1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är omöjligt att göra på …

"Det är omöjligt att göra det sättet."

Translation:It is impossible to do it that way.

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


Metlieb

Why does sätt have to be in the definite form here?


Berniebud

Using the definite article "Det/den" with a definite noun without any adjective is another way of forming "That".

"Det sättet" - "That way"


gramphos

Compare "Detta sätt" - "This way"


tivasyk

omg i will never, never get this right! =(


RegularGayGirl

That's exactly what I am thinking! (But I'm sure we both eventually WILL get it.)


g.uh

So why is på is necessary ?


sustained

I know that here the translation doesn't have an "in" but it should.

"It is impossible to do it in that way."

One could ask why is "in" necessary. It just is. We use "in" and they use "on" for this particular case. Prepositions are weird and illogical in all languages and you pretty much just have to learn them case by case.

There are countless examples of this and the more time you spend on the course the more you will notice them.

Another example would be "flowers in the meadow" versus "blommor ängen". In this case, the Swedish makes more sense in my opinion. Sometimes the English preposition makes more sense and sometimes neither of them do!


Arnauti

What's confusing here is probably that in English, you can say either that way or in that way, both are correct. But in Swedish, is necessary. That is because sätt is a different noun than way and works differently. A closer translation of it could be manner or fashion in English. I actually haven't found any very good explanation about why you can skip in in English (people just say 'for brevity' etc), but for some reason, this way has become an adverb in its own right. But that hasn't happened to ett sätt in Swedish, and ett sätt isn't something you can "do".


Arnauti

I think you're right, there's probably more of that in English. Also there's all that regional variation that comes from it being spoken in so many countries so far apart, which is often frustrating to us when we're trying to make the course clear and consistent.

Meanwhile I have a suggestion for this way – maybe it's because in the literal meaning, you could in principle for instance 'walk' a way in the same sense that you walk a distance. But you can't do a manner or do a fashion in English either, I think? (hope)


sustained

From my experience, it seems that English has tons of unnecessary prepositions and it is quite common for them to be omitted (especially in speech) and for the sentence to still make sense (in English, at least)?

I don't claim to be good at Swedish but I think that this happens a lot more in English.


BarbaraMorris

Interestingly, you can say either "do it that way" or "do it in that way", but with "manner" or "fashion", you need the "in". At least, to me it sounds wrong to say "do it that fashion" or "do it that manner".


Zmrzlina

It just sounds more natural.


rwhodges

Would det där sättet sound equally natural, or would it sound slightly odd? I'm a bit unclear on when it's OK to leave out där from det där.


Zmrzlina

It sounds OK too.


Malgosia007

It's not clear to me as well. Are they interchangeable?


PoufPoal

Isn't the "är" missing or unheard in the voice ?


eddyfish

Came here to ask this. I don't hear an är at all


avcara

This ambiguity in English facilitates the joke, "I need talcum powder. Certainly, walk this way."


Salkan27

We can basically convey the same meaning with "Det går inte att göra på det sättet.", right?


knellt

Would it be acceptable to write 'Det är omöjligt att göra det på det sättet?'


Belldannie

I would like this elaborated on too! If the "det sättet" is a unit meaning "that way," then where is the second "it" in the English coming from? I thought it translated as "It is impossible to do that way." :\


Roberto740984

Don't forget that English has been influenced a lot by romance languages and "in" in most cases is used in that way, so the word don't match the germanic prepositions.


ellenkeyne

How would you say "It is impossible to do on the way [to wherever you're going]"?


Arnauti

'on the way' to somewhere is på vägen: E.g. Det är omöjligt att göra det på vägen dit 'It's impossible to do it on the way there'.


-Jon-Snow-

Is it an option to insert another 'det' after 'göra'? In my mind, the 'it' is missing or 'göra' should be passive, but I guess that's just from the point of view of german/english...


avcara

To the bowlegged pharmacist (chemist in England)


ClarkJensen21

You keep talking about definite forms but I don't understand what that means


mordak

It might be a little late, but here's the what definite or indefinite means:

"I want an apple". I'm not specifying (defining) which apple I want. As long as you bring me a fruit that qualifies as an apple, I'll be happy. That is the English indefinite form. In Swedish, that would be "ett äpple".

"I want the apple". I want a very specific apple (context should make it clear which one). Bring me any other apple and I'll bite your head off. As I have defined which one I want, this is the definite form. In Swedish, that would be "äpplet".

Unfortunately sometimes English and Swedish disagree on which form should apply in certain situation, which can be confusing and you just have to accept that, for instance, "Summer is short" (indefinite) translates to "Sommern är kort" (definite). There is no reason, it just happens to be that way.

I hope that helps!


DennisThom228797

Ecti fallehu epctek khell?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.