure how commonly understood, or used that one might be. (what DO they mean by pre-young, anyhoo?)

There may be more exact terms for young people's age ranges but I haven't seen them yet.

June 25, 2015

AlmostExMonoglot

The only definition I've seen here and on Wiktionary is for a child. So I guess that it's used for anyone up to an adult (plenkreskulo) or a teenager (adoleskanto).

June 5, 2015

EmmaJackson9

Me neither, me neither.

April 12, 2016

solarpistol24

Does araneo have j on it because it is multiples and n on it because it comes after ŝatas?

May 30, 2016

Davgwynne

Yes. The j makes it a plural and the n is accusative because it was the object of the verb "like".

August 21, 2016

Littoralis

I am not a woman, but I do not like to bike. The same logic as in this sentence

October 16, 2016

FredCapp

Araneoj kaj serpientoj estas parto de la EEK-osistemo!

May 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.