1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The crown prince is in town."

"The crown prince is in town."

Translation:Kronprinsen er i byen.

May 29, 2015

8 Comments


BrettRyland

i/på ... Can one use "på" here instead of "i" or does that only mean that he's out drinking/partying similar to the expression "out on the town" in English?


alek_d
Mod

The latter.


pablopublico

Why is "Kronprinsen er i bygda" wrong? Cheers.


Deliciae

"En by" is a city or town, while "en/ei bygd" is a village.


pablopublico

I thought that "town" and "village" were synonyms. Tusen takk. In Mexico we distinguish only between "pueblo" (town, village) and "ciudad" (city). In Spain they have a further distinction. "Aldea" (village), "pueblo" (town) and "ciudad" (city). "Aldea", by the way, also exists in Mexico, but is totally a synonym of "pueblo".


Deliciae

Thank you, that's useful to me as a Spanish learner. We have a two-tier system of urbanity in Norwegian too, but match it up differently with the English three-tier system.

Here is a definition of "town" which might be of help:

"a built-up area with a name, defined boundaries, and local government, that is larger than a village and generally smaller than a city."

Most "byer" in Norway would be considered towns by international standards, and even our biggest cities are quite modest population-wise. Oslo, our capital and most populous city, has a population of less than a million.


pablopublico

Really interesting. Tusen takk igjen!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.