Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The crown prince is in town."

Translation:Kronprinsen er i byen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


BrettRyland

i/på ... Can one use "på" here instead of "i" or does that only mean that he's out drinking/partying similar to the expression "out on the town" in English?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The latter.

3 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why is "Kronprinsen er i bygda" wrong? Cheers.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"En by" is a city or town, while "en/ei bygd" is a village.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I thought that "town" and "village" were synonyms. Tusen takk. In Mexico we distinguish only between "pueblo" (town, village) and "ciudad" (city). In Spain they have a further distinction. "Aldea" (village), "pueblo" (town) and "ciudad" (city). "Aldea", by the way, also exists in Mexico, but is totally a synonym of "pueblo".

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, that's useful to me as a Spanish learner. We have a two-tier system of urbanity in Norwegian too, but match it up differently with the English three-tier system.

Here is a definition of "town" which might be of help:

"a built-up area with a name, defined boundaries, and local government, that is larger than a village and generally smaller than a city."

Most "byer" in Norway would be considered towns by international standards, and even our biggest cities are quite modest population-wise. Oslo, our capital and most populous city, has a population of less than a million.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Really interesting. Tusen takk igjen!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago