"Mi ne estas infano, sed mi ne ŝatas araneojn!"

Translation:I am not a child, but I do not like spiders!

3 years ago

52 Comments


cs1991
cs1991Plus

I second that. I didn't hate spiders as child though but as an adult but now I do

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I think spiders are kinda cool, and some are actually sorta cuddly.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Mi tre ŝatas araneojn, ili estas belaj kaj intersaj. Ankaŭ, ili kaptas kaj manĝas malbonajn insektojn.

3 years ago

Jack_Birss

I was soo proud of myself when I could read this. Bravo!

2 years ago

Christin635925

Me too

2 years ago

taketeisqueen

Yeah same

1 year ago

DanielleKr560190

Saaame

6 months ago

LauriceP
LauriceP

Learning through context clues is amazing.

2 years ago

MissThorson

Weird. :D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Thank you.

3 years ago

MissThorson

You're very welcome. XD

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Cool, yes: http://i2.2photo.ru/1/d/297253.jpg Cuddly, not-so-much.

3 years ago

Demauscian

Super cuddly and cute! unlike the black widow.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

That's cool looking actually!

2 years ago

taketeisqueen

Araneoj estas tre belan! (Did I get that right?)

1 year ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

*Belaj

1 year ago

mijaberes1

they cute :B

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

I agree with that statement... As long as they aren't too close.

2 years ago

MissThorson

Haha! I started laughing when I read this! The Esperanto Course has such great sentences! :D

3 years ago

ThatOneDoge

I know! The other courses I've tried have pretty standard sentences.

2 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

I've heard Norwegian is pretty entertaining.

2 years ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Yeah but only because a lot of sentences don't make any sense

1 year ago

worldtraveler96

I initally read this as "I am not a child, but I am a spider!" hahahaha XD. I shouldn't be on duolingo late at night when I am tired lol.

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

I read ŝatas as eat (manĝas). I am tired and shouldn't be here either. :P

2 years ago

EntropicIrony

That should be one of the sentences they actually use XD

2 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

I've never really had a problem w/ spiders

3 years ago

bluehooloovo

Awwww, mi amas araneojn!

2 years ago

StefanDiet3

"I am no child, but I don't like spiders" is wrong...isn't that a bit picky? Or maybe I'm just a bad loser

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

Report it. That seems valid.

3 years ago

ohlittlejohn
ohlittlejohn

mi estas infano sed mi sxatas arneojn!

2 years ago

ciera_jo

I hate spiders and they are really creepy.

3 years ago

Robstar100

I put "I amn't" and it counted it as wrong...am I too Irish again?

1 year ago

Varad211396

Am'nt is not a word

6 months ago

victory_ave
victory_ave

What is infant in Esperanto?

2 years ago

YVfYaT

Bebo

2 years ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

Infanto.

11 months ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Mi ne malsxatas aranojn.

2 years ago

Littoralis

I am not a woman, but I do not like to bike. The same logic as in this sentence

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

So theyre saying all kids are afraid of spiders

9 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Well, I wish I liked spiders...

4 months ago

claybird121

"i am not an infant, but i do not like spiders!" wrong

Seriously, i can't translate infano as an infant?

3 years ago

AlmostExMonoglot

Infant in typical English usage refers to a very young child up to perhaps 2 years. "Bebo" would be the Esperanto translation I think.

3 years ago

claybird121

Do you have an age range then of what "infano" refers to?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The only age ranges seem to be: bebo (probably up to preschool) infano (apparently up to pubescence) junulo (general catch-all term) and adoleskanto (teenager). I've also seen "antaŭ-junulo" which might translate to "pre-youth" but I'm not sure how commonly understood, or used that one might be. (what DO they mean by pre-young, anyhoo?)

There may be more exact terms for young people's age ranges but I haven't seen them yet.

3 years ago

AlmostExMonoglot

The only definition I've seen here and on Wiktionary is for a child. So I guess that it's used for anyone up to an adult (plenkreskulo) or a teenager (adoleskanto).

3 years ago

EmmaJackson9

Me neither, me neither.

2 years ago

solarpistol24

Does araneo have j on it because it is multiples and n on it because it comes after ŝatas?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Yes. The j makes it a plural and the n is accusative because it was the object of the verb "like".

2 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Mi ŝatas araneojn.

1 year ago

MitchialStones

This speeks to me on a personal level.

10 months ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

https://youtu.be/FaJfPVRrWt8 for all the arachnophobes out there

3 years ago

AANickFan

The video is unavailable now :/

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.